Tyler Junior College

TJC announces Fall 2011 graduates

Published Wednesday, 7th December 2011

TJC announces Fall 2011 graduates

Tyler Junior College will hold commencement ceremonies at 2 and 6 p.m. Friday, Dec. 9, in Wagstaff Gymnasium, recognizing 897 candidates for graduation for the Fall 2011 semester.

Graduates in the TJC School of Nursing and Health Sciences will be in the 2 p.m. ceremony; and the 6 p.m. ceremony will recognize graduates in the School of Liberal Arts and Sciences and the School of Professional and Technical Programs.

Associate’s degrees and certificates of proficiency will be conferred by TJC President Dr. Mike Metke, who will also certify the graduates.

Invocation and benediction will be given by Dr. Aubrey Sharpe, dean of continuing studies.

Presenting diplomas and certificates will be TJC board members Clint Roxburgh, board president; John Hills, first vice president; Dr. Joe Prud’homme, second vice president; Rohn Boone; Ann Brookshire; Mike Coker; David Hudson; Peggy Smith; and Lonny Uzzell.

The singing of the National Anthem and alma mater will be led by Dr. Cheryl Rogers, director of institutional effectiveness, planning and research.

Candidates for degrees and certificates are listed alphabetically by hometowns:

ABILENE: Rubens Claudino, Sarah Smurphat
ALBA: Joshua Ayers, Ronald Burge, Mark Haywood, Misty Lively, Samuel Marshall, Benjamin Robertson, Jimmy Stanbery, Natalie Fortner
ALTO: Sabrina Session
ARLINGTON: Diamond Brown, Alicia Johnson
ARP: Christopher Beasley, Treven Campbell, DeeAnn Snoddy, Keith Brown, Alfred Marasse Jr., Latrece Washington
ATHENS: Kristal Holder, Lorie Luna, Nichole Norman, Bahtyafa Olavarria-Ruiz, Ranie Thomas, Jordan Wimberley
BECKVILLE: Ja'Mira Alexander
BEN WHEELER: Oscar Andrade, Mandy Faulkner, Stephanie Holden, Alex Marshall, Ashley Martinez, Veronica Mata, Felipe Servin, Wesley Smothermon, Alisha West
BIG SANDY: Jolene Brannon, Kolisha Polk, Christen Sumner
BON WIER: Victor Tezino Jr
BOSSIER CITY, La.: Kelly Custer
BRANDON, Miss.: Stephen Kennedy
BROWNSBORO: Stephen Pirtle, Monica Redfearn
BULLARD: Victoria Beall, Lara Buysman, John Colvin, Cassie Crawford, Michael Duncan, Jessie Gore, Rachel Hadley, Sara Hall, Steven Love, John Milford, Carmen Mora, Heather Rozelle, Talitha Sanders, Corey Schmidt, Tracy Starr, Chevy Sturgill, John Van Worth, Stacy Warren
BURLESON: Mackenzie Morris
CANTON: Alexander Carr,Elizabeth Collins, Jennifer Hamilton, Hayley Kent, Kacie Kirby, Patrick Murphy, Elisabeth Ragle, Garrett Rose, Kirsti Smith, Silvia Valenzuela
CARROLLTON: Simon Mwaniki, Anna Warfford
CAYUGA: Traci Willingham
CHANDLER: Lucy Bell, Jared Bray, Patricia Clary, Erin Cook, Emily Cotton, Gary Dees, Cindy Fowler, Judy Green, James Hamby II, Regina Harrod, Cedric Herring Jr., Vermelia Massey, Freda Mitchell, Jeremy Monroe, Kallie Murphy, Billy Reed, Gloria Reese, Kimberly Reeves, Bradley Schmidt, Amy Shuptrine
CHESAPEAKE, Va.: Aaron Frost
CLARKSVILLE: Latrice Harris
CLEVER, Mo.: Bridget Hanafin
COMO: Cee Roberts
CORINTH: Kelcee Guyton
CORSICANA: Tamra Norris, Joseph McFarland
CUSHING: Rosa Rogers
CYPRESS: Steven Theut
DA NANG CITY, Vietnam: Ngoc Tran
DALLAS: Tayla Bausley, Stephanie Hayes, Jasmyn Hopkins, Monica Methi, Donnell Perry Jr.
DEKALB: Kristopher Jones
DIBOLL: Kristin Adams
DICKINSON: Jasmine Millican
DIKE: Patricia Jones
DUBLIN: Robert Sieperda
EDGEWOOD: Hannah Warren
EDOM: Kelley Shackelford
EMORY: Cheryl Dodson, Joyce Cloud
EUSTACE: Ricky Cramer, Richard Dorman
FAIRFIELD: Kati Linton
FLINT: Sheena Akkerman, Dunn Arante, Ladetra Beasley, Randy Branham, Kristen Brightwell, Tiffanie Brooks, Marie Brown, James Faulkner, Maren Gee, Joyce Gelisan, Ashley Hayes, Kemuel Hengen, Brittany Hobbs, Hailey Jones, Diondrea Kemp, Baylie-Lyn Klaassen, Paul Krugler II, Joseph Richards, Maginda Roebke, Jordan Romack, Casey Sanchez, Philip Sikora, Melvin Smallwood, Peyton Stephens, Saeed Tarokh, Aaron Thompson, Shaylon Trammell, Clay Wallace, Justin Watts, Nicholas Wilcox, Rakia Coffer, Thomas Lorenz
FLOWER MOUND: Scott Yowell
FRANKSTON: Spencer Atkinson, Stephanie Fisher, Andrew Goodwin, Eric Hambrick,Dreamie Roberts, Kurt Weiss, Daniel Williamson
FRISCO: Parker Taylor
FRUITVALE: Bradley Creamer, Amanda Hazel, Ashley Homan, Kevin Johnston
FORT WORTH: Megan Funderburk, Riley Morgan
GARLAND: Catherine Okpa
GILMER: Candice Dark, LesJoshua Gage, Lisa Jones, Brunson Lee, Lesly Suarez, Tamela Waters
GLADEWATER: Hebron Dickey, Bradley Peden, Jessica Teague
GRAND PRAIRIE: Jeremiah Williams, Latrice Umeh
GRAND SALINE: Cade Allen, Tony Allen, Wesley Davis, Sarah Fugate, Sherry Gardner, Ana Martinez Paez, Casey Ugone, Stuart Warnock,Duncan Wyrick
GREECE: Antonia Kolovou
GREENVILLE: Jonathan Patterson
HALLSVILLE: Kaitlin Karney
HARLETON: Shelby Eldridge, Rory Hollon
HAWKINS: Mallory Dennis, William Palmer, Karen Pope
HENDERSON: Diana Andino, Angela Berry, Jessica Collins, Emily Davis, Danny Diosdado, Callie Leonard, Mariah Outenreath
HIDEAWAY: Steven Schwartz
HOLLY LAKE RANCH: Allison Elro
April Franks
HOUSTON: Yvonna Scott
HUGHES SPRINGS: Kelli Brown
ITALY: Matthew Turbeville
JACKSONVILLE: Jennifer Acker, Mollie Chancelor, James Clary Jr., Casey Crane, Sha Crawford, Craig Davenport, Breanne Dement, Lyndsey Douglas, Ivy Emmons, Leta Evans, Christian Garrett, Bahir Green, Tahir Green, Anita Hall, Kimbra Harper, Leslie Hatch, Regina Hawkins, Katy Hayes, Nelcy Hernandez, LaVance Hill, David Ingram, Jayanna Lanier, Jessica Molanders, Salvador Moreira, Ashley Baggett Parker, Valerie Parker, Margaret Patterson, Michael Payne, Jennifer Philips, Elizabeth Posada, Jousha Price, Clydea Ray, Nina Roberts, Linda Rodriguez, Salena Rozell, Alondra Suarez, Karletta Thirkill, Sovanphanith Toch, Juan Trujillo, Silvia Wellman, Kayla Williams, Robin Wood, Christine Wright
JUNCTION: Becky Smith
KEMP: Jamie Hunter
KILGORE: Amanda Vicars
KIRBYVILLE: Stephen Alfred
LAKE DALLAS: Stephen Hampton
LANEVILLE: Theresa Ilori
LAVON: Jody Donald
LIBERTY: Taylor Brown
LINDALE: Joshua Campbell, Christopher Carter, Brittany Castro, Crystal Combs, James Cooper IV, James Counts, Matthew Craft, Amy Craycraft, Caitlin Crowell, Jaye Dake, Kara Easley, Miles Freeman, Angel Hendricks, Brent Herd, Kelby Hill, Cory Irwin, Joshua Lewis, Samuel Lugo, LaWanda Millican, Jeffrey Muffoletto, Erick Nelson, Jordan Norris, Macy Parkins, Diosdado Pascual, Parke Patterson, Haley Pelkey, Kodi Pinnell, Jeffrey Pratt, Sondra Ramirez, Brandi Rinlee, Katie Ripley, Charlie'Anna Rucker, Tracy Simon, Cupid Small, Angela Smith, Brandy Smith, Jessica Squire, Jonathan Striedel, Samantha Strother, Mark Thornton, Chandra Tucker, Charles Van Cleve, Jonathan Voyles, William Warren, Andrew Webb
LIVINGSTON: Nigel Joubert
LONGVIEW: Shea Boyd, Dennis Campbell, Belinda Deadmon, Heather Gage-Rowe, Lisa Hollon, Ashley Holmes, Keshia Hutchins, Martin King, Donald Krenek Jr., Lori Moon, Kevin Osadolor, Derek Peurifoy, Charles Raiborn IV
MALAKOFF: Amanda Slater
MANSFIELD: Lauren Pritchett
MONTALBA: Preston Giles
MARSHALL: Edlin Acuna, Trey Hicks, Haley Spurr
MCKINNEY: Cody St. John
MESQUITE: Aston Cain-Peoples, Alexandria Earvin, Britney Lee
MINEOLA: Linda Heidelberg, Shezette Holleman, Brian Ramirez, Melissa Williams, Brittany Allen, Francisco Barron, Keisha Cook, Laci Davault, Linda Heidelberg, Rayna Hernandez, Nicholas Holland, Zachary Moore, Julie Morrow, Brian Ramirez, Dana Rehders, Elizabeth Simmons, Lydia Sullivan, Brandon Turner, Jessica Valek
MOORINGSPORT, La.: Lauren Allums
MOUNT VERNON: Anna Reid-Vance
MURCHISON: Brooke Bumbard, Lisa Halamka, Richard Nunn
NACOGDOCHES: Shunequa Benton, Elizabeth Thompson
NEW SUMMERFIELD: Leticia Arellano, Jose Trejo
OSAGE BEACH, Mo.: Kristen Kendrick
OVERTON: Kerry Arnold, JulieAnn Foster
OXFORD, Mass.: Hellen Njihia
PALESTINE: Christy Balderas, Leah Campbell, Richard Ellis, Katie Horrell, Jeremy Lawson, Kelly McKinney, Katie Richardson, Jennifer Richardson, Yvonnee Tatum, Vanessa Udompanyanan, Sade Watson, Carlotta White, Ashley Williams
PARIS: Emily Hummel
PITTSBURG: Kristina Broadway
POWDERLY: Heather Graves
QUITMAN: Rachel Fisher, Sheila Weakley, Amber Adams, Tiffany Derryberry, Homero Flores, Kelly James
RED OAK: Christopher Ellison
RICHARDSON: Charles Jones IV, Rinie Mathai, Sarah Piske
ROCKWALL: Broderick Jackson
ROUND ROCK: Dominique Pressler
ROWLETT: Kerby Johnson
ROYSE CITY: Brock Wempa
RUSK: Byran Chamberlain, Kassie Dowling, Stephani Gibson, Leigh Hughes, Jaye Kinney-Saenz, Dawn Pedersen, Armistia Sanders, Rachel Simmons
SACRAMENTO, Calif.: Michael Okito
SALADO: William Cummings
SAN ANGELO: Anna Daugherty
SCOTTSVILLE: John Lawless
SHREVEPORT, La.: Sameer Jasani
SIMI VALLEY, Calif.: Charmel Helmick
SPRING: Anthony Gigliotta, Robert Harper
SULPHUR SPRINGS: Nacole Lindley, Encius Yancy, Ruben Espinoza, Erika Garrett, Billy Logsdon Jr.
TATUM: Bridie Corbett
TENNESSEE COLONY: Paula Fountain
TERRELL: Antonio Brigham
TROUP: LaHartria Clayton, Melvin Cooper, Amy Fickey, Murtafa Ghene, Walidah Grider-Trimble, Sean Irvin, Vanessa Jones, Joan Romo, Rachel Singletary, Racquel Stewart
TYLER: Ray Adkins, Andrew Aguillard, Kameron Ainsworth, Pedro Alfaro, LaTosha Allen, Victor Alvarado, Ivan Alvardo, Jasmine Anderson, Kesila Anthony, Lizie Arroyo, Joseph Asbell, Rochelle Austin, Neneh Bah, Samuel Baltazar, JaShae Banks, Richard Banks, Adrienne Barnes, Rigoletta Barnes, Ron Barrett, Julia Basurto, Audrey Bazil, Bridget Beard, Maria Betancourt, Amber Blackerby, Stefan Blair, Clara Blaylock, Bradrick Blaylock, Sean Bloch, Lowellaus Bowman, Hali Boyette, Christopher Brands, Eric Britt, Theaous Brooks, Casey Brown, Susan Brown, Brooke Buenaventura, Gregory Burkhart, Jasmine Burr, Kenneth Butler, Katrina Byrd, Connie Cabe, Elias Cajero-Alvarez, Michael Caldas, Mariela Calderon, Andrea Caldwell, Jelena Calvert, Johnita Campbell, Norma Cantu, Kimberly Carden, Erica Cargel, Nancy Carrillo, Jason Carter, Kendrick Chalk, Louis Champion, Todd Chapman, Deborah Cherry, James Cherry, Christopher Choice, Jasmine Choice, Kerry Clark, Robert Cloos Jr., Rodney Cole, Lee Cole Jr., Casey Conley, Ashley Cook, Billie Cooks, Dekerrin Cooper, Lindsey Cooper, Justino Cornelio, Travis Crenshaw, Kia Crockett, Amanda Cross, Kristi Daniels, Lindsey Danley, Diane Darnley, Nathan Davis, Ross De Wet, Dolores Del Rio Martinez, Latasha Dews, Leslie Dion, Karen Divila, Darby Dixon, Lorreta Dodd, Christian Dorsey-Ramirez, Amanda Downey, Sulayman Drammeh, Kimberly Duncan, Crystal Dunning,Caleb Dyer, Alexandra Easterling, Sheila Elder, Dedrick Elliot Jr., Nishisuta Elliott, LaShundra Ellis, Larry Esparza, Lisbeth Espinoza, LaSaundra Everhart, Anthony Farmer, Savannah Farris, Natalie Ferguson, Megan Flowers, Shanequia Flowers, Anita Foreman, Caitlin Foster, Ashley Francis, Jordan Francis, Carmelo Frayre, Jay Fu, Enedelia Fuentes, Crystal Fuller, Enrique Gamboa, Kathryn Garcia, Bryan Gawronski, Nicholas Gerometta, Stephenie Gilmore, Kyle Glasgow, Billy Golden, Thalia Gonzalez, Conner Gordon, Molly Gray, Tiffany Green, James Grigsby, Michael Grimes, John Groves, Miriam Gruenwald, Domingo Guerra, Candance Hacker, Theresa Hair, Heather Hale, David Haley, Laura Hargis, Andrew Harmon, Kelvin Harris, Tina Harris, Melvin Harris Jr., Larricia Hartsfield, Jahawira Hasan Khan, Roddy Hathaway, Michael Havard, Jason Hawkins, Angela Hawkins, Jamie Hayes, Wayne Height, Amanda Helm, Tammy Henderson, Jennifer Hensley, Carolina Hernandez, Angie Herrera, Therrissa Hickman, Jeremy Hicks, Enio Higuera, Lacey Hill, Cortney Hill-Stewart, LaTonya Hodge, Hunter Hogan, Christopher Hood, Tonya Horn, Jason Hortman, Trever Howard, Jillian Howland, Breezye Huddleston, Michael Hunt, Sherry Hunt, Jeremy Hunter, James Huntsberger, Brandon Ingram, Lisa Inthavilay, Keri Ishmael, Creashia Jackson, D'ambria Jacobs, Christopher Joachim, Crystal Johnson, Shajuna Johnson, Vincent Johnson, Quitedria Johnson, Brittney Johnston, Seth Jones, Bernieta Jones, Terrence Jones, Etoyya Jordan, Aleya Kabir, Christopher Kastmo, Ximena Kelley, Christopher Kennedy Sr., Labrina King, David Kirksey, Regina Knighton, Amanda Knowlton, Sarah Kolbo, Benjamin Krebs, Angela Lane, Blake Larmon, Marc LeBlanc, Christopher Lee, Tiffany Leguizamo, Mark Lemmon, Rashaunda Lester, Laurence Leumalieu, Spencer Lewis, Melonique Lister, Serethia Lollar, Nicolas Long, Skyler Longoria, Marco Lopez, Rachel Loughmiller, Coquease Louis, John Lugo, Stephen Lynch,Amber Lyons, Deborah Machiavello, Darla Mack, Roel Maldonado, Adam Manley, Joshua Mason, Melvin Massenburge, Amanda Matlock, Bonnie Maxfield, Kanesha Mayfield, Sandy Maynard, Nicholas McCarty, Jared McClung, Samantha McCullough, Amber McGee, LaSaundra McGee, Corbin McGrath, Bert McJimsey III, Keith McKee, Eric McKnight, Katie Melton, Sarah Melton-Cunningham, LaDonna Mendez, Robert Mendez Jr., Darlene Mercer , Michael Migura, Obdulio Millan, Kevin Miller, Sandra Miller, Jessica Miller, Bettye Mims, Brittany Mims, Cameron Mink, Alisher Mirzakobilov, Heather Moore, SaRita Moore, Shanequa Moore, Sergio Mora, Isamar Morales, Tony Moreno, Jessica Morrison, Samantha Moses, Shurika Mumphrey, Andrew Murphey, Thetiwe Mwape, Megan Myers, Christina Naser, Sarah Nicholas, Rosalyn Nolen, Erica Nwaeze, Olujide Ojebode, Pamela Okwu, Bianca Oliver, Zackary Oliver, Kevin Olson, Kurt Olson, Anayo Onyi, Irak Ordorica, Rocio Ordorica, Rosanna Ortiz, Jessica Ortiz, Blessing Osilonya Scott, Aubrey O'Toole, Lindsay Owen, Chukwuma Ozonnaike, Patrick Parker, Daniel Partida, Dixie Pate, Laraine Perrin, Ambra Phillips, Lathan Pilcher, Candy Pinke, Robert Pirtle, William Pope, Morgan Potter, LaNita Potter, Matthew Potter, Sheryl Powell, Justina Power, Andrew Quick, Amber Ramsour, Preston Rasberry, Tara Raulston, Monisha Ray, Justin Redding, Alayna Reece, Carol Rigdon, Ada Rios, Tony Rivera, Tiffany Robinson, Christopher Rockwell, Christina Roddy, Amber Rogers, Zach Rogers, James Rogerson III, Jesse Roldan, Ambery Ross, Travelle Ross, Jesus Salas, Zully Salgado, Erica Sanchez, Cindy Sandoval, Angel Santibanez, Sarah Sarfo, Andrea Sash, Eileen Saucerman, Lindsey Scirto, Curtis Scott, Jason Scott, Matthew Scott, Mercy Seidu, Heather Sellars, Baylen Sessions, Danyelle Shankman, Brandi Shiflett, Meredith Smith, Hayley Smith, Shantelle Smith, Amanda Smith, Jesse Spelbring, Caylee Stamps, Joshua Stanford, Lindsey Steel, Clifton Stidham, Casey Streckert, Tahwanna Strickland, Daniel Strnad, Lara Sullivan, Darlene Tackett, Erik Tarango, Jacqueline Taylor, Stephanie Taylor, Armi Te, Bradley Thompson, Christopher Thompson, Shannon Thompson, Vernita Thompson, Zachary Thompson, Dennis Thornton, Victoria Tiscareno, Amber Tizcareno, Elizabeth Torres, Ivette Torrescano, Sherry Towns, Yuveirys Tranquilino, Terrence Tresner, Randall Tripp, Ryan Tripp, Herve Tshipau, Keviesha Turner, Rita Uduma, Gabriel Urbina, Yessica Valdez, Taylor Valentine, Edith Valle, Omar Velasco, Sharon Vickery, Charlotte Wagstaff, Nathniel Wallace, Toni Wallis, Myron Watson, Marylin Weekly, Dillon Wenberg, Rachel Wheeler, Tonya White, Willie Whitney, Edward Wickware, Kevin Wilkens, Veronica Williams, Hosea Williams, Shakellay Williams, Tanisha Williams, Whitney Williams, Christopher Willis, Erik Wilson, Helenna Wilson, Tammy Wilson, Todd Wisdom, Amber Wright-Penner,Nicholas Wynn, Lauren Wyszynski, Claudio Yanez, Kenneth Zendejas
VAN: Amber Bresee, Dawn Combs, Joshua Frith, Damon Hightower, Clayton Kendrick, Nicholas White
VAN ALSTYNE: Kathryn Deel
VIVAN: Heather Dauphin
WACO: Velma Collins
WHITE OAK: Angela Moulton
WHITEHOUSE: Tiffany Barreto, Kathryn Bond, Kimberley Boykin, Ronald Holt, Hannah Johnson, Amber Mangum, Kristi Nipp, Suzanne Rischard, Skylar Voegele, Christina Wood, Elizabeth Anderson, Catherine Botelho, Rebecca Buresch, Karla Butler, Jessica Carleton, Christopher Glen Carter, Kellee Crawford, Megan Crissey, Brittany Harmon, Regan Hawkins, William Hill, Zachery Holley, Jessica Johnson, Jeremy Johnston, Shelby Mangum, Tracy Meagher, Taylor Moore, Charlotte Motes, Victoria Rankin, Christopher Registad, David Rhame, Amber Rushing, Hollie Schmidt, Melinda Thornton, Molly Wenrick, Sheneka White, Jeffrey Wright
WILLS POINT: Jace Allen, Brittni Caughron, Joshua Hulsman
WINNSBORO: Brandi Dean, Ashley Evans, Caroline Iles, Jennifer Summers, Lauren Wilkins
WINONA: Jonathan Adair, Kayla Freeman, Joshua Holley, Ashley Renee Parker, Arthur Pichon, Jennifer Reed, Jennifer Reed, Candice Riedel, Zachary Sawyer, Sara Woodcock.

Author
Elise Mullinix

Date
12/7/2011

More articles in the news archive.

Get this feed Tyler Junior College news feed | About RSS.