Tyler Junior College

TJC announces May 2011 graduating class

Published Monday, 9th May 2011

TJC announces May 2011 graduating class

Tyler Junior College will hold its spring commencement ceremonies at 2 and 6 p.m. Friday, May 13, in Wagstaff Gymnasium, recognizing 841 candidates for graduation.

Students graduating with an Associate of Applied Science or Certificate of Proficiency will participate in the 2 p.m. ceremony, with the 6 p.m. ceremony for students graduating with an Associate of Arts, Associate of Science or Associate of Arts in Teaching.

Associate’s degrees and certificates of proficiency will be conferred by college president Dr. Mike Metke.

Presenting diplomas and certificates will be members of the TJC board of trustees: Clint Roxburgh, board president, as well as John Hills, first vice president; Rohn Boone, second vice president; Ann Brookshire, Mike Coker, David Hudson, Dr. Joe Prud’homme, Peggy Smith and Lonny Uzzell.

Gay Smith, president of the TJC Alumni Association, will give the alumni salutation; and the invocation and benediction will be offered by Damien Williams, TJC director of student judicial programs.

The singing of the alma mater and National Anthem will be led by Dr. Cheryl Rogers, director of institutional effectiveness, planning and research.

The following candidates for degrees and certificates are listed alphabetically by hometowns:

ALBA: Virginia Jones, Jarret Martin, S. Michelle McBride-Ventresca, Cody Swoape
ALLEN: Dieudonne Etchu
ALVIN: Amanda Sheahan
AMARILLO: Peter Thomason, Heather Thompson
ARLINGTON: Arwa Abutouk, Andrea Bina, Karita Collier, Artnesia Gary
ARP: William Allen, Joseph Rose, Ashley Welsh, Elizabeth Hukill, Amanda Lanphear, Sha'Gayla Lydia
ATHENS: Carina Garcia, Brittany Godwin, James Green, Erica Gurley, Bahtyafa Olavarria
AUSTRALIA: Jacki Marshall
BEN WHEELER: Oscar Andrade, Richard Banks, Allan Dike, Carolina Espinoza, Kenneth Howell, Melinda Kelley, Andrew Lytle, Michael McAuliffe, Wesley Smothermon, Alisha West
BIG SANDY: Jolene Brannon, Danniel DeLorme
BLOOMING GROVE: Jared Thedford
BOCA RATON, Fla.: Frances Newland
BRANDON, Miss.: Stephen Kennedy
BROOKLYN, NY: Kenneth Mena
BROWNSBORO: Shelly Anderson, Kevin Brinkley, Haley Burton, Bianca Zuniga
BRYAN: Britney Hamilton
BUFFALO: Monica Soria
BULLARD: Andre Cain, Brenda Cannon, Shawn Carr, Sarah Chism, Cassie Crawford, Barbara Dotson, Cole Eason, Desiree Gabbard, Jessie Gore, Carlus Hester, David Holloway, Clarissa Kendrick, Steven Love, Samuel Martine III, Lauren McConnell, Constance Mines, John Rozelle, Kathleen Sanderson, Kenneth Sigler, Tori Simpson, Melissa Smith, Alvie Vickers, Stacy Warren
BURTONSVILLE, Md.: Frank Hemle
CANTON: Michelle Bryant, Alexander Carr, Brandon Culpepper, Woodrow Dixon, Ryan Hightower, Kacie Kirby, Shana Moran, Patrick Murphy, Abigail Reese, Lauren Wacaser, Kim Schumaker
CARRIERE, Miss.: Cody Livengood
CARROLLTON: Stephen Nash
CEDAR HILL: Heather Sandford
CENTER: Rodney Moore
CHANDLER: Aimee Allen, Rebecca Allison, Sarah Berry, Victoria Epperson, Anthony Harris, Tabitha Hart, Cedric Herring Sr., Monica McDowell, Kimberly Palomo, Lena Sanders, Haley Smith, Jordan Spurger
CLERMONT, Fla.: Donahue Malvo
CLEVELAND: Stephen Walker
CONWAY, Ark.: Rachel Johnson
COPPER CANYON: William Kipp
CORINTH: Tatum Foster, Andrea Masenda
CORPUS CHRISTI: Dianna Grant
DALLAS: Taylor Bison, Felisia Cuellar, Josh Decur, Jordan Sickman, Shannon Speaks, Holly Williams
DIBOLL: Jasmine Lewis
DOUBLE OAK: Michael Georgen
DULUTH, Minn.: Nathan Anderson
EDGEWOOD: Justin Jackson
EL PASO: Ari Bollinger
ELKHART: Kelly Wilson
EMORY: Stephen Taylor
ENGLAND: Jack Bennett, Carl Blundell, Kyle Nicholls, Joseph Setchell
EUSTACE: Chelsea Coker, Ricky Cramer, Richard Dorman
FAIRFIELD: Larissa Owen-Diaz
FLINT: Amanda Artea, Rashaunda Campbell, Luella Dailey, Larry Davis, Brittany Franklin, Hailee Hamblett, Ashley Hayes, Brittiannie Jordan, Diondrea Kemp, Marcus Kerr, Paul Krugler, Avery Meister, Ryan Murphy, Justin Ralson, Melvin Smallwood, Stephanie Smith, Phillip Stallings, Kenneth Stanley, Archie Steel, Maria Stewart, Susan Stroud, Ashley Venters, Nicholas Wilcox, Abby Wright
FORNEY: Krista Kollowa, Brian Maddox II
FRANKSTON: Joshua Ford, Michael Goodman, Kent Hunt, Jacob Nash, Lance Walker, Daniel Williamson
FRUITVALE: Melissa Hutson, Ian McCann
GEORGETOWN: Chance Bielss
GERMANY: Andre Grandt, Martin Seiler
GILMER: Justin Beene, Krysta Brown, Bernadine Evans, Seth McCool
GLADEWATER: Morgan Allen, Kami Fountain, Brunson Lee, Bradley Peden, Tiffany Richards, Joshua Williams
GOLDEN: Rafael Espinoza
GRAND PRAIRIE: Joshua Bell
GRAND SALINE: Tony Allen, Jesse Corcoran, Austin Cude, Kerry Kindle Jr., Blake Martin, Maria Amador, Justin Bruner, Aellise Czupryna, Taylor Jordan, Brittany Ray, Jose E. Rodriguez, Sydney Stickland
GREENVILLE: Blake Evans, Ashley Hearne, Kaley Kennedy
GROESBECK: Jamie Brewer, Tyler Lewis
HALLSVILLE: Spencer Ashmore, Taylor Faires, Christopher Galusha, Erin Hall, Jason Jester, Laura Young
HARLETON: Rory Hollon
HARLINGEN: Adela Rodriguez, Catherine Weber
HAWKINS: Katie Garcia, Dustin Hollingsworth, Andrew Lansdale, April Lessard, Jennifer Taylor, Katie Tindall
HAWTHORNE, NJ: Brenton Griffiths
HEATH: Zak Anderson
HENDERSON: Brian Beeman, Marlon Claros, Tristan Gates, Haley Parker, Perry Starling Jr., Keith Whitaker
HEWITT: Bridget Richardson
HIDEAWAY: James Counts, Heather Nelson, Cody Quinn, Jessica Sarro
HOLLY LAKE: Jonathan Basilone
HOLLY LAKE RANCH: Brenda Cleary
HOUSTON: Margaret Lazenberry, William Bishop III, Dadria Jackson, Britney Joseph, Marleigh McDonald, Jon-Anthony Reyna, Beatrice Soto, Eric Weiss
HUMBLE: Thomas Dougherty, Candice Sowell
HUNTINGTON: Kelsey Foreman
HUNTSVILLE: Laci Bohan
IOWA CITY, Iowa: Paige Martin
IRVING: Rene Sorrells
JACKSONVILLE, Fla.: Gannon Wilder
JACKSONVILLE: Jillian Barnes-Hughes, Shonte'a Bean, Ashley Burnett, Laura Garcia, Betsy Gomez, Anita Hall, David Ingram, Archie Lambert, Jayanna Lanier, Michael Lara, Christopher Luce, April Miller, Nicolas Ochoa, Juan Ornelas, Aidie Poetsema, Eddie Richardson, Brian Sharma, Ashley Thirkill, Patrick Tilton
JAPAN: Miki Yunoki
KAUFMAN: Miranda Abernathy, William Chronister
KILGORE: Susann Danielson, Emily Warlick
LANCASTER: Chelsey Davis
LANEVILLE: Shundra Renfro-Anderson
LARUE: Eric Bell
LEWISVILLE: Lindsey Chambers, LaToni Thomas
LINDALE: Janet Adams, Siobhan Ball, Denna Blanton, Caitlin Bolin, Kayla Boynton, Joshua Campbell, Ryan Combs, April Crawford, Caitlin Crowell, Rachel Dudley, Crystal Echols, Ruben Galaz Jr., Josh Gimble, Nicole Glasco, Ronald Gorman, Ryan Grant, Russell Harmon, Kelby Hill, Jose Lugo, Hayley McClenny, Caleb McLelland, Brittany Norman, Andrew Peoples, Amy Poyner-Evans, William Reynolds, Cristy Rozell, Charlie'Anna Rucker, Jessica Sens, Shea Shelton, Mohammed Snoubar, Nicholas Stracener, Calvin Stubblefield, Kristie Sump, Roy Thompson, Josh Turner, Jenny Grace Visitacion, Whitney Ward, Leah Whorton, Shannon Wilson, Betty Zech, Jason Zemer, Barbara Lewis
LITTLETON, Colo.: Angelo Faustino
LIVINGSTON: Kassie Maxwell, Colton Westcott
LONGVIEW: Deidra Allen, Brandalyn Baker, Brittany Blevins, Garrett Bradshaw, Tyler Corley, Ashley Gentry, Cashe Jones, Cindy Juarez, Donald Krenek, Heather Laverty, Evant Moten, Brent Polk, Katoshia Reeves, Cecily Vick, Andrew Whitehurst
MABANK: Dana Barnes, Maria Cazares, Sandra Durnell
MAGNOLIA: Sarah Nutt
MANSFIELD: Jimmy Robles
MARSHALL: Yesenia Acuna, Amber Allen, Sara Emery, Jaime Floyd, Brandy Jackson, Shelbey Read, Josh Salmon, Colby Waskom
MESA, Ariz.: Nicholas Nolte
MESQUITE: Maeghan Chasney, Lucas Garcia, Kelly Johnstone, Jessica Lindsey, Shaneice Redding, Ke'ara Robinson, Joshua Swanigan, Jessica Velasquez
MINEOLA: Jacinda Anderson, Justin Glasscock, Leesa Kauahquo, Steven Kimbley, Jamie Leeman, Marti Martin, Zachary Moore, Katherine Morrow, Thomas Morrow, Lindey Neal, Heather Radla, Brian Ramirez, Adrian Santos, Rachel Smith, Lydia Sullivan, Kayla Valek, Kora Yates
MINERAL WELLS: Seth Tomerlin
MOUNT PLEASANT: Jennifer Dube, Kimberly Mize
MOUNT VERNON: Anna Reid
MURCHISON: Crisa Kirkpatrick, Jason Smith, Marah Studebaker
NACOGDOCHES: Michael Cavill
NECHES: Kenneth Gray
NEW SUMMERFIELD: Leticia Arellano, Hector Barajas, Francisco Corral, Jose Trejo
ODESSA: Charles Watkins
ORE CITY: Amanda Marek
PALESTINE: Leah Campbell, Jacob Cobble, Inger Coleman, Adam Martinez, Kevin Orr, Laura Witt
PASADENA: Jocelynn Hinton
PLANO: Ciara Mason
POLLOK: Gina Morton
PORTLAND: Hillary Snedeker
POST: Kathryn Deel
POTTSBORO: Sheryl Mason, Mindy Ritchie
QUITMAN: Natasha Dooley, Linda Dunn, Rachel Fisher, Ethan Haisten, Breezye Huddleston, Earl Kernes, Ashley McIntosh, Randi Shaw
REKLAW: Ellynn Hill
RENO: Shacadria Davis
RICHARDSON: Jonathan Jost
RIDDLE, Ore.: Krista Burns
ROCKVILLE, Md.: Chelsey Pizano
ROSHARON: Brittiny Case
ROWLETT: B. McNeil Brown, Mallory Smith
RUSK: Aaron Corley, Cami Curtis, Rachel Ellzey, Stephani Gibson, Andrew Haverty, Christina Hendrick, Brittany Lankford, Kristy Stanford, Lainey Upshaw
SACHSE: Said Tahiro
SAN ANGELO: Colby Meeks
SAN ANTONIO: Lucero Saldana
SCOTLAND: Mhairi McKellar
SCOTTSVILLE: John Lawless
SELMAN CITY: Edith Reedy
SHREVEPORT, La.: Kelly Yurdagul
SNYDER: James Stewart
SOUTH AFRICA: Chloe Casse
SPRING: Robert Harper
STREETMAN: Cheyenne Robinson
SUGAR LAND: Tarah Jones
SULPHUR SPRINGS: Eric Marcum, Megan Reese
SUNNYVALE: Melody Woodard
SWEDEN: Sebastian Torsell Starud
SYOSSET, NY: Rafael Amaya
TEMPLE: Brittney Bacon
TENNESSEE COLONY: Johanna Link
TERRELL: Antonio Brigham, Lenni Davidson, Ronny Green
THE COLONY: Haley Hyde
TROUP: Austin Braswell, Kaci Braswell, Kaci Brown, LeEvelen Campbell, Brian Faulkner, Courtney Foster, Conner Gordon, Charles Krueger, Laci Laney, Jeffrey Speer, Megan Terry, Melvin Cooper
TYLER: Joseph Abounada, Alita Adair, Kayla Adams, Kelly Adkinson, Christina Aguilar, Stefania Aldana, Amanda Allen, Tela Alley, Martin Aparicio, Don Aquino, Eddie Ards, Leticia Arroyo, Joseph Asbell, Briana Asberry, Charles Ashford, Cristina Avellaneda, Brittany Bailey, Goodwin Balderree, John Barnes, Rigoletta Barnes-Black, Raquel Baublit, LaMetriss Beasley, April Bedan, Brittanie Bell, Isaias Benitez, Angie Bermudez, Maria Betancourt, Susana Blas, Robyn Boling, Daisy Bonilla, Tracy Boyle, Cynthia Braley, Tammy Breedlove, Lesle Brewer, Marilyn Brewster-Jackson, Candle Brockway, John Brown Jr., Savanah Bryan, Christopher Bryant, Kimberly Budro, Allyson Bunce, Felicia Burton, Cerina Caballero-Scott, Cortney Calhoun, Katherine Calongne, Jasmine Campbell, Mayra Campos, Andrea Cantrell, Larry Castaneda, Erick Castillo, Jennifer Chaffee, Morgan Chandler, David Childers, Christopher Choice, Clayton Cobb, Joshua Cochran, Sarah Cochran, Lee Cole Jr., Shuntel Coleman, Julie Colston, Scott Conaway, Kelsey Contreras, Gidel Cornelio, Julie Cornelio, Caden Crawford, Owen Crawford, Candice Crear, Travis Crenshaw, Kia Crockett, Edgar Cuevas, Sandy Czurak, Rachel Dacus, Dana Davis, Summer Davis, Ruth Denton, Rachel DeVille, Darieous Dorsey, Cherish Draper, MonDamian Duncan, Graydon Edmonds, Jessilyn Edwards-Tyler, Christina Eichelberger, Calvin Ellison, Larry Esparza, Cristina Espinoza, Ebony Evans, Gary Evans, Michael Everett, Shanita Farmer, Kara Finkner, Geron Flowers, Zackary Fore, Rodney Forrest Jr., Milisa Foster, Pamela Foster, Trennis Franklin, Carmelo Frayre, Cedric Freeman, Joshua Freeze, Sarah Friday, Briana Frost, Laura Gaines, Joy Gajjar, Kathryn Garcia, Jennifer Gardner, Justin Garrett, Santiago Gonzalez, Kerry Goodson, Brandon Green, Lorenza Griffin III, Michael Grimes, Justin Hall, Laura Hargis, Kelvin Harris, Jeremy Harvey, Roddy Hathaway, Wayne Height, John Hendrick, Jacques Henry, Carolina Hernandez, Kristyl Hester, Jordan Hicks, Enio Higuera, Erin Hildebrand, Susan Hill, Chelsea Hilliard, Tasha' Holman, Brandon Honeycutt, Dameon Hood, Kristy Howell, Roshunda Howland, Patricia Hubbard, Michael Hunt, Jamie Hutchins, Keri Ishmael, Hayley Jacobs, Kimberly Jacobs, Kimberly Jester, Fatou Jobe, Alvin Jones, Caleb Jones, B. Amber Jordan, Saima Khania, Atisha Kika, Rhonda Kilsby, Ungi Kim, Alexander Kimbrough, Jason Knight, Christopher Kolbo, Cortney LaFavor, Lauren Lakata, Garry Lankford, Patrick Larson, Jazmin Lau, Mark Lemmon, Dominique Lewis, Jean Lewis, George Lewis III, Eric Linthicum, DeAma Listenbee, Scott Lohmeyer, Ivan Lopez, Diego Loya, William Lynn, Christopher Mackey, Kristen Maness, Isaac Manriquez, SeQuoia Marshall, Rosetta Martin, Luz Martinez, LaSharia Marvels, Shuna Mast, Thomas Matteucci, Justin McCowin, Julia McDermott, Christina McDonald, Kimberly McDonald, Kyle McDougal, LaShaundra McGee, Karina Medina, Roldan Mejia, Sarah Melton-Cunningham, LaDonna Mendez, Shawna Merrell, Emily Meserve, Michael Migura, Obdulio Millan Jr., Lisa Miller, Charles Milner, Eliana Molina, Keaton Money, Chris Monk, Adam Moore, Jason Moore, Courtney Morris, T. Raylynn Nations, Irak Navarro, DeAnna Nelson, Petrina Newland, Douglas Nisbet, Brandon Noble, Isaac Olawuyi, Esteban Ortega, Jacinto Ortega, Greg Ortiz, Alyxandra Pace, Carley Page, Debra Painter, Eric Palacios, Allison Parker, Christian Parks, Gwendolyn Patillo, Parke Patterson, Leslie Payne, Oscar Perdomo, Nelida Perez, Ambra Phillips, Talisa Pickens, Brittany Pinke, Colton Poeschl, William Pope, Mary Posey, Matthew Potter, Nicholas Pouliasis, Ashley Prince, Jennifer Prince, Ja'Crystapher Pringle, Danielle Pritchard, Annieka Rainey, Brenna Randolph, Preston Rasberry, Perla Rascon, Shakera Rassool, Emily Reich, Della Reynolds, George Richardson, Samantha Richardson, Erika Riley, Tony Rivera, Markie Roberson, Juan Rodrigues, Jose R. Rodriguez, Benjamin Rogers, Stacey Ropes, Prencella Rubby, William Rucker, Demetrius Salas, Kimber Salas, Phillippe Salmond, Steward Salmond, Anthony Sanders, Joshua Sanders, Cindy Sandoval, Griselda Sandoval, Ross Setzler, Robert Shockley, Meghan Simmons, Terry Sims, Howard Slacum, Andy Smith, Lesley Smith, Ryan Smith, Virginia Smith, Asti Smith, Meredith Smith, Joseph Snyder, Grant Spencer, Christopher Stewart, Daniel Strnad, Michael Stroud, Michael Sugg, Jessica Sulser, Erik Tarango, Felray Tate, Anjelica Thompson, Jeremy Thompson, Joseph Thompson, Raymond Thomson, Dana Tilley, Christina Tindel, Tanya Towns, Paul Trammell, Debra Trees-Cahalane, Erik Valdovinos, Branden Van Dyke, Jerry Joe VanDevelde, Harrell Vanis Jr., Jose Vazquez, Vanessa Vela, Kassidy Veraska, Shelley Verner, Andrew Villapudua, Hoger Villegas, Kayla Waggener, Jennifer Walker, Janelle Wallace, Latrina Wallace, Shertodra Washington, Neil Waters, Melissa Watson, Myron Watson, Mandy Wayne, Carla Webb, Kristen Webb-Hohnerlein, Marylin Weekly, Kelsey Wellar, Justin Westberry, B. James White, Christopher White, LaQuita White, Keva Whitworth, Edward Wickware, Hosea Williams, Kimberly Williams, Monica Williams, Reginald Williams, Travis Williams, Helenna Wilson, Kendrick Wilson, Beth Womack, Christopher Woodcock, Dominick Wright, Jarah Wright, Nicholas Wynn, Janet York, Demelda Young, Arcadia Zavala, Elizabeth Zavala
UNITED KINGDOM: Robin Brown, Kirsty McConachie, Nicholas Punter
VAN: Marlee Carr, Caitlin Galloway, Robin Baker, Jared Blackmon, Cassandra Cantrell
Matthew Connelly, Deborah Foster, Zach Harrison, Tye Hughes, Christopher Kerby, Ashley Parish
VAN ALSTYNE: Karly Baker
VIETNAM: Trang Nguyen, Ngoc Tran
WASKOM: Stormy Philpot
WATERLOO, Iowa: Jaron Nash
WHITE OAK: Haley Koonce
WHITEHOUSE: Danica Abna, Keela Barker, Larry Barron, Joshua Battles, Jeffrey Bonner, Kimberley Boykin, Megan Brady, Cory Cooper, Nickolas Dawson, Jamie DeLaCruz, Courtney Folmar, David Gober, Hannah Halladay, Katie Hamilton, Stacy Huntsberry, John La Hue, Whitney Lee, Mitchell Marquis, Michelle Mayhall, Sara McCullough, Tracy Meagher, Ross Melton, Amanda Miles, Charlotte Motes, John Peters, John Scripsick, Ali Kader Tapsoba, Mary Tarbutton, Cassi Taylor-Clarke, Connor Tucker, Shuronda White
Brian Zemer, Maira Zulifqar
WILLS POINT: Brittni Caughron
WINCHESTER, Calif.: Dominic Dwyer
WINNSBORO: Cody Walton
WINONA: Jason McClendon, Larry Nethery Jr., Steven Sparks, Kyla Trich
YANTIS: Brena Robbins

Author
Elise Mullinix

Date
5/9/2011

More articles in the news archive.

Get this feed Tyler Junior College news feed | About RSS.