COVID-19 Response

Fall classes are offered in-person, online or hybrid. Masks are required at all TJC facilities.

COVID-19 Information Center

TJC fall commencement set Friday, Dec. 13

TJC fall commencement ceremonies will be held Friday, Dec. 13, in Wagstaff Gymnasium, recognizing 650 candidates for graduation who are earning a total of 702 degrees and certificates.

The 10 a.m. ceremony will recognize graduates in the School of Engineering, Mathematics and Sciences and the School of Humanities, Communications and Fine Arts.

The 1 p.m. ceremony will recognize graduates in the School of Nursing and Health Sciences and the School of Professional and Technical Programs.

TJC President Dr. Juan E. Mejia will confer the degrees and certificates of proficiency and certify the graduates.

Candidates for graduation are (alphabetically by hometown):

ALBA: Teresa Cortes, Carrie DeAnne Holte, Cesar Marrufo
ALEXANDRIA, Louisiana: Jared C. Byrd
ALTO: Paeton C. Nolan, Sarah Nicole Pierce
ARLINGTON: Chariot Lena Geter, Cody Onell Jamison, Yamini Iman Johnson, Collin James Loftis, Taisia Leschae’ Wamsley
ARP: Amy Trevonne Kennedy, Delores Lynn Kimmel, Alan Martinez, Sean M. Millegan, Nidia Ramirez, Garrett Parks Shamburger, Marie Elaina May Swinney Smith, Chad Tyler Thompson, Tiffany Nicole Waters
ATHENS: James Kevin MacAvoy, JaCorey O’Bryan Smith
AUSTIN: Elizabeth Worthey
AZLE: Michael Edward Murphy III
BEN WHEELER: Christopher Blake Catlin, Justin Lloyd, Kristina Kay Powell, Lindsey Annette Savage, David Lee Van Schulte, Samantha Lynn Stanton, Alexis Walton
BIG SANDY: Ashley Hamberg, James Howell, Christy Lynn Jetton, Danielle Kelley, Breanna Lemons
BIRMINGHAM, England: Luke Simkiss
BLOOMINGTON, Minnesota: Amanda Kaye Ruddy
BOSSIER CITY, Louisiana: Brittany Lynnette Johnson
BROWNSBORO: Farrah Loren Anderson, Cecilia Gomez, Whitney E. Lee
BUFFALO: Isidora Rubio, Chasity Denea Tatum
BULLARD: Sarah Walid Abderrahman, Hunter Blake Bearden, Kelly Chamberlain, Melissa Ann Duhon, Jose Alonso Oliveros, Alani Rene Parks, Sheila Ann Thomas
CADDO MILLS: Allyson Nicole Pattison
CALDWELL: Cassie Marie Mallett
CAMPBELL: Taylor Kay Stewart
CANOGA PARK, California: Jose Vicente Garcia Jr.
CANTON: Emily Anne Brewer, Hannah M. Celsur, Lilia Amanda Durham-Norton, Chelsea Lane, Blanca Carolina Perez, Emilee Rogers, Michael Drew Sellers, Addison Turner
CANYON: Sophia Ann Hernandez
CARROLLTON: Jace Castillo
CEDAR HILL: Passion Tillmon
CEDAR PARK: Levi Bell
CENTER: Bryan Lopez
CHANDLER: Fredrea Lynette Butler, Christian Malachi Castillo, Elizabeth Orene Francis, Brittanie Ann Harris, Lisa Massey Lawrence, Hunter McLarry, Leslie Jasmine Mendoza, Paiton Elise Mitchell, Kaylee Clark Shaw, Trace Walker
CIBOLO: Giya Danielle Walker
COARSEGOLD, California: Celeste Husband
COLMESNEIL: Destiney Snider
COLUMBIA, Missouri: Brookelyn Danielle Skiver
COMO: Ana Erika Camacho
COPPERAS COVE: Brennen Kellum
CROCKETT: Jeremy David Wilson
CUSHING: Kaitlyn Rae Arnold
DALLAS: Jaylen Obrant Burroughs, David Johnson
DENTON: Brittney Lauren Kempton, Gabriella Mantecon, Jireh Miaje Smith
DESOTO: Arieon LaChanti Andrews
DIBOLL: Kijana Criswell
DOUGLASSVILLE: Regina S. Conner
EDGEWOOD: Kaylee Golightly, Cody Austin Salazar
EMORY: Jairus Joshua Aguilar, Taylor Leah Beasley
FLINT: Keisha Corrine Baker, Michael W. Black, Blair Morgan Blackwell, Samantha Burch, Baylee Burns, Maranda Cleary, Shannon Marie Hawken, Christopher Hawkins, Emily Christine Hinkie, Jessica C. Isaacs, Austin H. McWhorter, Taylor Nicole Roberson, Chad Lee Vineyard, Haley Leigh Ann Weaver, Victoria Willoughby, Jennifer L. Wilson
FORNEY: Brianna Allen-Smith, Shannon Douberly, Erin Maharrey
FORT WORTH: Kalea D. Elliott, Cortni Ranae Newbill
FRANKSTON: Maurice Anthony Harris II, Kayla Esmeralda Pizano
FREDERICK, Maryland: Antonio Matthew Wherry
FRESNO: Jamir JaSean Johnson-Whitelow
FRUITVALE: Corinne Faith Montgomery
GARLAND: Drue Jackson
GILMER: Zoee Elyse Duffey, Akaysha Johnson, Sarah Kotarski, Kevin McAbee
GLADEWATER: Blanca I. Escobedo, Logan Henderson, Ashley Nicole Jones, Lauren Nicole Matthews
GRAND PRAIRIE: Viviana Kathleen Maria Faz, Jose Velazquez
GRAND SALINE: Laura Lynn Andrysiak, Cooper Bledsoe, Amanda Lynn Burrell, Brittany Kay Carroll, Trey Daniel Golden, Darren L. Houser, Brittany Mae Joslin, Alexa Blaire Lovett, Brittany Janette McSchooler
GRAPELAND: Robin Renee Grant
GROESBECK: Jarrius Dion Washington
HALLSVILLE: Samantha Renee Paluch
HARLETON: Shaddow Dawn Aiken
HAWKINS: Kathryn Noelle Hodges, Kristina Johnson, Paxton Ludecke-Faubion, Mark Jackson Pope, Chandra M. Skipworth, Matthew Drury Vaughan
HEMPHILL: Aaron Neil Eddings
HENDERSON: Samarria Caldwell, Brett Darragh, BriKayla Medford
HOUSTON: Dianne R. Clay, Alex John Hartman, Thomas Robinson, Anesia Renae Singleton
HUGHES SPRINGS: Marisol Cruz, Sheravon Shamone Hopkins
HUNTSVILLE: Madison Bailey Frusha, Laquise Elantice Jordan Young
IRVING: Tia L. Duncan
JACKSONVILLE: Latasha Badgett-Adams, Rocio Buffalo, Jessica M. Chambless, Keisha R. Gillaspie, Kourtnie Goodman, Cameron Laray High, Traneisha Lashun Hunter, Donald Johnson, Steven Loren Lacy, Maribel Leon, Cherri Angelique McCoy, Bailee McMoyle, Alejandra Moreno, Zoe Tyne Postert, TeOddrick Ragsdale, Nelva Rangel, Ivan E. Servin, Amanda Michelle Stark, Elizabeth Tavera
JEFFERSON: Deja Kyana Smith
JOSHUA: Hannah Early
KARNACK: Latriece Hill
KATY: Deborah Elizabeth Money
KILGORE: Jaime Lynn Thurmond
KILLEEN: McKenna Cox
LANCASTER: Aline Michelle Avellaneda, Diamond Lesha Hall
LINDALE: Aurelia Meechelle Arias, Robert Beaudoin, Jason Bottoms, Victoria A. Brackenridge, Denise Castorena, Danna Cordova, Kimberly Gable, Neil J. Glady, Josie Gradick, Leah Griggs, Melissa A. Grimm, Megan Elizabeth Jamieson, Brooke Lauterbach, Kristen Leewright, Jennifer D. Mingboupha, Jordan Grace Nelms, Kaitlyn Breanne Phinny, Jonathan Daniel Setter, Cassie K. Tankersley, Hailey VeLynn West
LINDEN: Katie Elizabeth Burns
LIVINGSTON: Vanessa Pastenes
LONGVIEW: Cynthia Cean Konrady, Savannah Sha’Toria Brown, Monika N. Brown, Ashley Simone Caraway, Hannah Nicole Clark, Estera Cojoc, Keaton H. Combs, Devan Danee Donley, Elizabeth Nicole Edwards, Rambod Eskandani, Abigail Rebecca Fobell, Celine Itzel Gauna, Tamesha Green, Alyssa Marie Hopkins, Charnpreet Kaur, Sami Lynn Lockwood, Corben James McNeese, Shelby Lynn Miller, Carla E. Montgomery, Cortney Chase Moser Nichols, Araceli Horta Olivarez, Dawson Penn, Shelly Itzel Peralta, Garrett Wade Plumlee, Robyn L. Presley, Bridget Seymour, Gabriela Irazul Tapia, Daryk Logan Wiess
LOVELADY: Sydney A. Shoemaker
LUFKIN: Dominique Des’ree Doggett, Tiffany Michelle Jackson, Te’Undra LaChelle Williams
MABANK: Douglas Willard
MADISONVILLE: Kara Breaann Derrick, Heaven Shanique Gilbert
MARSHALL: Ana Mireya Galvan, Diana Laura Maldonado, Moises M. Nunez
McGREGOR: Connor Kelley
McKINNEY: Christina Floyd, Georgia Kirkpatrick
MESQUITE: Travanta Marquise Leflore, Jontay Randle, Adaeze I. Uche
MINEOLA: Eric R. Benedict, Chasity Bennett, Travis A. Burke, Oscar Camacho, Kristen Halea Craver, Linda Plagenza, Autumn Renae Galbraith, Heidi M. Driskill, Charlotte Montgomery, Ashley Dawn Reed, Elizabeth Lea Richter, Nicholas Smith, Lisa C. Womack
NACOGDOCHES: Jaquesha M. Skinner, Catrina Leann Smith
NEEDVILLE: Emily Christine Carter
NEW BRAUNFELS: Darryl K. Weyel Fulgham
OAKWOOD: Kendall Hardin
OVERTON: Ashley J. Battles, Shelby Whitehead
PALESTINE: Gabriella Marie Cortez, Gwendolyn Jada Crawford, Taylor Cumston, Katy Herrera Espinoza, Alexandrea Chase Garcia, Andy Garcia, Brenda Garcia, Opal May, James Pike, Lexi Walker
PEARLAND: Jordan Scott Crawford
PITTSBURG: Cherish D. Burns, Justonni Farmer
POINT: Jenny Nicole Holland
POLLOK: Corley Sirman
POST: Marco A. Gonzalez
PRINCETON: Amaya Monet Robertson
QUITMAN: Shana Howle Richey, Misty Pritchard
REKLAW: Casea Jean Hope
ROCKWALL: Roderick Adam Jackson
ROWLETT: Dawson Alt
RUSK: Rachael Nicole Denny, Jamie Dorsey, Emily Grace Duke, Rashayla J’Nae Johnson, Ashley M. Rojo, Rayne Kirstin Shipley, Alexis L. Taylor, Victoria Taylor, Calah Tenae Williams
SAN ANTONIO: Mariah Caldwell, Laura Elizabeth Eichholtz
SCROGGINS: Stacie Cheyenne Wilburn
SLIDELL, Louisiana: Grid Mathias Isidore
SOLIHULL, England: Summer Lily Yardley
SULPHUR SPRINGS: Miranda Dawn Bassham, Amanda Burrell, Maisie Kay Harrison, Kelton Jeter, Marly Johanna Murphy
SYKE, Germany: Carl Moritz Koester
TENEHA: Hannah Lee Addison
TROUP: Elizabeth Clare Bridges, Tonesha Rashell Kincade, Chloe Morgan Powell, Quinlan Wedel
TYLER: Crystal Aldaco, LaSonja Gail Alfred, Jennifer Almazan, Kristi Lynn Angelo, Emily Aparicio, Litzy Fernanda Aparicio, Tatyana Araiza, Gerardo Arredondo Jr., Tyler R. Barnard, Karla Barrera, Sheron Lesonya Bayonne, Mychaele Janette Beal, Krisalyn Revell Leekira Bellot, Alyssa Bennett, Angela Sheets-Bennett, Nacima Berhamoune, Daisy Betancourt, Y’vecia Deshun Birks, Royland Black Jr., Taryn Blackerby, Monte Lee Block, Anthony R. Boaz, Anthony Robert Boaz, Timothy Lynn Bolt, Raquel Bonilla, Alicia Marie Bonner, Lanisha C. Bowie, Jamie Charles Boyd, Zachary Boynton, Jessica D. Bradley, Maria Uvon Bright, Katelynn Ashlie Brooks, Zachary Brooks, Briana Brown, Kadejah Brown, Sarah Bullard, Victoria Carpenter, Joshua P. Carpio, Giselle Carreno, Aramis Cece Cash, Ana Alison Casper, Joanna Castillo, Allison Savannah Caveness, Jaxon Charlebois, Phu Huu Chau, John Clakley, Jayden Dakota-James Clark, Adolphus Coble, Anna Therese Coffen, Tiffany A. Colston, Zachary Scott Cooke, Jason Cooks, Hector A. Cornejo, Juan Cornejo, April Cornelio, Mary C. Cornelio Lopez, Kristen Cruz Ramos, Cara Curtis, Trachelle Jockima Dabon, Jeffrey T. Davidson, Tiana Lynn Davison, Wesley Blaine DeArmond, Jamie DeLaCruz, Marcela Diaz, Stephanie Diaz, Chanceton Dotson, Daisy Duran, Jason Dwayne Dykes, Rylee Marae Erickson, Annette Smith-Erskine, Brianna Erwin, Keren Espinosa, Fabiola Espinoza, Zuleika Aurora Estrada Coronel, Benjamin Levi Ezernack, Mallorie Kay Farmer, Shanita Marie Farmer, Lizbeth Flores, Alexus Ciara Foutz, Hayden A. Frazier, Edward Galaviz, Randy Galaviz, Jessica Gandarilla, Jessica Lynn Gannon, Esther C. Garcia, Merary Gisselle Garcia, Nadia Itzel Garcia, Marisol Garnica Hernandez, Dustin Gates, Leonard Bernard George Jr., Catherine Taylor Gilbreath, Cody Gilstrap, Alisshia Chambrae Gindratt, Shanika Grant, Natalie Gray, Jakub Cole Green, Shelby Marie Green, Vun Greenfield, Elizet Gregorio, Phairen Guinn, Jenny Guenther, Blanca Vanessa Guzman, Taylor Lynn Hale, Luke Austin Hamby, Gsahn Hawkins, Jenni Hendricks, Alexis Nichole Herrera, Chyanne Taylor Himel, Sequoia Holmes, Victor Hugo Huerta Carbajal, Angela Danielle Ibarra, Jacqueline Ibarra, Joanna Ibarra, Madison Jacks, Zabe Preston James, Kylee Anne Johns, Ayotas C. Johnson, Deja Laronda Johnson, LaDarius Leon Johnson, Mary Elisabeth Johnson, Sonya Johnson, Toby L. Johnson, Alyssa Jones, Te’Courtney K. Jones, Aoi Kaise, Seedy Keita, John Kennedy, Cameron Lee Kidd, Morgan Kingery, Jessica R. Ladd, Abigail Laird, Sequoia Kalynn Lampin, Wesley Ray Lampin, Lindsay Landua, Timothy D. Langas, Allison Rebeccah Langford, Lisa M. Lee, Shera-Donne Lee, Cody M. Liston, Ureka Lollar, Soledad Lopez, David Lutmer, Evelyn Macedo, Makayla Dee Mahloch, Candace Marie Malone, Kernisha Martin, Brandi Nicole Mayfield, Ernest Mbewe, Jessica Grace McGaha, Nicholas Ryan McLean, Shirnae Elaine McMiller, Arismel Medina, Caitlyn Viviana Melton, Brianna Cheri Metzner, Tonnecia Miller, Brent Moore, Jennifer Moreno, Krystle Nasiya Mosley, LaTrice Muhammad, Alexis Nicole Nartia, Kayla Elizabeth Newsome, Meshelle Norris, Fortune Nwachukwu, Avoree Oliver, Alexis Koplin Reilly, Hezron Odero Opiyo, Clayton Orr, Carina Otilia Ortega, Haven K. Osborne, Tony Owens, Adam John Palacios, Danielle Palacios, Victoria Maria Pennington, Vernon Polk Jr., Tiffany Nichole Pollard, Mario Angel Ponce, Karen Carolina Pope, Cavan Drew Power, Sergio Armando Prado, Justin Ramirez, Victor Ramirez, Angelica Reid, Leonel Reyes, Leslie M. Reynolds, Sara Nicole Richardson, Savannah Georgianne Rickman, Juan Antonio Rios, Kris Roberts, Micayla Nicole Robeson, Courtney Lee Robinson, Brenda Mariela Robles, Ann Webb Rodriguez, Oscar A. Rodriguez, Jennifer Frederick, James Paul Rogerson III, Ka’Darius Rashaad Ross, Huma Sajid, Marco A. Salinas, Jesus San Agustin Cardoso, Kayaira Jeree Sanders, Ashley Kate Saucerman, Payton Carl Schrader, Dussie Sealey, LaDildra Seaton-Freeman, Jason Neil Sheets, Va’lisha D. Shephard, Cerise C. Simmons, Patrick Simmons, Abigail McKenna Sage, Danielle A. Smith, Quentin Smith, Ryan David Smith, Ryan Matthew Snow, Linda Graciela Solis, Yecenia Sosa, Hannah Olivia Spurling, Karla Shenise Staley, Harrison Kistler, Ti’Aunah Rashae Staples, Timayah RaShae Stewart, Valentina Alexandria Stinchfield, Keldrick Stinnette, LuRae Rene Rowell, Victoria Swinney, Nicole Talley, Arturo Tapia, Jr., Luz Maria Tapia, Kari A. Taylor, Jeniffer Teran, Katelyn Christina Tidwell, Jonathan Torres, Dawda Touray, Guadalupe Tranquilino, Cory Trimble, Bradley Triplett, Destiny Marie Tucker, Richard Turner, Matthew Alan Utz, Yessica L. Valdez, Andres Fisher Valencia Leyva, Daisy Vallejo, Alexandria Nicole Vanderbilt, Zale Vaughn, Mireya Vazquez, John Paul Verdan, Akash Verma, Blanca Villanueva, LaTiffany Nicole Walton, Jayla Ward, Margarita S. Ware, Charnice N. Warren, Katrina Beth White, Riley Wiggins, Crystal D Wilabay, Nicole Rene Wilkerson, Carlie Ann Williams, Jennifer Lynn Williams, Johnathon Truitt Williams, Ta'Dacia Rakayla Williams, Trenton Jeremy Williams, Hunter Bryon Willoughby, Diane Michelle Wilson, Heather Michelle Wilson, Trini Teneice Wilson, Addison Reid Winebarger, Megan Paige Fithian Wright, Lesley Wuerch, Guadalupe M. Yanez, Eliana Ibeth Zambrano Intriago
VAN: Josue Daniel Campa, John Allan Cooke, Christina Hill, Abigail Lorean Huff, Michael Allen Knous, Jordan Elaine Murray, Whitney Naylor, Ana Prabhakar, Rye Powers Redmond, Katherine Lin Rush, Brandon Salazar, Lexi Leigh Spencer, Ashley Michelle Stroud, Taylor Tallant, Brandi Faye Yowell
WAXAHACHIE: Marissa J. Fennel
WHITE OAK: Erik Damian Owen
WHITEHOUSE: Kacie Anderson, Jesse Daniel Blackburn, Charly M. Fredrickson Burch, William Ty Daigle, Tyler Michael Davis, Jacob Gaddis, Yazmin Hamill, Virginia Maegan Hearon, Amanda Kay Kuchera, Kayla Brooke Lenderman, Kayla Lynn Mogle, Haley Paige Morris, Olivia A O’Briant, Kayce D. Rivard, Kady Marie Sanchez, Jamie Annette Smith, Carlie Jo Sparks, Eric Michael Thompson, Mark Joshua Sancho Vergel de Dios, Annie N. Walters
WILLS POINT: Melvin C. Davis, Bianca Marilyn Guzman, Andrew Hendrixson, Koreigh Redding, Michaela Redding
WIMBERLEY: Esiquiel Bilger
WINNSBORO: Thandi Strydom
WINONA: Raven S. Barnes, Stormie Nicole Dingler, Zerina Monique Garcia, Jazmone Hanson, Tabatha Rachel Taylor, Sarah D. Tucker
YANTIS: Caleb Ryan Birchfield, Gerardo Hernandez Lopez
 

Tyler Junior College news RSS feed