Tyler Junior College

TJC speech and debate team excels at competitions

Published Tuesday, 21st February 2012

TJC speech and debate team excels at competitions

The Tyler Junior College speech and debate team has had a busy, successful semester.

With three spring tournaments down and two to go, TJC has steadily racked up honors statewide.

In January, the group competed in the Texas Two Step Swing tournament hosted in Hurst. Teams from three states were represented in this tournament and TJC placed second in Sweepstakes for Day 2 and third in Sweepstakes for the entire tournament, placing behind the University of Texas at Austin and Oklahoma State University.

Individual honors on Day 1 went to:
Lewis Sharp, Canton: fifth in extemporaneous speaking and fourth in speech to entertain
Tony McKinney, South Grand Prairie: fourth in program oral interpretation and fifth in dramatic interpretation
Demetries Coad, South Grand Prairie: fourth in dramatic interpretation and fifth in poetry interpretation
Tom Hill, Lindale: sixth in impromptu and sixth in speech to entertain
Amber Guerrero, Colmesneil: seventh in program oral interpretation
Julia Bodiford, Lindale: second in program oral interpretation

Individual honors on Day 2 went to:
Lewis Sharp: fourth in extemporaneous speaking, fourth in speech to entertain and third in impromptu
Tony McKinney: fourth in dramatic interpretation
Theresa Boyd, Neches: seventh in speech to entertain
Tom Hill: sixth in speech to entertain and fourth in impromptu

The team competed Feb. 3-5 in the Texas Intercollegiate Forensic Association’s State Spring Championship in San Antonio, where 14 universities and colleges were in attendance.

Theresa Boyd placed first in Speech to Entertain, Tony McKinney placed fifth in poetry and fourth in dramatic interpretation, and Tom Hill was a semi-finalist in parliamentary debate.

From Feb. 10-12, the team competed in the Texas Community College Forensic Association’s State Championship hosted by Central Texas College in Killeen.

TJC placed first in debate sweepstakes, second in individual sweepstakes, and second in overall sweepstakes.

Individual honors went to:
Theresa Boyd: first in speech to entertain
Tom Hill and Lewis Sharp: first in parliamentary debate
Jonathan Clifton (with a hybrid partner from North Harris Community College): semi-finalist in parliamentary debate
Tom Hill: first in impromptu speaking, fourth in extemporaneous speaking and sixth in speech to entertain
Lewis Sharp: first in extemporaneous speaking and fifth in speech to entertain
Demeteries Coad: second in poetry interpretation and third in dramatic interpretation
Julia Bodiford: third in program oral interpretation and third in poetry interpretation
Tony McKinney: sixth in program oral interpretation and in fourth poetry interpretation

TJC professor M’Liss Hindman serves as team director. Assistant director is TJC professor Joan Andrews.

"The team this year is predominantly freshmen, so the results are great," Hindman said. "We are especially proud of Theresa Boyd, who is a double state champion for winning first at both the university and community college levels."

The team has two more tournaments to attend before heading to nationals. TJC will host the Phi Rho Pi regional tournament in March.

"TJC Speech and Debate team members are continuing their long tradition of excellence in competition," Hindman said. "Competition in speech and debate tournaments helps students polish communication skills that will serve them for a lifetime."

Author
Elise Mullinix

Date
2/21/2012

More articles in the news archive.

Get this feed Tyler Junior College news feed | About RSS.