College Standing Committees

Standing Committee appointments as of 2/9/17.

Academic Appeals (Juan Mejia)

  • Kay Lynn Moran, Chair
  • James Ledet
  • Jane Brach
  • Tony Rand
  • Jessica Hill
  • Jim Richey
  • Jae Jerkins
  • Margaret Rapp, Ex Officio
  • Deborah Kelley

Academic Standards (Juan Mejia)

  • Deborah Welch, Chair
  • James Rozell
  • Donna Belt
  • Shay Steel
  • Dave Hubbard
  • Derrick White
  • Anne Provencher
  • Shanita Wideman

Admission Appeals (Nidia Hassan)

  • Xochil Adame
  • Susie Johnston
  • Rick Besch
  • Lauren Tyler
  • Tom Elder

Assessment (Juan Mejia)

  • Cathy Garcia, Co-Chair
  • Jennifer Parsons
  • Rachel Jennische, Co-Chair
  • Sandy Sims
  • Donna Belt
  • Bill Stiles
  • Latasha Goodwyn
  • Idalia Trent
  • Nancy Griffin
  • Jason Waller
  • Jeanie Oxler

Campus Technology (Larry Mendez)

  • Rick Besch, Chair
  • Shelley Kersh
  • Billie Anderson
  • Doug Parsons
  • Judie Bower
  • Kristin Scott
  • Ken Craver
  • Carl Shotts
  • Thomas Elder
  • Ryan Soward
  • Cathy Garcia
  • George Wilson
  • Tim Gill
  • Ex Officio: Jason Waller
  • Deborah Kelley

College Planning (Juan Mejia)

  • Cheryl Rogers, Chair
  • Ken Murphy
  • Mitch Andrews
  • Paige Parrish
  • Cliff Boucher
  • Connie Russell
  • Tom Elder
  • Lara Smith
  • Jan McCauley
  • Sarah Van Cleef
  • Juan Mejia
  • Jason Waller

College Program Review (Juan Mejia)

  • Latasha Goodwyn, Chair
  • Ed MacPherson
  • Linda Bellington
  • Jacque Messinger
  • Gordon Betts
  • Elizabeth Olivier
  • Tammy Burnette
  • Philana Pace
  • Tad Carlisle
  • Amanda Ratcliff
  • Matt Duncan
  • Maggie Ruelle
  • Tom Elder Brent Thorn
  • Tim Gill Alicia Tyler
  • Marian Jackson
  • Sarah Van Cleef

College Safety (Sarah Van Cleef)

  • Robby Underwood, Chair
  • John McGlumphy
  • Jon Arriola
  • Hazel Mendez
  • Verta Bradley
  • Sondra Ramsour
  • Andrew Cantey
  • Linda Reeves
  • Kristi Cuellar
  • Lara Smith
  • Shelly Franks
  • Heather Stokke
  • Russell Fortner
  • Anita Stone
  • Leah Hanna
  • Misty Thompson
  • Aukse Harris
  • Deborah VanDevelde
  • Shanna Hart

Curriculum & Instruction (Juan Mejia)

  • Tammy Burnette, Chair
  • Kathrine Murray
  • Jon Arriola
  • Michelle Nelson
  • Catherine Baker
  • Mary Scarborough
  • Judi Bateman
  • Arthur Smith
  • Patricia Coplan
  • Loretta Swan
  • Amber LeBarron

Data Standards (Larry Mendez)

  • Rick Besch, Chair
  • Carol Hutson
  • Jeremy Boyd
  • Kristy Magnuson
  • DeVonne Cagle
  • Paige Parrish
  • Seth Clark
  • Dave Spray
  • Shelby Gould
  • Devon Wiggins

Diversity (Connie Russell)

  • Idalia Trent, Chair
  • Kenny Masenda
  • David Funk
  • Larry Mendez
  • Dalia Gayed
  • Charles Praytor
  • Jae Jerkins
  • Melanie Ward
  • Trenia Jones

Financial Aid Appeals (Devon Wiggins)

  • Molly Garrett, Chair
  • Dometrius Hill
  • Kristi Bennett
  • Al Ippolito
  • Janet Booth
  • Silvana Vierkant
  • Shanna Hart
  • Denny Yarbrough

General Education (Juan Mejia)

  • Erica Powell, Co-Chair
  • Jana Haasz
  • Lisa Baker
  • Jeannie Lafferty
  • Joan Bruckwicki
  • Jeffrey Owens
  • Nancy Carter
  • Betsy Ott
  • Gigi Delk
  • Rebecca Stewart
  • Steve Green
  • Stephen Stine
  • Derik Gray
  • Rodney Whetzel

Honors (Juan Mejia)

  • David Funk, Chair
  • Jana Haasz
  • Cliff Boucher
  • David McClendon
  • Joan Bruckwicki
  • Ken Murphy
  • Ryan Button
  • Ex-Officio: Katie Hall
  • Chris Chappa
  • Ex-Officio: Lauren Maldonado

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee [IACUC] (Ken Murphy)

  • Beverly Dow (Animal Hospital of Lindale)
  • Brenda Elrod (Northeast Texas Public Health District)
  • Bryan Ramsey (South Tyler Animal Clinic)
  • Louisa Schmid
  • Homayoun Shams (UT Health Northeast)
  • Idalia Trent

Institutional Review Board (Juan Mejia)

  • Cheryl Rogers, Chair
  • Betsy Ott
  • Jacque Messinger
  • Margaret Rapp
  • Ken Murphy

Integrated Marketing and Branding (Kim Lessner)

  • Pamela Rathbun, Chair
  • Elise Mullinix
  • Mitch Andrews
  • Ken Murphy
  • Judie Bower
  • Jasilyn Schaefer
  • Jeremy Boyd
  • Jeremy Strickland
  • Ken Craver
  • Leah Wansley
  • Tim Drain
  • Deborah Welch
  • Nidia Hassan

Intercollegiate Athletics (Tim Drain)

  • Susie Johnston, Chair
  • Jim Richey
  • Tim Drain
  • Rollie Schick
  • Renee Hawkins
  • Deborah Welch
  • Jeanie Oxler

Scholarship Awards (Shelby Gould)

  • Katie Hall, Chair
  • Jae Jerkins
  • Catherine Baker
  • James Ledet
  • Doug Baker
  • Kristy Magnuson
  • Dale Cates
  • Ellen Matthews
  • Megan Cumbee
  • Elise Mullinix
  • Candy Dyson
  • Jeffrey Owens
  • Molly Garrett
  • Larry Pilgrim
  • Brad Gifford
  • EJ Unegbu
  • Shelby Gould
  • Jason Waller
  • Latoya Griffith
  • Derrick White
  • Carol Hutson
  • Dee Wilson

Sick Leave Pool (Kevin Fowler)

  • Larry Mendez, Chair
  • Tamara Haynes
  • Judie Bower
  • Kenny Masenda
  • Gloria Brooks
  • Phil Weber
  • Diane Garrett

Social Activities (Kevin Fowler)

  • Jeanie Brookshire, Co-Chair
  • Kristy Magnuson
  • Marian Jackson, Co-Chair
  • Grady Ray
  • Lisa Baker
  • Anthony Sanders
  • Rebecca Bibby
  • Sarah Van Cleef
  • Pam Brower
  • Silvana Vierkant
  • Jack Caddell
  • Devon Wiggins
  • Tim Drain
  • Kathy Wilson

Special Hearing Panel (Mike Metke)

  • Mary Adams
  • Brenda Korich
  • Cindy Gaddis
  • Mary Scarborough
  • M’Liss Hindman
  • Jason Waller
  • Amanda Jenkins
  • Jenna Wallis
  • Shelley Kersh

Student Discipline Appeals (Juan Mejia)

  • Kevin Fowler, Co-Chair
  • Diana Karol
  • Jim Richey, Co-Chair
  • James Ledet (Alternate)
  • Don Fraser
  • Michael Mast
  • Nidia Hassan
  • Christine Melius