Tyler Junior College

TJC awarding pins to a.m., p.m. VNE graduates

Published Thursday, 2nd August 2012

TJC awarding pins to a.m., p.m. VNE graduates

Tyler Junior College will present pins to 56 students in the TJC morning and evening vocational nursing education programs during a combined ceremony 2 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 7, in Wise Auditorium.

Introductions will be given by Kay Devereux, VNE department chair.

TJC President Dr. Mike Metke, Provost Dr. Homer "Butch" Hayes and Paul Monagan, dean of nursing and health sciences, will welcome the candidates and guests.

Professors Jessica Hill and Mauretta Lux will present the candidates, and pins will be placed by selected guests of the graduates.

The graduates will recite the vocational nursing pledge led by Professor Sara Griffin.

Special recognition awards will be presented by Professor Edward Dushuanack.

The invocation will be given by graduate nurse Brandee Cornelio, and graduate nurse Ravin Hoskins will give the benediction.

Graduates from the a.m. class and their hometowns include: Mica R. Allen, Tyler; Crystal Gomez Alonso, Tyler; Tara R. Angton, Tyler; Cantrina L. Bell, Tyler; Elizabeth E. Bowers, Tyler; Tiffany R. Brannon, Tyler; Laurie D. Reich-Chiaramonte, Bullard; Pammela L. Cleveland, Tyler; Amber P. Crawford, Tyler; Alexia S. Crear, Tyler; Adrian L. Crowder, Tyler; Brenda J. Dearman Campbell, Tyler; Maira A. Espiricueta, Tyler; Geral Gomez, Longview; Amber N. Haws, Hawkins; Ravin T. Hoskins, Tyler; Bobby E. Jones, Holly Lake Ranch; Priscilla S. Kratzmeyer, Alba; Kelsi J. LaRoe, Grand Saline; Breanna N. Loftis, Cushing; Michelle Luman, Tyler; Claudia L. Noland, Tyler; Ngozika L. Ozonnaike, Tyler; Suli Phang, Lindale; Rebekah L. Quarles, Tyler; Monica S. Randolph, Longview; Tangela Nicole Reed, Tyler; Salvador Rodriquez, Tyler; Shamia S. Sheffield, Tyler; Tiffany L. Tatum, Douglass; Jessica N. Trammell, Tyler; Roxanna Michelle Weese, Bullard; Courtney K. Willer, Tyler; and Matt L. Wilson, Allen.

Graduates of the p.m. class and their hometowns include: Blanca E. Albarran, Tyler; Meosia La’Shay Alexander, Tyler; Terrick D. Austin, Chandler; Shatoia D. Beasley, Tyler; Marqeeta A. Bowens, Tyler; Shaniecia Y. Burgins, Arp; Hampton P. Chandler, Tyler; Carolyn D. Colston, Whitehouse; Brandi Renee Cornelio, Tyler; Tracey Rochelle Daniels, Tyler; Dennis Glenn Ferguson, Flint; Joyce Wyvonne Foster, Tyler; Tina R. Fountain, Tyler; Eva M. Hamilton, Tyler; Maria J. Vicenta Hartnauer, Tyler; Abbigail T. Herrington, Jacksonville; John R. Hester, Tyler; Lisa S. Inthavilay, Tyler; Justin D. Keller, Tyler; Jessica Morgan Lindsey, Mesquite; Erika Zadora McWilliams, Whitehouse; Sarah J. Moore, Tyler; Erica N. Nwaeze, Tyler; Ashley N. Parish, Van; Samantha Joy Peterson, Whitehouse; Laci N. Singletary, Troup; Donna N. Tilley, Tyler; Donna White, Golden; Lasonya L. Williams, Tyler; and Michael Williams, Flint.

Author
Elise Mullinix

More articles in the news archive.

Get this feed Tyler Junior College news feed | About RSS.