Tyler Junior College

TJC announces Spring 2013 graduating class

Published Monday, 6th May 2013

Tyler Junior College will hold commencement ceremonies at 10 a.m., 2 and 6 p.m. Friday, May 10, in Wagstaff Gymnasium, recognizing 909 candidates for graduation for the Spring 2013 semester.

Graduates in the TJC School of Nursing and Health Sciences will be recognized at 10 a.m.; the TJC School of Engineering, Math and Science and the TJC School of Humanities, Communications and Fine Arts will be recognized in the 2 p.m. ceremony; and the 6 p.m. ceremony will recognize graduates in the TJC School of Professional and Technical Programs.

Associate’s degrees and certificates of proficiency will be conferred by TJC President Dr. Mike Metke, who will also certify the graduates.

Invocation and benediction will be given by Damien Williams, TJC dean of students.

The alumni salutation will be presented by Carol Beggs, president of the TJC Alumni Association.

Presenting diplomas and certificates will be TJC board members John Hills, board president; Dr. Joe Prud’homme, first vice president; Ann Brookshire, second vice president; Rohn Boone; Mike Coker; David Hudson; Clint Roxburgh; Peggy Smith; and Lonny Uzzell.

The singing of the National Anthem and alma mater will be led by Dr. Cheryl Rogers, executive director of institutional effectiveness, planning and research.

Candidates for degrees and certificates are listed alphabetically by hometowns:

AIX-EN-PROVENCE, France: Adrien Berkowicz
ALBA: Kimberly Brown, Randall Taylor, David Vazquez 
ALLEN: Megan Kirkpatrick, Richard Tordsen
ARLINGTON: Elizabeth Beaver, Vy Ton 
ARP: Heidi Kight, Amanda Patrick, Kelli Rollins, Leslie Stiles, Katherine Williams 
ATHENS: Michael Disotell, Justin Hairgrove, Kaylee Hillhouse, Kenzie Roberts, Beth Verble, Joseph Wheeler 
AUSTIN: Ashlea Terry, Skyelar Whiddon
AZLE: Winter Stewart 
BAYTOWN: Shanice Johnson 
BEN WHEELER: Regina Cooper, Cody Nesloney, Billy Pedigo, Jacob Perkins, Summer Worsham, Marco Zarate 
BIG SANDY: Philip Chifulio, Bennie Johnson, Heather Marsh, William Palmer, Erica Stegall
BLOOMING GROVE: Kelly Yates 
BREMOND: Cody Bodiford, Christopher Grigg
BRONX, N.Y.: Sharife Sergeant
BROOKLYN, N.Y.: Eden Spinks Jr. 
BROWNSBORO: Saul Alvarado, Tamara Camden, Whitney Edwards-Lee, Krystin Groothuis, Denece Hensley, Brittney Lee, David Lee, Zachary Luker, Zachary Steuck
BUFFALO: Paul Henson, Carl Menefee, Christopher Sweeney, Daniel Vasquez 
BULLARD: Emily Anderson, Lindsay Brown, Chasity Carrell, Robert Davis, Preston Dotson, Tina Dublin, Jennifer Duck, Rachel Ford, Marquez Franklin, Emily Hayes, Zach Hayes, Kimberly Henson, Patricia Hernandez, Carmen Hiltz, Evan Jones, Jamie Lindsey, Billy Matlock, William Moore III, Edward Morris Jr.,Ashli Owens, Tera Pate, Heather Rendell-Starr, Hestela Rios, Hunter Rogers, Chevy Sturgill, Melissa Taylor, Makynzie Watkins, Gina Wilson, Maria Yanez 
BURLESON: Angela Adcox 
CANTON: Anthony Allen, William Davis, Maria De La Rosa, Rebecca Drain, Adrian Fain, Catilyn Ford-Strickland, Ryan Gaar, Joe Guy, Kyle Jenkins, Joshua Matthews, Cody Park, Hilda Rojo Jimenez, Ashley Thorp-Hockman
CARTHAGE: Alyssa Doria 
CEDAR HILL: Tyliik Nunn
CENTERVILLE: Wesley Stutzman 
CHANDLER: Alyssa Bledsoe, Robert Brown, Richard Ilenfeld, Kasie Lightfoot, Clayton Maddox, Bradly McDonald, Patrick McGhee, Charley Miller, Jonathan Nichelson, Henry Smith, Jared Staggs, Jordan Thomas, Brittany Weaver 
CLEBURNE: Molly Fischer 
COLLEYVILLE: Vincent Rosen 
COVINGTON: Nicholas Jordan 
CROWLEY: Austen Reed 
CUMBY: Jeanne Brouillette
CYPRESS: Jonathan Singleton 
DAISETTA: Robyn Sewell 
DALLAS: Taylor Ahlifinger, Laketress Jones, Jeffrey Long, Heidi Monroe, Demarcus Shaw, Alfredo Vega
 DeSOTO: Corneisha Edwards
DIANA: Shelby Drew
DRIPPING SPRINGS: Morgan Kowalski
DUNCANVILLE: Holly Carter, Kellee Gilmore 
EARLY: Payton Hunter 
EDGEWOOD: James Marley 
ELKHART: Chelsee Jennings 
EMORY: Joseph Brem, Lurdes Sanchez, Charlie Wallace, Lauren Withrow 
FARMERSVILLE: Darl Whiteaker
FLINT: Dirk Beard, Shaquille Carter, Stephanie Chamberland, Kimberly Chamness, Hannah Dahms, David Early, Jacob Fair, Blake Felts, Emily Flowers, Billy Hatcher, Jesh Hengen, Rebecca Hoffman, Trisha Hunt, Kelly Kendrick, Matthew Kozlowski, Brandon Machristie, Sara Magee, Ricardo Medina Madriz, Kelsea Manning, Brandon Noble, Patrick Permenter, Dale Rhea, Sarah Riley, Robert Rohde II, Jordan Rowland, Jovi Starr, Brandi Williams
FORNEY: Katelynn Caraway, Hayley Roushey
FORT WORTH: Shaunell Earl, Victoria Huizar, Kimberly Munoz
FRANKSTON: Alexandra Atwood, Ronnie Clinard Jr., Joshua Jones, E Laskey, Lloyd Morey II, Emma Shewmake, Suzanne Vineyard 
FRUITVALE: Alene Tharp 
GARLAND: Nisha George, Rickie Lindley 
GAUSE: Fabian Trujillo 
GEORGETOWN: Nicholas Johnson
GILMER: Alexander Johnson, Ashlie Reeves, Jonathan Clifton, Samantha Elliff, Teresa Garmon, Tasha Sims, Amy Swink, Timothy Tavares 
GLADEWATER: Christopher Reynolds
 Sterling Taylor 
GOLDEN: Amanda Whiteley 
GRANBURY: Valorie Phillips 
GRAND PRAIRIE: Wesley Davis, Lacie Dugan, Daniel Edozie, Sunny English, 
Sarah Fugate, Jaimie Hickman, Sylvester Iyamah, John Lane, Krystal Mayne, Demarcus Parker, Abby Self, Dustyn Taylor 
GROESBECK: Lacie Tepe 
GROVETON: Donald Friday 
HALLSVILLE: Spencer Ashmore, Ashlyn Dipzinski, Brittni Gallant, William Grinstead, Mallorie Muse, Jessica Walton 
HAMPSHIRE, England: Stacie Owers 
HARBOUR ISLAND, Bahamas: Winslo Barry
HAWKINS: Sydney Chandler, Sonya Hribal, Stephanie Lawrence, Jerrod Moore, Debra Murphy, Jessica Sanders, Amanda Stokes, Monica Sanchez
HEATH: Brooke Gillham 
HENDERSON: Cedric Alexander, Joy Brayn, Windy Bridges, Joy Bryan, Juanita Coleman, Jousha Culp, William Esters, Austin Green, Jacob Mostyn, Joshua Noble, Melissa Rougely
HIDEAWAY: JonWade Carleton 
HOUSTON: Jaycee Alvarez, Trevor Berkeley, Phillip Dean, Patrick Johnson II, Phouthasone Konemany 
HURST: Courtney Doggett
HUTTO: Eythan Lenz
JACKSONVILLE: David Adair, Letitia Belk, Manuel Derrett, Ben Ellis, Autumn Freeman, Annetta Goodwin, Javier Hernandez, Tiffanie Horn, Carly Irby, Kevin Jones, Tomi Lowrance, Abraham Lux, Jamie Newburn, Alan Oliver, Leigh Parker, Pamela Patterson, Lana Simmons, Sophie Siv, Amanda Tolbert, Michelle Whitaker, David Moreira Jr., Hannah Thompson 
JEFFERSON: Cora Capps, William Huff
KAUFMAN: Humberto Barbosa Jr., Randel Dorsey, Joanna Willis
KERENS: Adam Mureiko, Taneque Williams 
KILGORE: Kaylee Nagel 
KILLEEN: Dayna Hall 
KINGWOOD: Rachel Coldwater, Jacob French, Brittnee Hayes
KIRCHEIM, Germany: Tassilo Schmid
KIRVIN: James Hogan III 
LAS VEGAS, Nev.: Jahmela Williams
LATEXO: Rae Simpson
LAURE: Gregory Warren 
LINDALE: Kelton Ashcraft, Maria Azhar, Amber Bailey, Darlene Bean-Flournoy, Jeremy Berry, Brianna Bloomer, Todd Bockowski, Julia Bodiford, Candice Branum, Luis Briceno, Baylee Brown, Tami Burnes, Thomas Burnes, Zachary Chapman, Kathryn Clayton, Ryan Combs, Dana Cornett, Christopher Daniels, Ross Devenport, Dorothy Featherston, Pamela Fennell, Benjamin Fenton, Malorie Forney, Patsy Hall, Haden Hardy, Matthew Wayne Hicks, Thomas Hill, Charles Hill, Dustin Huerta, Megan Jamieson, Kelly Kincaid, Bryan McClure, Rebecca McIntyre, Michelle Monk, James Moore, Christopher Mullins, Brittany Nelson, Kathleen O'Connor, Heather Peterson, Todd Poole, Luis Rodriguez, Robert Rucker, Chad Scott, Lesley Shanholtz, Noah Shipman, Angela Smith, Dallas Smith, John Talley, Elizabeth Terrell, Jeannette Tucker, Judith Williamson
LIVERPOOL, England: Nathan Trout
LIVINGSTON: Tiffany Burnett
LONGVIEW: Sesslie Brewster, Barbara Burnett, Dmarjai Devine, Cheryl Etheridge, Charlotte Gray, Ramatoulie Jabbie, Lara Larkins, Sabrina Lang, Dave Matthews, Nathaniel Muller, Cody Nolan, Stephanie Pekarski, Hope Smith, Rachel Stavinoha 
LUBBOCK: Erika Valencia 
LUFKIN: Chelsea Aldredge, Diana Hernandez, Alejandra Romero 
MABANK: Halie Mathis 
MABLETON, Ga.: Ehiosasele Aburime 
MADRID, Iowa: Elizabeth Baumgarn
MARSHALL: Ashley Kuhn, Joshua Patheal, Jesus Pineda, Olivia Saucedo 
McKINNEY: John Cook, Tanner Smithhart 
MESQUITE: Rebekah Erwin 
MIDLAND: Zachary Sivalls, Karley Starrett
MINEOLA: Joanna Bowden, Cricket Chrietzberg, Deborah Craver, Marisela Hernandez, Rayna Hernandez, Eric Kidder, Joseph Main, Jose Martinez, Thomas Morrow, Maria Ortega, Jason Pack, Matthew Pantusa II, Leia Quinlivan, Andrew Rapp, Ashley Robinson, Jonathan Rodieck, Kimberly Sauceman  
MOUNT PLEASANT: Davis Busch, Brady Martin, Tyler Nugent, Brad Rychlik, Luiz Sanchez 
MOUNT VERNON: Lara Newsome
MURCHISON: Kimberly Dulin, Justin Goggans, Kolton Harris, Kelsey Head, Brant Hubl 
NACOGDOCHES: Allyson Harris 
NASHVILLE, Tenn.: Tucker Gill 
NASSAU, Bahamas: Chelsea Powell 
NEEDVILLE: Chelsey Brown 
NEW CANEY: Ashley Mendoza 
NEW SUMMERFIELD: Samuel Santillon, Richard Uribe 
NORFOLK, England: Alice Coyne 
NORMANGEE: Dylon Ross 
ORE CITY: Tamila Sayles 
OVERTON: Matthew Demarcio Hicks, Dylan Lantz, Kasey McClendon 
PALESTINE: Matthew Cotton, Jesus Espinoza, Abigail Heller, Sierra Henry, Uriel Martinez, Jeremy Norman, Levis Reyes, Rachel Teetz, James Zurawski 
PASADENA: Benjamin Lowe, Cameron Lowe
PEARLAND: Ja'Vante Mack, Tiffany Natale 
 Austin Scott
PHOENIX, Ariz.: DeAnna Listenbee
PITTSBURG: Anna Strube
POINT: Trevor Dotson 
PONDER: Jeremy Nofziger 
PORT COQUITLAM, B.C.: Alejandra Enderica 
QUINLAN: Kellie Stone 
QUITMAN: Veronica Durham, Chelsea Dickens, Shaina English, Ana Garza, Hannah Graham, Sammye Huddleston, Zachariah Hughes, Zachary Hulshouser, Baylee Massey, Colby Nichols, Christina Parish, Brianna Willis 
REKLAW: Ellynn Hill
RICHARDSON: Tiara Burnham
ROCKWALL: Colten Carney, Heather Denman, Richard Watts 
SAN JOSE, Calif.: Ronnie Stone 
SCARBOROUGH, Ontario: Shaquille Murray-Lawrence
SCURRY: Chayla Goss
SEVEN POINTS: Adriana Guzman Martinez
SHERIDAN, N.Y.: Cameron Lindell
SHREVEPORT, La.: Porschea Braddock, Rachel Carter, Mary Smith 
SIMI VALLEY, Calif.: Alan Rovira 
SAINT PETERSBURG, Fla.: Hamza Elotmani 
SUGAR LAND: Anthony Odunsi 
SULPHUR SPRINGS: Ariana Bravo 
SUNNYVALE: Blaine Taylor 
TALCO: Colton Phipps 
TEAGUE: Benjamin Black
TERRELL: Ronny Green, Combrinthian Morgan, Moises Santos 
TOMBALL: George Rivers
TROUP: Leslie Howell, Brandee Nichols, Cheryl Pannell, Steven Pluth, Robert Pond, Herbert Praskey, Kimberly Risvold, Brittany Taylor 
TYLER: Syeda Irssa Abbas, Syeda Maira Abbas, Grace Abbey, Alita Adair, Adewale Adenrele, Denise Aguilar, Keaton Ainsworth, Chrystal Alana, Jeremy Alden, Ismael Ambriz, Jennifer Anthony, Alma Aparicio, Don Aquino, Constance Archer, Eddie Ards, Ana Arellano, Jose Argote, Betty Arroyo, Chatonia Ates, Chastala Ates, Gary Ates Jr., Gilberto Avila, Laurie Bailey, Cortni Baker, Ruben Baldovinos, Ashlie Baley, Isaac Barlow, Christel Bates, Joe Bayonne Jr., David Behymer, Leslie Bell, Edgar Betancourt, Diana Biggs, Antoya Bircher, Leatha Bishop, Brandon Bjork, Ruth Blake, Bradrick Blaylock, Kenneth Bottom, Theresa Boyd, Tina Bradshaw, Johnnie Branham, Ashleigh Brents, Heather Broome, Holly Brower, Mary Brown, Heather Brown, Jeremy Brownlee, Rachel Brumley, Tyler Bryan, Ila Burnett, Brittany Bush, Donald Caldwell, Sarahi Calleja, David Carden, Blake Carroll, Cristina Carter, Belen Casillas, Rosemary Castellano, Lauren Cathey, Jason Chambers, Sarah Chapin, Joseph Chase, Catherine Clayton, Jared Clayton, Christine Colegrove, Hope Cooke, Josue Cornelio, Kamron Covington, Charles Cox, John Creamer, Penni Cross, Casey Culpepper, Colten Curry, Joyce Daniel, Charles Davis, Jameika Davis, Stephanie Davis, Carlos Delgado, Taylor Delley, Yenissel DeNova, Sharletta Dews, Melissa Dixon, Benjamin Doss, Pavla Dotson, Amanda Drager, Whintey Dunaway, Graydon Edmonds Jr., Ethel Edwards, Melissa Edwards, Summer Edwards, Jamie Ellis, Melissa Ellis, DeVonte Ellis, David Epperson, Benjamin Estrelles, Thomas Ezernack, Bethany Fazande, Christopher Ferguson, Casey Ferguson, Gonzalo Fernandez, Cody Fisher, Matthew Fletcher, Thomas Ford, Gabrielle Forsythe, Kamie Foster, Jennifer Franks, Susan Frye, Jeremy Fuller, Isabel Garcia, Kathryn Garcia, Liza Garcia, Cesario Garcia Jr., Desi Garrigan, Funneh Gassama, Johnathan Gipson, Jessica Glasscock, Lucas Gless, Himal Golay, Christopher Gonzales, Imazul Gonzalez, Brittany Gonzalez, Johan Gonzalez, Thalia Gonzalez, Jordan Goodnight, Sandro Gorrostieta, Taylor Griffin, Michael Grimes, Ieva Grinfelde, Misty Guthrie, Daniel Haddad, Jaclyn Hahn, Jessica Hall, Audrey Hall, Jy’Lyn Hall, Valonda Hall, Joseph Hammer, Bradley Hammett, Jarrod Handorf, Jennifer Harper, Megan Hartgraves, Jason Hatton, Jenna Hauck, Kristina Heinrich, Barett Henderson, Maria Hernandez, Saul Hernandez, James Hescock, Crystal Hill, Ashley Horne-Johnson, Lindsey Humphrey, Sherry Hunt, Abigail Hunt, Michael Hunt, Tyler Hunt, Adrian Hurst, Justin Hutcheson, Araceli Ibarra, Macey Ingram, Jerry Jackson, Taylor Jackson, Justin Jackson, Kimberly Jacobs, Ross Jacobs, Bintou Jagne, Juliet Jagoe, Maricruz Jaimes, Ebrima Jallow, Erica Jaramillo, Siaka Jatta, Elizabeth Jennings, Jessie Jobe, Ousman Jobe, Emily Johnson, Cayti Johnson, Kaprenaa Johnson, LaRoyce Johnson, Jimmie Johnson III, Guillermina Jones, Jarmael Jones, Gloria Jones, Nicole Jones, Joshua Jordan, Steven Jordan, Bryan Karasek, Corwin Kennedy, Kellie Kennedy, Joshua Kilsby, Loca Kirk, Ginger Knutson, Linda Kolbo, Kacie Koss, Aaron Krall, Donald Krenek Jr., Ashley Laird, Brittany Landers, Hannah Latham, Ranieka Lee, Charles Lennon, Gerry Leonard, Lesley Lerma, Ezer Lin-Ao, Luke Logan, Samantha Lowery, Marvin Martin, Ana Martinez, Dolores Martinez, Josue Martinez, Rosalba Martinez, Kanesha Mayfield, Kathy Mayfield, Chance McAdams, Steven McClerkin, Joyce McClure, Tonya McCorvey, Diamondnique McCullough, Brandon McDaniel, Jarrett McDowell, Quiana McFadden, Katisha McGee, Brittany McIntyre, Rashonda McMiller, Angel Medina, Amanda Mendiola, Alexander Miller, Brittney Miller, Dorota Miller, Benjamin Miller, Brittany Mims, Bereniz Miranda, Debbie Mireles, Preston Mitchell, Salakchay Monivong, Eric Moore, Robert Moore, Justin Morales, Carlos Morales, Steve Morgan Jr., Lauren Morriss, Matthew Moseley, Amy Mulgrew, Ashley Munroe, Ismail Najid, Christina Naser, Phenicee Neal, Anqueenette Newman, Hiep Nguyen, Michael Nguyen, Eric O'Hara, Richard Oaxaca, Kristina Oden, Tochukwu Odiegwu, Tori Opstedal, Ethel Orbaugh, Jacinto Ortega, Johnathan Osburn, Brittany Oskouie, Elizabeth Ott, Chukwuma Ozonnaike, Kathryn Pearce, April Peddy, Christy Perkowski, Waren Peterson, Matthew Phelps, Amber Phillips, Daniel Portillo, Riddhi Prakashbhai, Glennis Pratt, Grant Price, Brian Prince, Andrew Quick, David Ragland, Amber Ramirez, Monisha Ray, Mayra Redding, Karla Reeder, Edward Remedies Jr., Abraham Renteria, Maria Reyes, Lara Reynolds, Isaac Rivera, Isaiah Rivera, Israel Rivera, Terry Roach, Dyamon Roberson, Angela Rogers, Brandon Rogers, Christopher Rogers, Marysol Romero, Rebekah Rooker, Hannah Root, Anissa Roy, Dillan Rushing, Darian Russell, Ruby Russell, Jannet Salas, Myrna Salgado, Zacchariah Salisbury, Holly Sanches, Charles Sanchez, Lena Sanders, Diana Sanders, Clarissa Sandoval, Emily Sanfilippo, Shirley Saucedo, Julie Scott, Alexandria Sendejo, Muhammed Sey, Kandace Shackelford, Merilyn Shackelford, Alan Shavers, Ebonie Shepard, John Shulenberger, Henry Silverio, John Siver, Sarah Skinner, Bessie Small, Rodney Smiley, Brandy Smith, Dion Smith, Donald Smith, Kody Smith, Peter Solberg, John Solomon, Velinda Soriano, Justin Stegall, Connor Streit, Jennifer Sukiennik, Jessica Sulser, Cree Summerville, Sam Tabler, Nevella Thomas, Terry Thompson, LaTosha Thompson, Calab Tibbetts, Antonin Tilaon, Jennifer Toj Aleman, Josh Trevino, Demetrius Twine, Lauren Tyler, Angelica Valdez, Yesenia Valdez, Liaan Van Der Schyf, Kyleigh Vega, Melanie Villanueva, Hogar Villegas, Wagner Voitaire, Joshua Voss, Erica Wallace, Robert Wallace, Rachel Warriner, Joy Weatherman, Robert Weaver, Reginald Webb, Aubrey White, Michael Whitehead, Cullin Whiteley, Kimberly Wideman, David Williams, Marcale Williams, Angelica Wilson, Kathryn Wilson, Earl Wiser, Katherine Wolford, Ashley Woodard, Ayde Zambrano, Maribel Zendejas, Jessica Zuniga
VALPARAISO, Neb.: Lindsay Dreyer
VAN: Robin Baker, Danny Belknap, Loretta Belknap, Blake Belyeu, Billy Crow, Laura Duncan, James Hansen, Jordan Lenz, Lauren McMillan, Kimberly Reinhart, Tracy Signalness, Carley Smith, Nathan Smith, Robert Thomas, Brianna Tucker, Jacob Womack 
VICTORIA, B.C.: Conlan Laporte
WATERFLOW, N.M.: Lacey Brusin 
WAXAHACHIE: Rachel Underwood 
WEATHERFORD: Delaney Bentley, Shelby Carter 
WHITEHOUSE: Rachel Baber, Kaleb Bass, Shani Bishop, David Brock, Amy Brown, Krista Brown, Ashley Caldwell, Dillon Crymes, Ashley Evans, Stacye French, Joshua Grounds, Amber Holrath, Zachary Kennedy, Cory Loucks, Jonathan Lundmark, Ricky Martin, Courtney McCartney, Jennifer Odom, Gregory Pickrell, Ashley Potter, John Pyle, Heather Rinehart, Matthew Rischard, Scott Sanders, Tamika Shead, Krystina Shelton, Ty Sorrell, Nichole Speck, Kelly Tallant, Kasey Todd, Jessica Willis, David Wharton 
WHITNEY, N.J.: Johnathan Becker 
WHITNEY: Kati Huggins 
WICHITA, Kan.: Lindsey Jones 
WINNSBORO: Ginger Blunt 
 Yecenia Vargas
WINONA: Brittney Bell-Jordan, Ashley Downing, Danica Duran, Chris Harris, Nicholas Hawkins, Kenneth Kaufhold, Tammy Mullins, Bianca Parker, Wendie Walker, James Weesner
YANTIS: Sean Boulger
YONKERS, N.Y.: Nelo Phiri 

More articles in the news archive.

Get this feed Tyler Junior College news feed | About RSS.