TJC fall commencement set Friday, Dec. 14

TJC fall commencement ceremonies are scheduled for 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. Friday, Dec. 14, in Wagstaff Gymnasium.

The College will recognize 639 candidates for graduation who are earning a total of 752 degrees and certificates.

The 10 a.m. ceremony will recognize graduates in the School of Engineering, Mathematics and Sciences, the School of Humanities, Communications and Fine Arts, and the School of Professional and Technical Programs.

The 1 p.m. ceremony will recognize graduates in the School of Nursing and Health Sciences.

TJC Chancellor and CEO Dr. Mike Metke will confer the degrees and certificates of proficiency and certify the graduates.

Candidates for graduation are (alphabetically by hometown):

ALBA: Kaysi Covey, Kristin Mize
ALTO: Emily Parker, LaTonya Session
ANGLETON: Samuel Rodriguez
ARLINGTON: Milton Correa, Alyssa Hill, Jazsmine King, Kara Phillips
ARP: Trey Amirault, Nakia Porter
ATHENS: Megan Ellis, James MacAvoy
AUSTIN: Marly Murphy
BEN WHEELER: Justin Davidson, Jeffrey Dominguez, Trever Hamby, Abigail Hopkins, Kendrick Jones, Anthony Majewski, David Schulte, Robert Taylor
BIG SANDY: Jessica Blalock, Kimberly Krause, Kimberly McCauley
BOCA RATON, Florida: Michael Boakye
BROWNSBORO: Antonio Rojas, Jonathan Shelton
BULLARD: Jody Alexander, Francisco Derramadero, Lillian Gain, Jamey Ganske, Sarah Geesing, Michael Granberry, Maggie Hill, Erika Jacks, Candace Johnson, Taylor Larson, Deonna Margraves, Jaime McClenny, Brendan Miller, Brandi Minter, Ashli Parks, Michael Skinner, Justin Smith, Jessica Stanley, Mandee Thomas, Jordan Zurn
CANTON: John Christein, Ashton Guy, Adam Jimenez, Kristyn Kines, Ashleigh Swindall
CARROLLTON: Joseph Garza
CARTHAGE: Holly Capps
CEDAR HILL: JewMonte Lewis, Chelsea Rowlett
CHANDLER: Angela Benson, Bobby Bressman III, Misty Hockman, Elizabeth Johnson, Zach Johnson, Jennifer Kennedy, Aaron Laverentz, Lucero Mendoza, Kaitlyn Wariner
COLDSPRING: Brandon Davidson
COMO: Kasie Kaslon
COPPELL: Latoria Freeman
COPPERAS COVE: Angel Pineiro
CROCKETT: Cooper Eubanks, Jeremy Wilson
CUSHING: Betty Birdwell
DALLAS: Tiffany Dixon, Schakerra Hawkins, William Jones, Devondre Watson
DENTON: Daniel Duggan, Myesha Whitfield
DEQUINCY, Louisiana: Ashton Hollie
DIANA: Jenny Echols
EDGEWOOD: Dakota Kinnett, Jessica Shipp
ELKHART: Ella Thacker
EMMENDINGEN, Germany: Leon Karman
EMORY: Luke Hooten
EULESS: Michael Griffith
EUSTACE: Chloe Chesney, Jordyn Costlow, Brandon Morgan
EVERMAN: Jaylon Parmes
FLINT: Travis Barnett, Justin Biles, Alivia Billington, Shelly Burks, David Byrd, Logan Gaughan, Rebecca Graham, Jackie Huber, Tara Jenkins, Grant Jordy, Thane Lacoste, Jennifer Melton, Brenden Miller, Arian Mitchell, Colton Roberts, Iris Salazar, Luke Salter, Grace Smith, Alanna Stewart, Colleen White, Jadyn Wright
FORNEY: Mylan Agent, Haley Sleeman
FRANKSTON: John Blase, Jessica Davis, David Quiroz
GARLAND: Hunter Henderson, Cheyenne Stiggers
GILMER: Oleksandra Andriychenko, Sharune Beck, Brandon Gomez, Whitley Hammett, Cari Hendrix, Lukus Hollen, Angela Oglesby, Caly Thornton
GLADEWATER: Judy Broyles, Laneasia Chance, Melissa Hicks, Christina McCall, Justin Osborne, Wendalyn Parker
GLENN HEIGHTS: C’Toria Grayson
GRAND PRAIRIE: Sydney Singleton
GRAND SALINE: Emily Adams, Deyna Cimino Bloodgood, Heidi Dugan, Tiffany Evans, Jennifer Landaverde, MacKenzie May, Travis Miller, Kerrie Smith, Shelbie Teague
GRAPEVINE: Donna Kendrick
GREENFIELD, Missouri: Amber Carrigan
GREENVILLE: Sarah Wooten
HALLSVILLE: Haley Hawkins, Madison Holman, Blake Richey
HARKER HEIGHTS: Hurshie Williams
HAWKINS: Tanna Denton, Lissa Reynolds
HENDERSON: Spencer Bradbery, Chasity Brown, Paige Bumstead, Neida Colorado, Robin Folds, Leighanna Hogan, Devinne Keiser, Shunara Morris, Jonathan Noble, Tiana Rachal, Ja'Keyah Stewart
HIDEAWAY: Jamie Mowery, Diosdado Pascual
HIGHLAND VILLAGE: Daniel Parker
HOUSTON: Jimmie Hardeman, Fallah Popeh, Demond Rose, Shannon Vaughns
HUMBLE: Twayne Lewis
HUNTSVILLE, Alabama: Tyler King
JACKSONVILLE: Bailey Baxter, Jorge Cruz, Alyssa Forrestier, Erin Gardner, Wendy Jenkins, Jessica Martinez, Jason Nelson, Graciela Perez, Amanda Potter, Esteban Salmeron, Jonathan Singleton
JASPER: Jennifer Escalante, Nicholas Kenebrew, Dario Villalpando
KATY: Otis Lanier
KILGORE: Andrea Guzman, Bailey-Nichole Haley, Krystal Harless, Leanna Parker, Elizabeth Reid, Kendra Tanksley, Jessica Toomer, Christopher Ward
LARUE: Shayana Cofer, Bobbie Stuard
LINDALE: Julianne Barron, Christina Blackburn, Shandis Fancher, Patrick Fenton, Madeline Fenton, Shanita Fields, Tabitha Freeman, Meagan Griggs, Ashley Hamrick, Kayla Hasten, Ashley Kirkman, Samantha Lopez, Tabitha Mantsch, Blakely Medford, Kaitlyn Miller, McKenzie Moore, Brittany Moss, Maritza Navarro, Tucker Phelps, John Phillips, Troy Pritchard, Tammy Roach, Vivian Rogers, Eva Russell, Hannah Sanders, Marah Snoubar, Kaylee Stovall, Gracie Tucker, Amanda Vickery, Kayla Villarreal, Whitney Walker, Cody West, Christin Widner, Micheal Williams
LONDON, Ohio: Theo Blachon
LONGVIEW: April Alejandro, Kayleigh Ammons, Irene De Luna, Evelyn Enriquez, Luz Garcia, Rebeka Heath, Camryn Hornbrook, Michael Lambert, Traci Lopez, Julia Lozano, Alexandria Mason, Aubrie McWilliams, Shantel Moore, Kaytlin O'Hara, Andy Phan, Juliett Roach, Mekala Taylor, Maquita Tribble, Maria Villela, Danyeal Ward, Kiara Ward, Ayana Young
LORENA: Austin Nava
LUFKIN: Joseph Bell, Javen Gilder
MANSFIELD: Xavier King, Olivia Webb
MANVEL: Kayla Burns
MARSHALL: Harley Fix
MESQUITE: David Hogue, Kimberley Poulton, Kanidrick Turner
MIDLAND: Brittney Hogan
MIDLOTHIAN: Jake Farrar
MINEOLA: Carissa Benavides, Travis Burke, Hunter Creech, Brianna Hazelwood, Tiffany Hopkins, Florentina Landaverde, Lorena Martinez, LaKeisha Moore, Joseph Owens, Karina Parreno, Meredith Underwood
MOUNT PLEASANT: Claudia Zapata
NACOGDOCHES: Kimberly Province
NAPLES: Justin Wells
NASHVILLE, Arkansas: Emily Cochran
NATCHEZ, Mississippi: Jaylin Gibson
NEW BOSTON: Baylee Mitchell
NEW SUMMERFIELD: Rubi Olvera
OMAHA: Patrick Bryant
OVERTON: Lori Hughes
PALESTINE: Opal May
PARIS: Diarva Brown
PARKER: Chara Christopher
PEARLAND: Koby Foster, Oscar Rojas
PELICAN RAPIDS, Minnesota: Linda Caballero
PFLUGERVILLE: Abeni Johnson
PLANO: Bryan Honeck
PONTE VEDRA BEACH, Florida: August DeBiase
POYNOR: Natalie Brewer
QUITMAN: Rachel Bailey, Anthony Hassell, Richard Spears
REDMOND, Oregon: Emily Bromaghin
RICHMOND: Sharae Corbin
RUSK: Becky Berry, James Colby, Jazzimine Crist, Natalie Edwards, Meghan King, Kaylyn Lewis, Isaiah Lopez, William Lowe, Sommer May, Mark Mitchell, Angela Redden
SEAGOVILLE: Aubrei Lewis
SULPHUR SPRINGS: Sheretta Hill, Roman Reyes
TATUM: Gerardo Duran
TEMPLE: Davion Curtis
THE WOODLANDS: Caitlin Hunt
TRENTON: Staci Myers
TROUP: Natalie Allen, Brooke Bentley, Chealsey Lyon, Mariana Ponce, Lauren Ross, Shyanne Vance
TYLER: Amina Abdallah, Julymar Albiter, Zach Alexander, Margaret Alfaro, Royce Allen, Tamia Allen, David Amante, Adrian Amaro, Mayra Anda, Gabriel Araiza, Juan Araiza, Samantha Arias, Kendrick Armstrong Jr., Jonathan Arriola, John Arroyo, Bethany Awalt, Kasondra Ballew, Christian Banks, Jasi Banks, Tamieka Banks, Daniel Bares, Jamie Barnes, Keyla Barrera, Brianna Barron, Brittany Beadle, Audrie Beard, Chelsia Bell, Melanie Bennett, Marco Bernal, Anthony Boaz, LaToya Borbon, Brittany Bowie, Ronald Brooks Jr., Ashley Brown, John Buckingham, Emily Butts, Mariely Cabrera, Jaime Calderon, Davida Campbell, Aranza Cardenas, Andrew Carney, Alycia Carrasco, Yamileth Chavez, Shajuana Cicero, Veronica Cintron, Amanda Clark, Jose Constante, Abdiel Cornelio, Lenzie Crawford, Daniel Daniel, Janine Davis, Jedidiah Davis, Michael De Sanchez, Tara Deuja, Clarivel Diaz, Jamie Dickerson, Bryan Diego, Sean Dodd, Jarvin Dorsey, Minette Ann Duquesa, Markeisha Durham, Timothy Ecklund, N’da Ehouman, Eddie Emanuel, Jenna Emmert, Lisbeth Espinoza, Maricarmen Espinoza, Michael Faircloth, Ivette Farina, Mallorie Farmer, Etni Fernandez, Jonathon Figueroa, Jayce Finch, Ian Findlay, Kenneth Finley, Curvey Fisher, Lawrence Fleming, Anesia Flores, Savannah Forsythe, Kali Foster, Mackenzie Fowler, Francisco Gaona, Jeorge Garcia, Sinthia Garcia, Aida Garza, Liliana Garza, Mariela Garza, Adam Gauntt, Joseph Gipson, John Gonzalez, Brittany Gonzalez, Elizabeth Gonzalez, Geroham Gonzalez, Sherly Gonzalez, Amber Goodlow, Madeline Graham,  Michael Graham, Quintin Green, Scott Green, Madai Gregorio, Jessica Groff, Amanda Ground, Joshlynn Hamilton, Jennifer Harris, Felencia Hayter, Philam Hernandez, Jonathan Herrera, Jonisha Horn, Lerkeysher Horton, Skylynn Housh, Mikayla Huff, Marguerite Hunt, Kiara Hunter, Dawn Jackson, Brelan Jackson, Ryan Jackson, Ebrima Jobe, Trevor Johnson, Brittany Jones, Nathaniel Jones, Valencia Jones, Keeana Kee, James Keith, Rashad King, Aidan Klouda, Norris Knox, Julia Konsire, Tonya Langley, Michael Laurinaitis, Joseph Lawless, Ashley Lazenby, Virginia Leath, Joshuah Lee, Brooke Lee, Leslie Leon, Lauren Lewis, Madison Litzenberger, Crystal Lofties, Taylor Lunger, Esmeralda Macias, Quarmaris Mack, Aimee Magness, Geovanna Mancilla, Cieara Mapps, Catherine Martin, Brianna Martinez, Brissa Martinez, Israel Martinez, Brandi Mayfield, Pamela McClain, Leigh Mccormick, Tara McElveen, Jesse McFarland, Susannah McKinney, Nicholas McLean, Aremy Medina, Claudia Medina, Eduardo Medina, Cecilia Melo, Melissa Mendez, Olivia Mercado, Peter Merts, Taylor Minton, Celina Moharer, Cinthia Montgomery, Laura Montoya, Lorna Moore, Esteban Mora, Matthew Morgan, Ebony Mosley, Keshia Neal, Payton Nelson, Nico Nicey, Taylor Nipp, Paige Noa, Taylor Nobles, Bonifacio Nunez, Elvine Nyarindo, Kristen Okubadejo, Eric O’Quinn, Jesus Ortega Bravo, Erica Overmeyer, Emeka Ozokwere, Ramona Painter, Christy Partridge, Ujali Patel, Yugma Patel, Lydia Pedraza, Marie Penewell, James Perales, Emily Perdomo, Luz Perez, Tina Pettigrew, Nancy Pettijohn, Neferthity Piere, Maricruz Plata, Amelia Pratka, Julie Price, Jairus Quillosa, John Quillosa, Spencer Raines, Maria Ramirez, Noemi Ramirez, Alexandro Ramirez, Yessica Rangel, Aasif Rasheed, Michelle Ray, Ke’Andrial Reed, Tynestra Rhodes, Brittni Rice, Heaven Roeland, Jennifer Rogers, Sha’Nae Roper, Brian Roy, Minjee Sadowsky, Isai Salgado-Leon, Guadalupe Salinas, Jesus Sanchez, Lesly Sandoval, Gizelle Santiago, Ricky Santos, Vilma Saravia, Tina Scott, Tori Searcy, Brittny Seley, Alexia Shackelford, Travis Shackelford, Zaid Shaikh, Annessa Simms, Dalton Skipper, Samantha Smith, Sean Smith, Brentavian Smith, Caraline Smith, Steven Snow, Roni Sparks, Caitlin Starr, Jamesha Stewart, Payne Stinchfield, Shelbi Stinecipher, Lizbeth Suarez, Chris Sulser, Afreen Syeda, Emily Tamayo, Jevonte Tatum, Josie Taylor, Willisia Tennyson, Raul Terrazas, Kayli Thomas, Teresa Tilley, Esmeralda Tovar, Azucena Trujillo, Fauziyya Tukur, Mujtaba Ullah, Rebecca Uribe, Amie Valdez, Cruz Velasquez, Dario Villalpando, Tuan Vo, Kirsten Vulgamott, Keely Walters, Tracey Weesner, Zachary West, Austin Willeford, Alicia Zavala, Maria Zavala, Jesus Zavala
VAN: Danielle Breedlove, Carrissa Butterfield, Mackenzie Guess, Preston Neal, Jovany Sanchez, Ashleigh Swindall, Jake Thedford
VIRGINIA BEACH, Virginia: Owen Brehm
WASKOM: Alondra Aguayo
WAXAHACHIE: Cortney Petrich
WEST FARGO, N.D.: Daniel Wilkins
WHITEHOUSE: Kara Leila Abella, Hayley Benken, Jonathan Burt, Savanna Caddell, Karen Cedillo, Leah Davidson, Bayley Deaton, Jamie DeLaCruz, Sarah Duncan, Haylie Dyess, Jesica Fade, Travis Granberry, Jamie Hines, Natalie Hollister, Jessica Howard, Cecil Metcalf, Sydney Parrish, Ruby Ragon, Jonathan Ramirez, Shelby Roach, Robert Rosa, Joel Sage, Ashley Thornton, Trent Williams, Shana Zavala
WILLS POINT: April Collins, Jesse Cranford, Alexandra Gonday, Koreigh Redding
WINNSBORO: Reigann Barnhart
WINONA: Cheyenne Branch, Terra Moore, Zach Smith
WHYLIE: Justin Bailey
YANTIS: Bayley Bush

About TJC
Established in 1926, TJC serves more than 12,000 students per semester, and throughout its 92-year history, has embodied the true sense of the term “community.” The College has as a cornerstone the promises of a quality education, a vibrant student life and service to its communities. 
 
TJC offers more than 130 degree and certificate options, plus extensive customized training and adult and continuing education, and offers opportunities for students to transfer to senior universities or to gain the skills needed to go directly into the workforce. The College has received legislative designation, Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board approval, and accreditation by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools/Commission on Colleges, as an institution eligible to award baccalaureate degrees.   
 
TJC features a 145-acre main campus and multiple branch locations, rigorous academics, 60 national athletic championships, stellar fine and performing arts programs, modern residential facilities, and organizations and clubs that promote student diversity. The Aspen Institute College Excellence Program has named TJC as one of the top 150 community colleges in the nation.

For more information, go to TJC.edu.

Tyler Junior College news RSS feed