Tyler Junior College

TJC announces Fall 2010 graduating class

Published Wednesday, 8th December 2010

TJC announces Fall 2010 graduating class

Tyler Junior College will hold its fall commencement ceremony 7 p.m. Friday, Dec. 10, in Wagstaff Gymnasium, recognizing 532 candidates for graduation for the Fall 2010 semester.

Associate's degrees and certificates of proficiency will be conferred by college president Dr. Mike Metke, who will also certify the graduates.

Invocation and benediction will be given by Damien Williams, TJC director of judicial programs.

Presenting diplomas and certificates will be TJC board members Clint Roxburgh, board president; John Hills, first vice president; Dr. Joe Prud’homme, second vice president; Rohn Boone; Ann Brookshire; Mike Coker; David Hudson; Peggy Smith; and Lonny Uzzell.

The singing of the National Anthem and alma mater will be led by Dr. Cheryl Rogers, director of institutional effectiveness, planning and research.

The following candidates for degrees and certificates are listed alphabetically by hometowns:

ALBA: Delia Britton, Virginia Jones, Lisa Palmer, Cristen Smith
ALLEN: Chris Ogbuehi
ARLINGTON: Jeremiah Williams
ARP: Sha'Gayla Lydia
ATHENS: Echo Chandler, Regina Speckmann, John Wakeham IV
BEN WHEELER: Benjamin Ayers, Rashana Garner, Rachel Hensley, Kenneth Howell, Alex Marshall, Michael McAuliffe, Hector Medrano, Patricia Sexton, Melissa Williams
BEAUMONT: Alicia Shepard
BIG SANDY: Ashley Baker, Bethlatee Jones, Teagen Martin, Linnet Pichette, Brenna Poole
BRASHEAR: Lacie Stracener
BROWNSBORO: Donna Matthews
BULLARD: Todd Alexander, Brenda Cannon, Dalton Clakley, Colbert Grabow, Brittney Hilliard
Rhett Kirk, Constance Mines, Zach Nichols, Jessica Rowan, Amber Stephenson, Alvie Vickers
CANTON: Kacie Kirby, Patrick Murphy III, Zachary Tunnell
CHANDLER: Jenifer Ellis, Kallie Murphy, Edie Newman, Lena Sanders, Dana Scott, Starla Wilkinson
COLLEGE STATION: Jonathan De La Piedra
DAINGERFIELD: Allen Mims Jr
DALLAS: Orit Abrahim, Harold Cooper
DENISON: Christian Lopez
EDGEWOOD: Taylor Tyndell
EDOM: Andrew Lytle
EMORY: Allen Edwards
FLINT: Cobina Cole, Joshua Costner, Matthew Hazelton, Jessica Henderson, Nicholas Holliday, Denise Keene, Michael Noland, Juan Nunez, Dennis Pham, Randell Plaza, Bobby Roberts, Kenneth Stanley, Archie Steel, Kaprena Wheatman
FLOWER MOUND: Leslie Godfrey
FORNEY: Amanda Elery
FRANKSTON: Maigan Burris, Nick Henderson, Amber Mackey, Melissa Moore
FRISCO: Parker Taylor
FRUITVALE: Allen Hooker, Ian McCann
GALLATIN: Mary Carroll
GARRISON: Jamisha Daniels
GILMER: Rowan Abedalqader, Megan Gilbert, Samantha Henderson, Matthew Potter, Joshua Shackelford, Kimberly Zimmers
GOLDEN: Amanda Whiteley
GRANBURY: Brittany Bradshaw
GRAND PRAIRIE: Keosha Gipson
GRAND SALINE: Carlton Clark, Christopher Hollenshead
Taylor Jordan, Jennifer Maciel, Windell Nabors
HALLSVILLE: Katie Carlisle, Samuel Clay, Danielle Muntz, Jonathan Wimsey
HALTOM CITY: Jessie Campos
HARLETON: Ross Hollon
HAWKINS: Stacy Harwell, Randall Robertson
HENDERSON: LaKeisha Johnson, Megan Stephens
HOLLY LAKE RANCH: Robert Dyer
HOUSTON: Kashalyn Provo, Elvin Tapong
ISRAEL: Hagar Caro
JACKSONVILLE: Britteny Black, Geshe Boyd, Debra Brown, Casey Crane, Marsha DeWolfe, LaTonya Franklin, Anita Hall, Malcom Hunter, Dwight Kendrick, Tiffany Landin, Elizabeth McMichael, April Miller, Luis Muniz, Nicolas Ochoa, Jennifer Phillips, Eddie Richardson, Taja Summers, Rebecca Villanueva, Julie Whisenant, Stephanie Williams, Jerry Woods, Yesenia Zavala
KAUFMAN: William Chronister
KILGORE: Stossley Caraway, Ashley Turner
LANCASTER: Chelsey Davis
LARUE: Amanda Cook-Baker
LINDALE: Janet Adams, Matthew Alana, Emily Allen, Trey Arnold, Elizabeth Blake, Cortney Blankenship, Barbara Broughton, Rose Calip, Phillip Coelho, Ryan Combs, Amy Craycraft, Shane Day, Hayleigh Gilbert, Joshua Gilbert, Rachel Goldsmith, Justin Hall, Joshua Herndon, Gina Herndon, Susan Krohn, Dane Krohn, Michael Lawrence, Rebekka Lay, Sean Mann, John Martin IV, Melvin Massenburge, Mitchell Modesitt, Alan Morris, Jimmy Peterson, Steven Prior, Brandi Rinlee, Justin Rinlee, Gladys Robles, Stacy Storkson, Breana Wallace
LONGVIEW: Deidra Allen, Garrett Bradshaw, Stephanie Burr, Sara Griffin, Karin Henson, Summer Hughes, Keshia Hutchins, Mallory Marshall, Raven McCarty, Drew Peurifoy, Latissia Willis, Chelsea Wofford
LORENA: Christopher Allen
MANY, La.: Jedrek Williams
MARSHALL: Sara Emery
MEMPHIS, Tenn.: Mariya Slupska
MESQUITE: Patrick Daniel, Danielle Jones
MINEOLA: Kevin Bardwell, Andrea Gagliano, Ashley Griffith, Camilla Harrison, Nicholas Holland, Nicholas Holland, Shauna Jones, Sabrina Keel, Kara Kizer, Tonya Merritt, Danielle Neeley, Trudy Ventura, Timothy Wilson
MOUNT ENTERPRISE: Mark Lollar
MURCHISON: Crisa Kirkpatrick, Blake Rambin
PALESTINE: Micah Grissaffi, Justice Harding, Jonathan Kelly, Whitney Rockwall
PITTSBURG: Ashley Stutler
PLANO: Ronnie Cooper Jr
POLLOCK: Ana Contreras
PRICE: Shannon Charvis
QUITMAN: Ana Delgadillo
RICHARDSON: Isaac Maceiunas
RIO RANCHIO, N.M.: Katrina Panozzo
ROCKWALL: Makbula Farah
ROUND ROCK: Curtis Bell
ROWLETT: Alice Dunn, Ariel Sanford
RUSK: David McIntyre, Lisha Spencer, Kayla Thompson
TERRELL: Mayra Vargas
TEXARKANA: Akeem Shavers
TOMBALL: Ervette Powell
TROUP: Krystal Ashby, Paula Bomar, Joshua Jordan, David Mann, Clay Martin, Amber Pike, Tyler Spitzmiller, Matthew Williams
TYLER: Julie Cherry, Darius Alexander, Kelly Alvarado, Allicia Anderson, Collin Anderson, Monica Arenivas, Alex Arrick, Christopher Arriola, Michael Baggett, Kara Barrett, Krista Beck, Natasha Bender, Rachel Blackmon, Jennifer Blanton, Darsha Blaylock, Darnisha Blaylock, Emily Bloch, Shawn Bowling, Jerrilyn Bowman-Miner, Ka'Nivea Bowser, Chad Brown, Sarah Brown, Brandi Budro, Connie Cabe, Edward Caldwell, Rayne Campbell, Gabriel Campos, Zoila Campos, Codi Carnes, Dustin Carroll, Matthew Carroll, Ray Carroll III, Chloe Casse, Jessica Chapman, Heather Clover, Velma Collins, Whitney Collins, Kelly Conine, Casey Conley, Ashley Cook, Christopher Cooks, LaTonia Cooper, Joshua Cortez, Sheila Courson, Wilton Cox, Leah Crawford, Aviar Crawford, Maria Cruces, LaRhonda Cuba, Melissa Dark, Carol Davenport, Taylor Deraad, Kadeja Derrick, Sommer Dickson, Jennifer Ditto, Travis Dorsey, Queila Dos Santos, Amy Duncan, Crystal Dunning, Lauren Early, Benjamin Eikner, Melody Eisenbach, Mark Ellis, Brandi Ellison, Elva Estrada, Rebekah Evans, Niki Farley, Jennifer Flake, Geron Flowers, Shanequia Flowers, Marion Foreman, Brett Frase, Cameron Frowick, David Fry, Susan Frye, Aaron Fuhrman, Laura Gaines, Ruben Galaz, Jr, Lissette Garcia, Teresa Garner, Jason Garrido, Kaylee Garvey, Timothy Gaut, Deborah Genoway, Nicholas Gerometta, Justin Goble, Lekesha Gossett, Sunni Green, Miriam Gruenwald, Jonluke Guerra, Joseph Guillory, Yvonne Guiterrez, Daryn Hanley, Haley Harmon, Carrie Hasting, Cory Helms, Byron Henderson, Leticia Hernandez, Mary Hill, Michael Hill, Shayla Hinkeldey, Kyle Hjorth, Joshua Holland, Samuel Holland, Daniel Holland, Lindsey Holley, Kayla Holley, Britney Hooten, Jessica Hoppmann, Samantha Horn, Trever Howard, Michael Hufstedler, Karen Hughes, Holly Hulsey, Michael Hunt, Abigail Hunt, Marilyn Jackson, Justin Jackson, Stephanie Jakiel, Danette James, Jason Jennings, Christopher Joachim, Joshua Johnson, Michelle Johnson, Phillip Johnson, Christopher Jones, Darla Jordan, Jamie Joyce, Stephanie Kendall, Brittnee Kennedy, Calvin King, Jennifer King, Adam Kirby, Kalyn Kirl, CheKeria Knox, Irena Konkol, Karen Labordus, Marlynn Lacy, Heather Laverty, Ronnie Leach, Ya Li, Carina Licerio, Caleb Longino, Antonio Lopez, Jasmin Lopez, Tammy Lorance, Jordan Lowe, Diego Loya, William Lynn, Irving Marmolejo, Kristen Martin, Lino Martinez, Sheryl Mason, Jonathan Matthews, Jalie McClenton, Michael McDonald, Sebastian McGee, Brittany McGee, Ty McLelland, Sarah Melton-Cunningham, Ashley Merritt, Veronica Miller, Ryan Miller, Charles Milner, Kimberly Mize, Agapita Molina, Emma Molina, Dayton Moore, Stacey Morris, Chad Motschenbacher, Alexandra Murry, Matthew Murtha, Amayrani Najera, Christina Naser, Matthew Nash, Paz Nava-Acosta, Olga Navarro, Chanda Nicosia, Leslie Nixon, Claudia Noland, Christopher Northcott, Santos Ocanas, Shawn Osborne, Mariah Outenreath, Kenny Parrish, Rebecca Pate, William Patrick, Daniel Patterson, Maria Peralta, Amanda Perry, Laura Pierce, Sade Pinkney, Elyar Rahimov, Annieka Rainey, Rita Ramsey, Scottie Rasberry, Rifath Razzak, John Reese, Diego Requena, Monica Reyes, Martithe Reyes Diaz de Leon, Jonathan Richard, George Richardson, Lynnettia Robinson, Mikki Rochelle, Anthony Rotich, Marco Rubio, Amber Rushing, Jesus Salas, Tiffany Sanders, Romeo Sandoval, Cindy Sandoval, Amy Schenck, Chelsey Schneider, Beverly Scruggs Nelson, Mercy Seidu, Taylor Simmons, Travis Slick, Rodney Smiley, Emily Smith, Breanna Smith, Denise Smith, Christopher Spier, Sarah Spitz,Charles Spruill, Haley Spurr, Michael Stainback, Katie Stallings, Bradley Stenberg, Laura Stevens, Daniel Strnad, Skylar Swall, Savoya Taylor, Mystii Tompkins, Shirrayna Turner, Emasifon Udosen, Erik Valdovinos, Lisette Valle, Marlene Valle, Nelida Valle, Guadalupe Vargas, Vanessa Villarreal, Graham Walker, Lauren Walker, Amber Walker, Colby Walters, James Ward, Chelsea Ware, LaTavia Warren, Marlos Warren II, Timothy Watkins, Sarah Webster, Tracey Weesner, Terry Wheeler, B. James White, Jeffrey Whitespeare, Hope Williams, Teresa Williams, Lakendra Williams, Senayt Wondu, DeCarlton Wooten, Ayde Zambrano, Maria Zavala, Carlos Zavala Jr, Huixia Zhang
VAN: Kristopher Baker, Cassie Childs, Eraclio Coss Jr, Katelyn Hoff, Jessica Rushing, Stacy Sanchez
WHITEHOUSE: Wade Adams, Laurie Barker, Stephanie Brown, Ronald Caldwell, Steven Casebeer, Lisandre DePaz, Cristina Espinoza, Jill Furlow, Angelina Gore, Sherri Harvell, Amy Knight, Jeffery Lawrence, Whitney Lee, Tracy Meagher, Tyler Ryan, Stephen Wager, Melissa Walker, Jed Ware, Ashley Wells, Louie Williams
WILLS POINT: Brittni Caughron
WINFIELD: Michelle Himmelberger
WINNSBORO: William Brasher, Moriah Gerdes, Shelby McElyea
WINONA: Matthew MacWhirter, Larissa Marsh
YANTIS: Tory Smith

Author
Elise Mullinix

Date
12/8/2010

More articles in the news archive.

Get this feed Tyler Junior College news feed | About RSS.