College Standing Committees

College Standing Committees

2022-2023

 

Academic Scheduling Committee

The Committee is charged with planning the academic calendar including, but not limited to, developing academic scheduling guidelines, complying with contact hour requirements, determining common course start and end times, developing the final exam schedule, proposing a strategy to expanding hybrid course offerings, and proposing a strategy to expand evening/weekend course offerings so that a student may obtain an award by taking evening/weekend courses.

Administrative Lead:  Dr. Deana Sheppard

Committee Member

Beginning Term

Ending Term

Term

Area

Cliff Boucher

2020

2023

1st

Dean

Wendy Beckham (Chair)

2020

2024

1st

EMS

Jenna Wallis

2020

2025

1st

NHS

Lara Smith

2020

2023

1st

HCFA

Adam Wiggins

2021

2024

1st

Registrar’s Office

Jason Waller

2020

2025

1st

PTP

Jamie Bitzenhofer

2020

2023

1st

Faculty Senate

Amanda Marshall (ex-officio)

 

 

 

 

Belinda Prihoda (ex-officio)

 

 

 

 

Billie Anderson (ex-officio)

 

 

 

 

 

Admission Appeals Committee

To consider requests for admission or readmission in which the applicant’s qualifications are atypical, and to consider policies and procedures appeals from students who have been placed on scholastic probation or suspension.

Administrative Lead:  Kim Lessner

Committee Member

Beginning Term

Ending Term

Term

Area

Claire Mizell

-

-

-

-

Chris Fontaine

2020

2023

1st

Advising

Adam Wiggins

2022

2025

2nd

Operations

Rose Roberson

2020

2023

1st

Operations

Ronda Howe

2022

2025

1st

Academic and Student Affairs

 

Assessment

To promote continuous improvement and enhancement of student learning through the use of assessment data; to discuss and share assessment strategies, make assessment resources available to encourage continued learning about assessment and maintain the College’s outcomes for all units (educational programs, general education, academic and student support services, and administrative); to serve as a repository for assessment efforts; and to encourage challenging and student centered instruction.

Administrative Lead:  Dr. Belinda A. Prihoda

Committee Member

Beginning Term

Ending Term

Term

Area

Ashleigh Lewis

2021

2024

1st

EMS

Geoff Wilbanks

2021

2024

1st

EMS

Stormie Perry

2021

2024

1st

NHS

Jack Delaney

2021

2024

1st

PTP

Cory Fowler

2021

2024

1st

PTP

Link Worthen

2021

2024

1st

PTP

Roland Schick

2021

2024

1st

EMS

Alyssa Haynes

2021

2024

1st

HCFA

Jeannie Lafferty

2022

2025

1st

EMS

Bridget Moore

2022

2025

2nd

HCFA

Derrick White

2020

2023

1st

HCFA

Mensch, Heather

2020

2023

1st

HCFA

Justin Sullivan (Chair-Elect)

2020

2024

1st

PTP

Paul Watts

2020

2023

1st

HCFA

Nicole Wright

2020

2023

1st

PTP

Deb Welch

2020

2023

1st

PTP

Anne Provencher

2020

2023

1st

EMS

Wesley Speake

2020

2023

1st

NHS

Julie Mettlen (Chair)

2020

2023

1st

NHS

Karl Zuehlke

2022

2025

1st

HCFA

(Faculty Senate Academic Committee Representative)

2022

2023

1st

TBD

College Administrative and Academic Student Services Assessment

Steve Logan

2020

2023

1st

Business Services

Brad Gifford (Chair)

2022

2025

2nd

Academic and Student Affairs

Bill Wong

2021

2024

1st

Advancement

Pamela Rathbun

2022

2025

1st

Operations

Shanna Natasha Hart

2022

2025

1st

Operations

Danna Baggett

2021

2023

1st

Academic and Student Affairs

Lauren Tyler

2022

2025

1st

Academic and Student Affairs

Jeanie Oxler

2022

2025

1st

Academic and Student Affairs

Belinda Prihoda, ex-officio

-

-

-

 

 

College Program Review

Review, revise, and implement a program review process for all educational programs/awards; mentor/advise department chairs undergoing the program review process; develop and implement a program review assessment schedule; based on the strategic plan, identify student data and review departmental student data to determine areas for continuous improvement; and support continuous improvement across the college to increase student success and achievement. Membership includes the following: 3 deans, one department chair from each school, one faculty member from each school, Director for Student Success, Director for Learning Commons, Registrar (data manager and report development), and Director for Institutional Effectiveness (Chair of Committee).

Administrative Lead:  Dr. Belinda A. Prihoda

Committee Member

Beginning Term

Ending Term

Term

Jim Richey

Dean HCFA

2021

2024

1st

Elizabeth Olivier

Dean NHS

2021

2026

1st

Brent Wallace

Dean CS

2021

2025

1st

Wesley Speake*

Department Chair NHS

2022

2025

1st

Geoff Willbanks

Department Chair EMS

2021

2026

1st

Jason Waller

Department Chair PTP

2021

2024

1st

Derik Gray

Program Coordinator HCFA

2021

2025

1st

Lisa Baker

Faculty NHS

2021

2024

1st

Jennifer Parsons

Faculty EMS

2021

2025

1st

James Griffin

Faculty PTP

2022

2026

1st

Bridget Moore

Faculty HCFA

2021

2024

1st

Matthew Ramirez

Director, Student Success

2021

2025

1st

Maggie Ruelle

Director, Learning Commons

2021

2026

1st

Britt Sabota

Registrar

2021

2024

1st

Belinda Prihoda

Director, Institutional Effectiveness

2021

2026

1st

 

College Safety

To promote a safe and healthy setting for all employees, students, and visitors by focusing on protecting human health, property, and the environment.

Administrative Lead:  Kim Lessner

Committee Member

Beginning Term

Ending Term

Term

Michael Seale (Chair)

2020

2023

1st

Andrew Cantey

2020

2023

1st

Jake Clark*

2022

2023

1st

Stan Borel

2020

2023

1st

Kevin Yochum

2022

2025

1st

Kristi Cuellar

2020

2023

1st

Richard Nichols*

2022

2023

1st

Stephanie Lassanske

2020

2023

1st

Faculty Senate Representative

 

 

 

*Filling open term

Curriculum & Instruction

The purpose of the committee is to review all curriculum change requests and, if applicable, make appropriate recommendations to the Provost. The committee will seek consensus on curriculum changes that best serve student interests in accordance with the Tyler Junior College mission statement and within the requirements of relevant accrediting bodies.  The committee will serve as a channel of communication for all curriculum changes (WECM or ACGM) across the Tyler Junior College institution.  Dissemination of information will flow from the Curriculum and Instruction Committee to the Director, Curriculum Development to appropriate offices including the Provost, Registrar, Academic Advising, Financial Aid, Institutional Effectiveness, Library Services, Information Technology, Deans and Department Chairs.

Administrative Lead:  Billie Anderson

Committee Member

Beginning Term

Ending Term

Term

Area

Chris Shaw, Chair

2022

2025

2nd

PTP

Nancy Carter*

2022

2024

1st

EMS

Meredith Ashley

2020

2023

1st

NHS

Jeff Akin

2022

2025

2nd

PTP

Julie Mettlen

2020

2023

1st

NHS

Janet Booth

2022

2025

2nd

PTP

Jill Johnson

2020

2023

1st

HCFA

Zelia McGaha

2021

2024

2nd

NHS

Keitha McLain

2021

2024

1st

EMS

Jennifer Coon

2020

2023

1st

PTP

Amanda Ratcliff

2021

2024

2nd

HCFA

Billie Anderson, ex-officio

-

-

-

 

Denny Yarbrough, ex-officio

-

-

-

 

Chris Fontaine, ex-officio

-

-

-

 

Britt Sabota, ex-officio

-

-

-

 

Devon Wiggins, ex-officio

-

-

-

 

Maggie Ruelle, ex-officio

-

-

-

 

*Filling open term

Data Intelligence Committee

The Data Intelligence Committee provides guidance to the College as it navigates data needs to make informed decisions. The Committee provides insights to define data points and create reports, dashboards, and infographics for College Stakeholders.

Administrative Lead:  Kim Lessner

Committee Member

Beginning Term

Ending Term

Term

Area

Britt Sabota

Registrar, Co-Chair

-

-

 

Registrar

Belinda Prihoda

Director for Institutional Effectiveness, Co-Chair

-

-

-

Academic and Student Affairs

Cliff Boucher

Dean for Engineering, Mathematics, and Sciences

2022

2026

1st

Academic and Student Affairs

Elizabeth Olivier

Dean for Nursing and Health Sciences

2022

2025

1st

Academic and Student Affairs

Deborah Welch

Department Chair from School of Professional and Technical Programs

2022

2025

1st

Academic and Student Affairs

Abigail Bruxvoort

Department Chair from School of Humanities, Communications, and Fine Arts

2022

2026

1st

Academic and Student Affairs

Ronnie Williams

Manager for Data Services

2022

2026

1st

Operations

Bill Wong

Director for Advancement Operations

2022

2026

1st

Institutional Advancement

Devon Wiggins

Director for Financial Aid and Enrollment Support Services

2022

2025

1st

Business Services

Chris Fontaine

Executive Director for Academic Advising and Testing Services

2022

2025

1st

Operations

Tim Drain

Associate Vice Provost for Student Affairs

2022

2026

1st

Academic and Student Affairs

Rose Murillo

Chief Human Resources Officer

2022

2026

1st

Human Resources

Department Chairs

To represent the chairs in collaboration with the academic deans and the Provost in addressing educational issues affecting chairs.  Collect data and other information and solicit input from members of the academic team.  Make recommendations to the Provost and President of TJC, work with the Human Resource office to provide professional development activities to improve the performance of chairs, and monitor the interaction of chairs with administrative offices.  Composed of one chair from each academic school, one academic dean, and a representative of the professional development office of the Human Resources Department, will work with the Faculty Senate to present issues and recommendations to the administration as a partner in shared governance.

Administrative Lead:  Dr. Deana Sheppard

Committee Member

Beginning Term

Ending Term

Term

Area

Rodney Whetzel

2021

2024

1st

EMS

Jim Richey

2020

2023

1st

Dean

Carrie Hobbs (Chair)

2021

2024

1st

NHS

Larry Matson

2022

2025

1st

PTP

Lara Smith

2021

2024

1st

HCFA

 

General Education

To establish measurable general education outcomes which specify knowledge and skills that students should gain from completing courses in the various component areas of the core curriculum; to review submissions for changes to the general education core curriculum and make appropriate recommendations to the Provost; and to oversee all College assessment efforts that pertain to General Education including analysis of results, use of results, and follow-up of action plans.

Administrative Lead:  Dr. Belinda A. Prihoda

Committee Member

Beginning Term

Ending Term

Term

School

Jason Waller (Chair)

2020

2023

1st

PTP

Tammy Burnette

2021

2024

1st

NHS

Meredith Ashley*

2022

2024

1st

NHS

David Dickerson (Chair-Elect)

2021

2024

1st

HCFA

Brent Thorn

2021

2024

1st

HCFA

Keith Eppich

2021

2024

1st

HCFA

Jamie Bitzenhofer

2022

2025

1st

EMS

Rebecca Owens

2019

2024

2nd

EMS

Cindy Allen

2022

2025

1st

EMS

Karl Zuehlke

2020

2023

1st

HCFA

Anne Provencher

2020

2023

1st

EMS

Brenda Korich

2021

2025

1st

NHS

Faculty Senate Representative, ex-officio

-

-

-

-

Billie Anderson, ex-officio

-

-

-

-

Belinda Prihoda, ex-officio

-

-

-

-

*Filling open term

 

Honors

To facilitate the implementation of innovative ideas with the Honors Program; to make key decisions about the program’s curricula, instruction and operation; to advise the honor’s director and the administrative dean; and to evaluate the program along the lines of vision and efficacy on an annual basis.

Administrative Lead:  Dave Funk

Committee Member

Beginning Term

Ending Term

Term

Area

Cliff Boucher

2022

2025

2nd

Dean

Chuck Thornton

2020

2023

1st

EMS

Kasi Dickerson

2021

2024

1st

HCFA

Lisa Baker

2022

2025

2nd

NHS

Willace Johnson

2022

2025

1st

PTP

Regan Minkel

2022

2025

2nd

HCFA

Erica Powell

2022

2025

1st

EMS

Debra Holcomb

-

-

-

President’s Office

Andrea Hathcote, ex-officio

-

-

-

 

Dave Funk, ex-officio

-

-

-