TJC to award first bachelor’s degrees at Dec. 8 commencement

For the first time in its history, Tyler Junior College will award bachelor’s degrees during fall commencement ceremonies set Friday, Dec. 8.

In the 10 a.m. ceremony, three graduates will cross the stage and receive TJC’s first Bachelor of Science degrees in dental hygiene: Amanda Camp of Lufkin, Shannon Kassaw of Palestine, and Michelle Trammell of Tyler.

TJC is the first and only community or junior college in Texas authorized to offer a Bachelor of Science degree.

In early 2015, TJC leaders put a plan in motion to pursue legislative approval for the degree. Legislative action was granted in late 2015, after then-State Sen. Kevin Eltife, R-Tyler, State Rep. Travis Clardy, R-Nacogdoches, and Matt Schaefer, R-Tyler, sponsored companion bills in the Texas Legislature to create the program.

Numerous resolutions from throughout East Texas supported this visionary direction.  
 
Following the legislative designation, the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board subsequently approved the program; and the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools/Commission on Colleges, accredited the College as a Level II, baccalaureate-granting institution. TJC began offering this degree in the fall 2016 semester.

During the 85th Texas Legislative session in 2017, State Sen. Bryan Hughes and Reps. Clardy and Schaefer expanded the legislative approval to have TJC designated as one of the state’s four Legacy colleges, regarding community colleges awarding baccalaureate degrees. In addition to TJC, Legacy colleges are: Brazosport College, Midland College and South Texas College.

Dr. Juan E. Mejia, TJC provost and vice president for academic and student affairs, who previously served as vice president for academic affairs at South Texas College, another one of the four Legacy colleges, said, “Our entire region is to be commended for its commitment to higher education and for coming together to make this historic day possible.”

Commencement details
TJC commencement ceremonies are scheduled for 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. Friday, Dec. 8, in Wagstaff Gymnasium, recognizing 682 candidates for graduation for the Fall 2016 semester.

The 10 a.m. ceremony will recognize graduates in the School of Nursing and Health Sciences and the School of Professional and Technical Programs.

The 1 p.m. ceremony will recognize graduates in the School of Engineering, Mathematics and Sciences and the School of Humanities, Communications and Fine Arts.

TJC President Dr. Mike Metke will confer the degrees and certificates of proficiency and certify the graduates.

Candidates for graduation are (alphabetically by hometown):

ALBA: Paige Driskill, Brennan Margos, Brock Northcutt, Carrie Summers
ALLEN: Shelby Johnson, Brianne Powell, Lindsey Tucker, Jeff Varughese
ARLINGTON: Bronson Rodriguez, Lynsi Tarver
ARP: Caitlin Brewer, Dayson Carey, Nidia Del Angel, Brandon George, Kalik Hines, Brandy Johnson, Jacob Kea, Brittany McDonald, Ashley Medlock, Heather Shipley
ATHENS: Adriana Arvizu Rubio, Lydia Currin, Virginia Hermida, Megan Huckabay, Jacqueline Molloy-Wilcox, Josue Prado, Natasha Sims
AUSTIN: Patti Thomason
AZLE: Cole Parrish
BALCH SPRINGS: Raven Hatten
BEN WHEELER: Cody Moosberg, Cody Mooseberg, Julie Plym, Erica Story
BIG SANDY: Christopher McNeely, Eric Saltsman
BOCA RATON, Florida: Paula Hurtado, Paula Hurtado
BOSSIER CITY, Louisiana: Bryan Voet
BROWNSBORO: Kristy Ennis, Rhonda McRee, Justin Petty, Amanda Robinson, Emily Wilmert
BULLARD: Jaime Bridges, Colby Green, Karrigan Green, Kathaline Jacks, Billy Jones, Suzanne Kelley, Kayla McPherson, Katy Pavelka, Will Roach, Krystal Smart, Jamie Vinson, Cregory Wheeler Jr., Karen Woolverton
BURLESON: Jack Berry
CANTON: Esequiel Alcaraz, Brittany Goodman, Adriana Gutierrez, Sydney Mackelfresh, Ashley Napier, Rayan Peterson, Abigail Sellers, Ben Shobe, Courtney Slider, Jason Strickland
CARTHAGE: Jimmy Baisden, Baylee White
CEDAR HILL: Brandon Pearson
CHANDLER: Andrew Hall, Jessica Height, Patrick Kelly, Anthony Lewis, Veronica Martin, Patricia Mehler, Karalyn Renberg, Michaela Spradley, Haley Suggs, Rosa Trejo, Colby White, Ashlee Williams
CLARKSVILLE: Monique Reeves
CLATSKANIE, Oklahoma: Misty Alvarado
CLEVELAND: Kelsey Hockenberry
COLUMBUS: Leslie Cain
CROCKETT: Ka’Darrius Riley
CUMMING, Georgia: Andrea Walker
CUSHING: Donna Tijerina
CYPRESS: Tiffany Howard
DALLAS: Bernard Anderson, Daniel Becerra Cruz, Ervin Hill, Derinic Landers, Darius Lemon, Darius Tarver
DeSOTO: Dinasti Griffin
DIANA: Kandace Jones, Erica Wesley
DICKINSON: Daisy Martinez
EDGEWOOD: James Bishop, Andrew Perez
EMORY: Kimberly Fisher
EULESS: Sosaia Mose
FLINT: April Beasley, Shannon Bedsole, Cynthia Bewley, Emily Bromaghin, David Byrd, Jermaine Descartes, Tony Gibbs, Jenny Gunther, Brenda Johnson, Jaymelee Leon, Taylor Lucas, Jody Nichols, Robbie Noyes, Michael Powell, Lorena Rebagliati, Christopher Reigstad, Monica Reyes, Justin Rives, Amye Scarborough, John Skelton, Russell Waterman, Trevarius Watson, Michael Williamson
FORNEY: Joy Meregini, Ashley Tennis
FORT WORTH: Madalynn Slaton, Aja Solomon, Katie Tallant
FRANKSTON: Clint Bruchmiller, Samantha Bussell, David Quiroz, Matthew Reschke, Georgia Stembridge, Victoria Way
FRISCO: Fatou Dukureh
GARY: Nikalas Stephenson
GEORGETOWN: Alejandra Gallegos
GILMER: Tanya Chapman, Taylor Montgomery, Diana Suarez, Travis Venable
GLADEWATER: Kyrie Brown, Deanna Cooper, Shundra Hampton, Justin Miller, Erica Wilson
GLENN HEIGHTS: Tariq Fahmi
GOLDEN: Katherine Pepperman
GRAND PRAIRIE: Lindsey Hernandez, Erika Aguilar, Chelsey Carpenter, Bailey Chitty, Sarai Cruz, Vincent Easley, Emily Gibson, Humberto Rivera, Katherine Rush
GRAPELAND: Colleen Jordan
GRAPEVINE: Jacob Gunn
GREENVILLE: Katie Chapman
GREENVILLE, Mississippi: Shondria Webster
GROESBECK: Shataria Asberry
HALLSVILLE: Kailee McKee, Mackenzie Patel
HAWKINS: Mary Clowers, Sasha Davis, Ashton Eichelman, Cristina Gutierrez
HAXTUN, Colorado: Kody Timm
HEARTLAND: Eunice Seroney
HENDERSON: Kimberly Collins, Daulton Crim, Shellie Jones, I’Keyia Lewis, Summer Mashburn, Vincent Sentmore, Cainan Wimberly
HIDEAWAY: Shelley Martines, Monica Yingling
HOUSTON: Tamea Jackson
HURST: Tyler Dunlop, Mia Garza
JACKSONVILLE: Tasmania Blalack, MyKeshia Burrell, Jeston Calderon, Chase Carr, Carolyn Colston, John Cummins, Bryan DeLaRosa, Mycha Ferguson, Kiauna Fuller, Casheena Harvest, Amanda Johnson, Kristal Lavender, Dyikerria Massington, Maria Mireles, Landon Moore, Anna Murray, Matthew Ray, Ana Rodriguez, Gerardo Romano, Quandasha Scott, Mindy Sexton, Mariely Silva, Ashley Stine, Austin Whitt, Michall Williams
JEFFERSON: Deja Smith
KAUFMAN: Hannah Bowman, Charly Payne, Abigail Trejo
KIDDERMINSTER, United Kingdom: Peter Smith
KILGORE: Diamond Hardeman, Elizabeth Martin-Redic, Jeneva Parnell, Renea Reavis, Paloma Rubio, Ashley Sieger
LADONIA: Thelma Sampson
LANCASTER: Devin Johnson
LANEVILLE: Tyler Powell
LARUE: Briana Warren
LINDALE: Allison Albritton, Sherley Alexander, Karina Arizpe, Cynthia Betts, Michaela Bielitz, Seth Campbell, Justin Clark, James Cooper, Kaylee Eastwood, Ruben Galaz, Cynthia Hancock, Michael Maher, Cody Rich, Charlotte Rodden, Cody Rouse, Kelly Smith, Mary Tanner, Nathan Terrien, Caitlin Tidwell, Sandra Viramontes, Zachary Watkins
LIVINGSTON: Vanessa Hernandez Garza
LLANO: Tiffany Jordan
LONGMONT, Colorado: Haille Weber
LONGVIEW: Abby Brightwell, Ciara Calhoun, Leticia Castanon, Claire Coleman, Cameron Deadmon, Jahel Herrada, Alexandria Johnson, Stephanie Juarez, Jesse Lazenby, Alma Merry, Bettina Nixon, Te’Quisha Pruitt, Lindsey Sanchez, MaKayla Thompson, Diamond Williams, LaToria Williams, Courtlynn Williamson
LUFKIN: Cierra Berry, Amanda Camp, Jheri Clark, Diana Hernandez, LaPorsche Thompson
MANSFIELD: Cedtrese Williams
MARSHALL: Alberto Balderas, Ashantra Davis, Joseph Hudson, Presley Pilkington, Jasmine Rios
McKINNEY: Taneshia Burrell
MESQUITE: Jordan Freeman, Katie Gilbert, Tesla Green-Plafcan
MINEOLA: Stacey Block, Stacey Castorena, Brandy Hudson, Suraj Patel, Ernesto Rivas, Vanessa Stanley, Zantana Zandate
MINERAL WELLS: Kelly Nazifpour
MOUNT PLEASANT: Mayra Martinez, Madai Ruiz, Victoria Tovar
MOUNT VERNON: Jimmy Methe
NACOGDOCHES: Nora Cook, Jenny Gregory Chatman, Miriam Maxie, Charles Rudisill
NASSAU, Bahamas: Bronte Russell
NAVASOTA: Marquez Byrd
NEW SUMMERFIELD: Angela Evans, Evelyn Suarez
ORE CITY: Rania Coleman
PALESTINE: Monserrath Anguiano, Shannon Kassaw, Alexis Norman, Veronica Perez
PARIS: Alexandria Garrison, Drew Harris
PEARLAND: Christiana Gomez
PILOT POINT: Robyn Ledesma, Kellyn Morgan
PITTSBURG: David Abernathy
PLANO: Aleece Rosen
POWDERLY: Chance Ward
POYNOR: Mallory Motal
PRIDDY: Baylee Hopper
QUITMAN: Lauren Gates, Shelby Hayes, Melanie Kornhauser, Llunior Ramos
REKLAW: Grace Ridgeway
ROUND ROCK: Tomeka Yarber
ROWLETT: Gaelle Bieleu, Aubrey Myers, Travis Webster
ROYCE CITY: Bryce Wempa
RUSK: Kaylie Arnwine, Deidre Byars, Odessa Collins, Bryan Cook, Chelsea Crisp, Kevin Dewbre’, Richard Garner, Erika Holland, Traneisha Hunter, Megan Jones, Brittany Kellis, Esthela Lopez, Winona McGowan, Ariana Rossa, Dylan Starkey, Michael Staten
SAINT CLAIRSVILLE, Ohio: Darren Cofer
SAN ANGELO: Brennen Wooten
SAN AUGUSTINE: Brittany Hopson
SCOTTSDALE, Arizona: Jessica Niebel
SCURRY: Quanae Miller
SHERMAN: Tyaramis Williams
SPRING: Michael Cucinotta
SULPHUR SPRINGS: Miranda Bassham, Quinlon Chapman, Mikki Flanigan, Micah Stieber
SURREY, United Kingdom: Jasmine Asghar
TRINITY: Holly Tarkon
TROUP: Savannah Burns, Zachary Conerly, Kimberly Green, Vanessa Green, Kaspar Holland, Lauren Hugghins, Nellie Jasper, Kristen Johnsen, Brandy Smith
TYLER: Emily Adams, Yowanda Adams, Jogene Aguilar, Julia Aguilera, Jorge Alanis, Jason Alford, Carlos Amante, Ja’Quindaline Anderson, Kristi Angelo, Jannett Araiza, Rita Arevalo, Abigail Arreola, Fidel Arriaga, Cristina Avellaneda, Mariama Bah, Binta Balajo, Christian Banks, Daniel Barrientos, Brandon Barron, Alexander Bartley, Joseph Bazil, Jarrod Bennis, Tony Betancourt, Geshe Boyd, Thomas Boyd, Madison Bradley, Damon Briggs, Ronald Brooks Jr., Chalandra Brown, Flora Burgos, Patrick Burton, Leslie Bustos, Cherkita Caldwell, Dominique Caldwell, Marian Cameron, Noah Caoili, Carmen Carter, Mariah Casarez, Caitlin Cashell, Susana Castro, Thelma Cervantes, Angelica Choice, Shanica Clayton, Trenton Clemmer, Brandon Cole, Tiffany Colston, Juan Cornejo, Caleb Cornelio, Eymi Cornelio, Adezhani Crawford, Ashton Crawford, Alexa Crosby, Allison Daniels, Mansur Danladi, Nyima Darboe, Itzel Davis, Jenny DeLaTorre, Walker Delk, Tyler Deornellis, Tiffany Deschler, Dejya Dewberry, Joshua Ditto, Keith Dixon, Keithlin Dixon, Wyatt Dover, Molly Duran, Kay’Deijah Durham, Haley Dyer, Jason Dykes, Mati Edwards, Haven Elliott, Linda Ellis, Misty Ellis, Esther Emanuel, Sarah Emanuel, Emmanuel Emenike, Katy Ereman, Christian Espitia, Marlondos Fields, Stephen Figueroa, Stephanie Fletcher, Devontae Fuller, Kullen Fuller, Mizraim Galindez, Cynthia Gaona, Daniel Gaona, Shelly Garcia, Genesis Garza, Zackarie Germany, Daniel Gillis, Gloria Gonzalez, Jessica Gray, Megan Gray, Natalie Gray, Tuyetmai Grote, Stephen Gruenwald, Alejandro Gurrusquieta, Corey Hall, Gary Hall, Jessica Hall, Keri Hall, Keyana Hall, David Hansen, Norma Harmon, Maya Harris, Brandon Hart, Emily Hatton, Alexis Hawkins, Jeremy Hayter, Marisela Hernandez, Maria Hernandrez, Yomayra Hernandrez, Christy Herring, Sidney Hightower, Michela Hill, Maria Hinojos, Mary Hopkins, Courtney Houze, Brett Howlett, Ellis Hubner, Deborah Huffman, Amanda Hyzer, Rafael Ibarra, Obed Isoe, Madison Jacks, Leslie Jackson, Omar Jallow, Monica Jimenez, Fenisha Johnson, Jasmine Johnson, LaFrance Johnson, Judy Jones, O’Neal Jones III, Claude Rudel Juimo Bieleu Tchata, Alexis Keys, Natalia Khongsaengdao, Alicia King, Lakesha King, Lenore King, Beata Kotochi, Vandar Kuppuswamy, Jasmine Lane, Brittany Lee, Stephanie Lee, Shankeysha Lester, Mallory Lewis, Jalicsa Licerio, Sherrie Logan, Serethia Lollar, Tyler Lott, Bethany Machiavello, Katherine Macias, Robert Madsen, Edgar Mancilla, Erika Manzanarez, Erika Martinez, Karina Martinez, Kristi Martinez, Maria Martinez, Donnisha Marvels, Bridget Mathis, Megan Maxson, Chandra McCloud, Carl McElvane, Danielle McNaughton, T’Kaya McQueen, Jameya Meekins, Ricardo Mejicano, Richard Mendez, Brianna Michael, Fiona Mohammed, Adria Moore-Cortes, Laura Morales, Michelle Morales-Loya, Paola Morgan, Garren Morris, Jessica Munch, Luis Munoz, Jessica Murdock, John Murphy, Rukiya Nelson, Duy Nguyen, Andre Nunez, Ronald Olson, Jonathan Ozornea, Ronica Parr, Brittany Parramore, Casey Patel, Wendy Pearce, Jade Pearson, Jose Pena, Melina Perez, Nathali Perez, Samuel Pettyjohn, Crystal Pilar, Juana Pineda, Raquel Prado, Austin Prater, Danielle Pringle-Johnson, Wyatt Pritchett, Adrian Pulido, Connie Quinn, Shelby Ramirez, Fredy Rebollar, Marithe Reyes Diaz de Leon, Charles Rice, Kris Roberts, Leanne Robinette, Laci Robinson, Brenda Rodriguez, Raquel Rodriguez, Carolyn Rose-Lee, Breanne Roth, Omar Salazar, Alejandro Sanchez, Charisma Sandoval, Fatou Sarr, Sambou Sawaneh, Sitarra Scott, Angela Sifingo, Toni Silva, Braylen Simon, Abigail Simpson, Barbara Smart, Jessica Smith, Margie Smith, Sally Snider, Kendrick Starks, Teasia Stern, JoAnna Stone, Charleigh Tapia, Kinkisha Tatum, Audrey Taylor, Colton Taylor, Lisa Taylor, Kandice Tenison, Ayesha Tennyson, Haley Terry, Ashley Thompson, Michael Thrasher, Amanda Thurman, Ashley Todd, Stephen Todd, Shardee’ Tolliver, Katherine Tomlin, Stephen Townley, Michelle Trammell, Jessica Trice, Karen Trimble, Luisa Trinidad, Jazlynn Turcios, Rita Uduma, Nicholas Umbower, Guadalupe Vargas, Pedro Vargas, Christian Velasquez Rodriguez, Maritza Velazquez, Gabriela Velazquez-Urrea, Bruce Vieau, Elysia Villalobos, Kyle Violet, Maria Viramontes, Valerie Walker, Taylor Warden, Colin Welch, Amanda Wells, Katrina White, Amber Wilkins, Franchesca Williams, Halie Williams, Rita Williams, Davonte Wilson, Felicia Wilson, Jeremy Wilson, Michael Wood, Debra Woody, Elizabeth Worthey, Courtney Wright, Chelsi Wyatt, Nicholas Wynn
VAN: Samantha Cawthon, Chloe Lenz, Jessica Lewis, Liliana Rojo, Alisha Wilkerson
WACO: Cecilia Ojeda
WHITE SETTLEMENT: Lori Daniel
WHITEHOUSE: Peggy Adams, Harrison Beasley, Kristus Boykin, Julie Caviness, Shana Cowart, Anthony Ferrara, Madison Holt, Makenzie Holt, Brittany James, Kimberly Keller, Abigail Lampin, Zackrey Lewis, Leigh Lozano, Rebecca Malone, Juliah Morris, Joseph Orozco, Kristin Partin, Britknea Pettigrew, Gregory Slavinsky, Julianne Thrasher, Shawn Walker, Alisha Watson
WILLS POINT: Brandi Davis
WINNSBORO: Christine Fontenot, Stephanie Madsen, Bryanna Remonte
WINONA: Angelia Thacker
WOODLAWN: Brooke Humphries
WYLIE: Henry Jituboh

Tyler Junior College news RSS feed