Tyler Junior College

TJC announces Fall 2013 graduates

Published Monday, 9th December 2013

Tyler Junior College will hold commencement ceremonies at 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. Friday, Dec. 13, in Wagstaff Gymnasium, recognizing 706 candidates for graduation for the Fall 2013 semester.

The 10 a.m. ceremony will recognize graduates in the School of Engineering, Mathematics and Sciences; the School of Humanities, Communication and Fine Arts; and the School of Nursing and Health Sciences.

The 1 p.m. ceremony will recognize graduates in the School of Professional and Technical Programs.

TJC President Dr. Mike Metke will confer the associate’s degrees and certificates of proficiency and certify the graduates.

Dr. Aubrey Sharpe, dean of the TJC School of Continuing Studies, will give the invocation and benediction.

Dr. Cheryl Rogers, TJC director of institutional effectiveness, planning and research, will lead the singing of the National Anthem and TJC alma mater.

Presenting diplomas and certificates will be TJC board members John Hills, board president; Dr. Joe Prud’homme, first vice president; Ann Brookshire, second vice president; Rohn Boone; Mike Coker; David Hudson; Clint Roxburgh; Peggy Smith; and Lonny Uzzell.

Doc Deason, president of the TJC Alumni Association, will give the alumni salutation.

Graduates listed alphabetically by hometown:

ALBA: Misty Ayers, Brooke Bailey, Natalie Fortner, Mary Jones, Jonathan Mize
ALLEN: Stephanie Jenkins 
ANNA: Donald Morrow 
ARP: Danielle Amirault, Hayley Calicutt, Taylor Pruett, Jana Stepan 
ATHENS: Allyn Bailey, Michael Distoell 
BALCH SPRINGS: Desiree Johnson, Christopher Plummer
BENTLEY, La.: Danielle Barnes 
BEN WHEELER: Kaylie Dike, Ethan Moore, Meghan Murphree, Stephanie Taylor, Jerry Tidwell, Tiffany Wilks
BIG SANDY: Danielle Campbell, Christine Chalk, Caryn Matatall 
BIVINS: Kirby Wilson 
BROWNSBORO: Juanita Duran, Bradley Lento, Brynne Owen
BRYAN: Jonathan DeLeon
BUFFALO: Elizabeth Fernandez 
BULLARD: Anthony Adelfio Jr., Robert Duck, Regan Du Preez, Jamie Ellis, Santiago Escobar, Joshua Ford, Travis Gable, Shelethia Jordan, Destiny Kafka, Kimberly McCall, Matthew McKeethan, Angelo McWilliams, John Whitton Jr., Ashley Wiegman, Christie Zaehringer
BURLESON: Laurie Fish 
BURTON: Joanna Gandy 
CANTON: Catilyn Ford-Strickland, Tyler Harris, Kelly Hawkins, Karl Smith, Jeffrey Gaston
CASTROVILLE: Susan Weston 
CEDAR HILL: Glory Jordan 
CHANDLER: Erica Allen, Melisha Angerer, Taylor Barnes, Alyssa Bledsoe, Harmonee Bostick, Rachel Campbell, Cedric Herring Jr., Russell Hodde, Renee Johnson, Susan Molina, Bethany Parker, Melissa Wilgus 
COMMERCE: Levi Muniz 
COMO: Jordan Duffey, Shawn Keon 
CONROE: Johnathan Henry 
COPPERAS COVE: Caleb Tuiasosopo 
CORSICANA: John Carlson Jr. 
CYPRESS: Jonathan Guzman 
DALLAS: Kris Dixon, Anastasia Garner, Samson Ngetich, Brechelle Robertson, Ta’Neal Shaw, Jessica Sickman 
DALTON, Ga.: Benjamin Rogers
DECATUR: Jessica Wade 
DUNCANVILLE: Charletta Marrero 
EMORY: Julia Potts
EULESS: Siaosi Finau 
EUSTACE: Christin Chanel 
FAIRFIELD: Clarence Washingtion III, Kayla Cotton 
FLINT: Charla Allen, Ryan Bolen, Zimba Borromeo, Brandon Boykin, Lisa Czop, Jerrod DeLeon, Erika Enrico, Samuel Fiser, Victoria Ford, Aubrey Hart, Jesh Hengen, Kelli Lockey, Nicole Meler, Daniel Moore, Yazmin Prieto-Pascual, Amber Elliott, James Faulkner, Brian Guthmann, Melanie Henson, Alicia Herndon, Jamie Kingsley, Jacob Lovelady, Ashley Payne, Henry Roach, Carson Shamsie, Kevin Sylestine
FONTANA, Calif.: Gary O’Leary 
FORNEY: Briana Athey 
FORT WORTH: Brittiny Case, Andre Mullins, Kendall Smith 
FRANKSTON: David Hernandez, Lauren Jester, Monaca Lacy, Lloyd Morey II, Suzanne Vineyard 
GILMER: Brenda Ayala, Jackalyn Collins, Lindsey Donaho, Justin Kirchfeld, Carly Rodenberg, Amy Swink, Emily Williams 
GLADEWATER: Ryan Allen
GRAND SALINE: Stefan Dahl, Christy Davis, Yolanda Means, David Morman, Ashley Pope, Saulo Galvan, Katherine Godwin 
HAWKINS: Dustin Fenlaw, Mallory Michel, Jerrod Moore, Debra Murphy, Brooke Todd 
HEARTLAND: Weldon Willingham III 
HENDERSON: Tamela Darragh, Hillary Faulkner, Paige Gearheart, Maryrose Hughes, Michael Hunt, Carolyn Neill, Franklin Parker II, Corey White
HIDEAWAY: Danielle Letizia, Crystal Manganiello, Melissa Pagano 
HIGHLAND VILLAGE: Kevin Brennan
HOUSTON: Patrick Johnson II, Jaleesa Upton, Ta’Jon Welcome
HOWE: Kelly Johnstone 
IRVING: Carlos Huerta 
JACKSONVILLE: Sarah Allen, Timothy Allen, Anna Botello-Struthers, Paula Brooks, Jacklyn Cartwright, Yesenia Gonzalez, Lindsey Hemphill, Tammy McCullough, Analisha Menefee, Adam Phifer, Marcela Romero, Courtney Sanford, Melody Sharp, Eric Smith, Shayla Taylor, Randy Wright 
JEFFERSON: Melinda Berry 
JEWETT: Charles Wilson 
JOINERVILLE: Shirley Fox 
KAUFMAN: Michelle Cooper, Megan Frierson
KELLER: Alyssa Isambert 
KILGORE: Vanessa Lairson
KILLEN: Nate Charles 
KIRVIN: James Hogan
KOUNTZE: Steven Drumm
LARUE: Jessica Prewitt, Emilee Rogers, Lacy Simpson 
LIBERTY: Min Choi 
LINDALE: Emily Allegeretto, Amanda Allen, Kelsey Armstrong, Trent Arnold, Shelbi Burkham, Sam Cade, Tonya Clayton, Taylor Collins, Dana Cornett, Dana Cornett, Regan Daugherty, Chelsea DeWolfe, Gabriela Diaz-Cruz, Monica Eastburn, Austin Ebertiny, Tamkea Flournoy, Candice Gray, Jacob Green, Elizabeth Harris, Kayla Hasten, Leo Hilton, Danielle Holland, Chantel Laningham, Ryne Lawson, Chara Malone, Charis Malone, Matthew Means, Lydia Mears, Trista Morgan, Emily Moyer, Michael Nuss, Shaunesha Perkins Walker, Zachary Peterson, Justin Rhodes, Misty Rhodes, Robert Rucker, Barry Slatten, Matthew Stroud, William Thompson, Dylan Tilman, Diane Veneracion, Andrew Webb, Joshua Willis 
LIVINGSTON: Austin Galloway
LONGVIEW: Belinda Deadmon, Shannon Massey, Morgan Morris, Raylon Pace, Teresa Perkins-Allen, Derek Powers, Raul Ramos, Brandi Strong, Sandra Tovar, DeMaya Turner 
MANSFIELD: Frank Kee
MARSHALL: George Plumlee, Shelbey Read, Crandal Todd II
McKINNEY: Juanita Joseph 
MESQUITE: Marian Ward
MINEOLA: Travis Burke, Whitley Cadarette, Michael Caffey, Lesley Castorena, Heather Clayton, Timothy Conner, David Couch, Teresa Faubion, Justin Frazier, Rosa Garcia, Heather Gould, Sandra Gray, Charmayne Hortman, Karissa Kimbley, Joshua Ledkins, Tanner Ludecke, Courtney Miller, Lauren Miller, Cynitha Nicholson, Maribel Ortega, Leia Quinivan, Jennifer Roberts, Kimberly Sauceman, Taylor Sneed, Heather West 
MOUNT PLEASANT: William Craft, Clayton Lewis, Brad Rychlik
MURCHISON: Richard Nunn 
NACOGDOCHES: Javanaski Colston, Steven Tomlin 
NAVASOTA: Caleb Parker 
NEW SUMMERFIELD: Jessica Jose
OAKWOOD: Pecola Guster, Samantha Wemple 
OVERTON: Larry Coleman Jr. 
PALESTINE: Dylan Burnett, Michael Cole, Emily Durnell, Lucky Henry, Salvador Rangel Jr., Marilyn Sowell, Michael Tedder 
PARIS: Jon-Michael Barnett
PITTSBURG: Darin Baisden, John Burgin 
PLANO: Julia Dickerson, Daniel Kaufman, Mary Nyangenya 
POINT: Jennifer Armstrong, Randy Jiminez, Jessica Thompson 
QUITMAN: Baylee Brown, Natasha Dooley, Tiffany Gilbreath, Shelby Hayes, Colby Nichols, Christina Parish, Amanda Vick, Victor Zurita 
ROCKWALL: Heather Day, Krista Lancaster 
ROUND ROCK: Tyler Sommer 
RUSK: Cami Curtis, Joshua Glover, Jennifer Humphries, Stephanie Mahafey, Jonathan Phillips, Sierra Smith 
SAINT PAUL, Minn.: Ebrima Kanteh
SAN AUGUSTINE: Joseph Henly, Kathy Wilson 
SHEPHERD: Kimberly Howard, Kevonte Shaw 
SHREVEPORT, La.: Porschea Braddock 
SUGAR LAND: Kaitlyn Brooks, Ekene Iloka 
SULPHUR SPRINGS: Mindy Harrison, Mikki Flanigan, Jane Ricker
TALLAHASSEE, Fla.: Drew Sarvary 
TATUM: Jose Sanchez
TEAGUE: Courtney Chatham, Laura Hargis 
TOKYO, Japan: Yusuke Yamachi
TROUP: B Brown, Leslie Jinez, Niki Lacy, Cheryl Pannell, Christopher Pitts, Erin Sampson, Hayden Stanley, Madeline Teel, Tiffany Willis, Amber Wood, Kevin Work 
TYLER: Micah Adams, Tynika Adams, Sandra Alford, Arnita Allen, Kelly Alvarado, Mireya Anaya, Analy Aparicio, Jamie Applegate, Mario Arroyo, Oscar Arroyo, Kelli Barbaria, Kristin Barnard, Asha Barnes, Eduardo Barrera, Jose Barroso, Cristina Bautista, Haylee Bazil, Joseph Bazil, Russel Bell, Jose Betancourt, Maria Betancourt, Dekethion Black, Mariama Bojang, Robin Boney, Crystal Bowling, Natalie Bradshaw, Chelsea Bretherick, Heather Brown, Pamesha Brown, Rebecca Brown, Shayna Bryant, Susie Buchanan, Garrett Bush, Dominique Campbell, Irma Cardenas, Matia Cardwell, Amanda Carpenter, Jacob Carrasco, Belen Casillas, Keona Chalk, Amanda Chance, Ora Chapman, Alena Charbonneau, Christopher Cicero, Sondra Cintron, Jonathan Clements, Antonio Clemons, Lori Collier, Sidney Collum, Tera Cook, Glenn Cook III, Caleb Cornelio, Eleazar Cortes-Vazquez, Richard Cox, Ashlyn Craig, Racheal Creason, Jennette Daniels, Austin Davis, Brandon Davis, Bryan Davis, Sharon Davis, Christopher Dawson, Natalie Day, Jamie De La Rosa, Emily Deibel, Angelica Delacruz, Megan Delaney, Jazmin DeNova, Keith Densberger, Brittany Dismuke, Deidra Donley, Anna Dorough, Jeremy Drennen, Sydney DuBose, Cody Easley, Chelsea Edwards, Patience Edwards, Travis Edwards, Benjamin Elkner, Andrew Ellis, Emily Ellis, Matheus Enzenmuller, Chasity Erbaugh, Jose Espericueta, Andrew Evans, Sarah Evans, Sarah Farmer, Sandra Farris, Bethany Fazande, Kailene Fedor, Barbara Ferralez, Ashley Fields, Kayleigh Fischer, Guisella Flores, Dulce Flores Rodriguez, Kimberly Ford, Phillip Ford, Katrina Fuller, Jessica Galdamez, Blanca Garcia, Michelle Gilbert, Wesley Gilbert, Johnathan Gipson, Terry Glasscock, Andrea Gonzales, Victoria Goss-McGee, Meredith Graves, Delia Gray, Shane Green, Shijun Green, Rebecca Greene, Sarah Griffin, Alejandra Grijalva, Sharon Guthrie, Ashley Hamilton, Holly Hannie, LaToya Hanson, Arsil Haq, Sherman Harmon, Amalie Harvey, Asher Harvey, Bria Hawkins, Derek Hayes, James Helmuth, Amy Hernandez, Ma Hernandez, Brent High, Leah Hiler, Kimberly Hill, LaDuanda Hill, Sonny Hinds, Deambria Holland, Mark Hood, Shamiye Hopkins, Nathan Hunt, Tamara Hutchinson, Esusana Igaya, Haley Jackson, Jermon Jackson, Sheila Jackson, Juliet Jagoe, Matthew Jamerson, Christopher Johnson, Emma Johnson, Joshua Johnson, Travis Johnson, Michael Johnson-Lee, Amber Jones, Johnny Justis, Vontisha Kelley, David J Kelly, Jeff Kennedy, Jennifer Kennedy, SuPrina Kenney, Kayla Kincaid, Jerrilyn King, NaKisha Kizzie, Demisha Knox, Mansata Kora, Mariama Kujabi, Charles Lennon, Laurence Leumalieu, Brucetta Lewis, Cassandra Lewis, Denise Liberty, Logan Liptak, Oswaldo Lopez, Ezequal Lopez, Maria Macedo, Aldo Macias, Shemina Maddox, Harlan Mahle, Catherine Manison, Quincey Manning, Rebekah Massey, Bryan Mauldin, Beiencia Mayfield, Shane McCaughan, Andrea McCoy, LaSaundra McGee, M'Liss McGee, Mackenzie McIntosh, LaTonya McKellar, Taylor McNeel, Iliana Medina, Casey Melton, Jennifer Mendez, Christopher Mills, Jennifer Mills, Luis Monsivais, Maugno Mora, Ikram Moutawakkil, Luz Moya, Jose Mundo, Peter Mwangi, Christopher Nailing, Candace Nance, Kristi Neal, Nikki Nelson, Brandon Newell, Zach Nichols, Bobby Nick Jr., Ousman Njie, Stephen Nunnelee, Daisy Ordorica, Jennifer Orrostieta, Juan Ortega, Jason Ozornea, Luis Paiva, Jaykumar Patel, Elisa Patricio, Cyan Penn, Edgar Peralta, Rigoberto Pereida, Xitlalia Perez, Mie Petersen, Josh Phillips, Chance Pierce, Brianna Pitts, Charity Pride, Kierstyn Pruitt, Crystal Pyle, Susan Ragsdale, Pedro Ramirez, Harley Redfern III, Patricia Reveal, Diego Reyes, Jordan Richardson, T J Roach, Ches Roberts, Barbara Rodenius, Martin Rodriguez, James Rogerson III, Marilu Romero, Jacob Rother, Rayford Rowland, Alyse Roy, Justin Rushing, Austin Russey, Lissette Saenz, Ethan Sala, Karla Salas, Saesha Salem, Edward Sampson, Ashley Sanches, Brian Sanders, Jonathan Savallo, Morgan Scholl, Kristin Sealey, LaDildra Seaton-Freeman, Lesley Shanholtz, Eunji Shin, Mary Shoemaker, Joel Silverio, Christopher Simmons, Heather Smalley, Charlene Smith, Melinda Smith, Bryant Smith Sr., Jeremy Snow, Sarah Sondgeroth, Dasmin Starks, Jerry Starling, Cree Summerville, Cassandra Swanson, Judy Tatum, Sabrina Taylor, Bruce Tehas, Brittany Thatcher, Melissa Thompkins, Felicia Thompson, Foster Thompson, Damien Tilley, Tashanda Tilley, Jennifer Toj, Brooke Tort, N’Fansu Touray, Josh Trevino, Emasfon Udosen, Erika Udosen, Alicia Valle, Victor Valle Jr., Taylor Van Valkenburgh, Teresa Vazquez, Noemi Velazquez, Cyntia Velzquez, Mark Vidal, Estella Villalobos, Michael Vining, Laura Walker, Toni Wallis, Aleisha Ward, Courtney West, David Wharton, David Williams, Holly Williams, Mariyam Williams, Robert Williams, Kenneth Wilson, Kalista Wimpee, Travis Windle, Shannon Wise, Jean Witt, Ryland Wood, Cliff Woodward, John Yielding 
VALLIANT, Okla.: Michael Bishop
VAN: Bradley Bogue, Loretta Belknap, James Hansen, Jenna Hill, Sarah McCawley, Angelia Morris, Montana Stephenson, Misty Welborn
WACO: Randy Price 
WASKOM: Charlene Holliday 
WHITE OAK: Kirk Earnhart, Markie McNeese 
WHITEHOUSE: Travis Bernholtz, Jesika Butcher, Justene Cates, Braxton Cooper, Audrey Day, Lori Duphorne, Chelsey Gallant, Gavin Green, Rhonda Jackson, David Michael Kelley, Meagan Kenney, Kort-Nee Koen, Ashlee Lambert, Victor Lopez, Shawn Maya, Steven Murry, Misty Natera, Patrick O’Neal, Kimberly Ontiveros, William Palmer, Billy Perry, Jessa Segaya, DeMetria Smith, Harold Smith Jr., Kaitlin Stewart, Debra Stratton, Nicola Street, Kylee Sulser, Tanner Terhune, Heather Williams 
WHITE OAK: Shelly Costlow
WILLS POINT: Robert Burke, Tamberly Gillespie 
WINNSBORO: Ginger Blunt, Marsha Duffey 
WINONA: Alexis Allison, Lathe Alsadi, Laquesha Cooper
YANTIS: Sean Boulger

More articles in the news archive.

Get this feed Tyler Junior College news feed | About RSS.