Tyler Junior College

TJC announces Spring 2012 graduating class

Published Tuesday, 8th May 2012

TJC announces Spring 2012 graduating class

Tyler Junior College will hold commencement ceremonies at 2 and 6 p.m. Friday, May 11, in Wagstaff Gymnasium, recognizing 917 candidates for graduation for the Spring 2012 semester.

Graduates in the TJC School of Liberal Arts and Sciences and the School of Nursing and Health Sciences will be recognized in the 2 p.m. ceremony; and the 6 p.m. ceremony will recognize graduates in the School of Professional and Technical Programs.

Associate’s degrees and certificates of proficiency will be conferred by TJC President Dr. Mike Metke, who will also certify the graduates.

Invocation and benediction will be given by Dr. Alan Barnes, TJC English professor.

The alumni salutation will be presented by Jon Jacobs, president of the TJC Alumni Association.

Presenting diplomas and certificates will be TJC board members Clint Roxburgh, board president; John Hills, first vice president; Dr. Joe Prud’homme, second vice president; Rohn Boone; Ann Brookshire; Mike Coker; David Hudson; Peggy Smith; and Lonny Uzzell.

The singing of the National Anthem and alma mater will be led by Dr. Cheryl Rogers, executive director of institutional effectiveness, planning and research.

Candidates for degrees and certificates are listed alphabetically by hometowns:

ABILENE: Rubens Claudino
ALBA: Michelle Ellis, Lindsey Hammond, Christy Melton, Lisa Palmer, Benjamin Robertson, Dorothy Steenbergen
ALTO: Clinton Dover, Brianna Henley, Jennifer Johnson
AMARILLO: April Downing
ANNA: Joyce Garrison
ARLINGTON: Tamir Moore, Kiara Williamson
ARP: Jeffrey Cavazos, Judy Hines, Tracey Lornson, Lisa Matthews, Micheal Pierson, DeeAnn Snoddy, Samantha Stellpflug, Latrece Washington, Naulani Wilson
ATHENS: Brandy Baker, Jennifer Crane, Charles Hensarling, Jennifer Hobgood, Nichole Norman, Shelby Pruitt, Raul Robledo, Lindsey Sanders, Dillon Wenberg
ATLANTA, Ga.: Trevor Clifton
AURORA, Colo.: Anis Abdulgasem
AUSTIN: Kasey Vaughan
AVINGER: John Bradley
BAY CITY: Stephen Bischoff
BAYTOWN: Shanice Johnson
BELLFLOWER, Calif.: Rashad Williams
BEN WHEELER: Zachary Adams, Amanda Cabler, Allan Dike Jr., Kaleb Hatley, Philip Liles, Emily Little, Kayla Owens, Felipe Servin
BIG SANDY: Brandon Byrd, Michael Harman, Jonathan Havir, Thomas White
BLOSSOM: Alyssa Pitcock
BOGATA: Seth Hawkins
BOSSIER CITY, La.: Kelly Custer, Jennifer Enfinger
BRIGNOUD, France: Sammy Dieng
BROWNSBORO: Danielle Bruffett, Danette Castillo, Toni Tompkins, Desarae Willard
BULLARD: Michael Avis, Caitlyn Bass, Carrie Blackwell, Ashley Burnett, Carlus Christopher, Turinda Crawford, Clifton Dickey, Eric Downing, Jamie Gillard, Christopher Gray, Sherrell Hamilton, Daniel Hegg, Alisha Hester, Nicole Hurst, George Jones, Kristian Lee, Megan Massengale, Kristi Parrish, Brandon Porter, Jesse Purslow, Gerald Rose II, Jessica Sanderson, Jeffrey Shaw, Alexandra Snoke, Heather Starr, Chelsea Weston, Preslea Wilson
BURNET: Lidia Rodriguez
CANTON: John Box, Macy Davis, Martha Earlston, Ryan Gaar, Angela Kemp-Carnley, Rebecca Lorenzana, Phillip Patterson, Kati Sigler, Heather Smith, James Wacaser, Rebekah Witt
CAPE TOWN, South Africa: Byron Peters
CARROLLTON: Brittany Hill, Jonathan McManemin
CARTAGE: Tramanie Davis
CEDAR PARK: Ariana Saldana,CHANDLER: Heather Alderman, Justin Atchison, Linda Bynum, Neilon Cotton, Kamron Covington, Colton Croley, Elvis Elrod, Tabitha Hart, Daniel Herron, Clayton Maddox, Emily Maxwell, Billy Reed, Amye Scarborough, Casey Schmidt, Mason Spradlin, Tifaney Sweeden, Stefani Vause, Julia Porter
COLMESNEIL: Andrea Collins
COLOGNE, Germany: Samuel Hosseini
COMBINE: Travis Windle
CONWAY, Ark.: Matthew Wilson
COPPELL: Emily Byers
CORAL COVE, Australia: Ryan Mulvany
CORSICANA: Joseph McFarland
CROCKETT: Jillian Garner
CUSHING: Kelly Williams
DALLAS: Kaira Johnson-Motte, Alexandra Lyttaker, Monica Wynn
DEER PARK: Blayne Drucker
DEL VALLE: Azia Sims
DENTON: Lauren Emmerson, Leah Nieto
DESOTO: Michaela Smith
DIANA: Rachel Skinner
DOUBLE OAKS: Andrew Hatcher
DRIPPING SPRINGS: Ashlynn Hurlbut
DUNCANVILLE: Garrett Peters, Keisha Smith
EDGEWOOD: Kyle Simmons
ELKHART: Rhonda Madison
ENGLAND: Thomas McCarthy
ENNIS: Lauralyn Horton
EULESS: Isaac Arellano
FAIRVIEW: Joshua Strickland, Justine Bain
FARMINGTON, Miss.: Gordon Wright
FLINT: Eric Allison, Sonja Armstrong, Nicole Bratcher, Gerald Cofer, Rashaunda Crowder, Darrin Deck, Lauren DeLeon, Adam Dingler, Kyle Fleming, Jacob Johnson, Brittiannie Jordan, Virginia Lackey, Alan Lowery, Kristine Ludlow, Sara Magee, Rachel Marble, Tao Mei, Gregory Mullins, Barbara Oldham, Joshua Patterson, Emily Roberts, Kristina Saint, Jonathon Santone, Zachary Speer, Zachary Strout, Rachel Warren
FLOWER MOUND: Scott Yowell
FORNEY: Kalen Boren, Samantha Brackett, Haley Chilton
FRANKSTON: Andrew Goodwin, Catherine Jones, Lloyd Morey II, Alicen Nolen, Corie Prda
FRISCO: Shanoush Shariatpanahi
FRUITVALE: Amanda Hazel
FORT WORTH: Corey Finzel
GARDEN RIDGE: Wesley McCormick
GARLAND: Kayla Armstrong, Leon Campbell
GEORGETOWN: Taylor Drolette, Cody Ellerbee
GILMER: Craig Brooks, Kristen Denson, Jocelyn Guillen, Hazel Hensley, Alexander Johnson, Katie Taylor
GLADEWATER: Benjamin Hampton, Dara Hilton
GRAND SALINE: Jessica Autry, Austin Countryman, Wesley Davis, Arnulfo de la Fuente, Michael Fyffe, Charlotte Goss, Bryce Lovett, Josue Palma, Whitney Rodgers
GREENVILLE: Clint Cowley, Carrie Gorman, Shaquentha Griggs
GROVETON: Camillious Denning
HARLETON: Cassandra Thomas
HAUGHTON, La.: Maria McGlasson
HAWKINS: Jess Atteberry, Carlton Hammonds, Scott Lacy, J Dustin Myers, Carol Pinckard, Stormie Ray, Diane Robertson
HEARNE: Rodney Dooley
HENDERSON: Diana Andino, Allie Boren, Gladys Cedillo, Ashley Conner, Jason Hays, Chance Jennings, Callie Leonard, Carolyn Neill, Jennifer Patino, Will Reneau II, Victoria Rich, Vanessa Vasquez
HIDEAWAY: Taylor Adams, Charles Van Cleve
HOLLY LAKE RANCH: Brandon Belcher, Megan McKinney, Laura Radde
HOT SPRINGS, Ark.: Jasmine Davis, Ericka House
HOUSTON: Ashley Benjamin, Brian Eurysthee, Garry Matthews II, Jan Roberts, Daniel Seahorn
JACKSONVILLE: Rolando Alvarez, Amy Cumbie, Samone Drath, Linda Garner, Kellie Garner, Anita Hall, Ashley Holman, Kevin Jones, Kristin Kelley, Jayanna Lanier, Caleb Lofton, Santiago Lozano, Amy Murphy, Teresa Ornelas, Andrea Ray, Bobby Renfrow, Jennifer Robinson, K Michael Rogers, Jordan Sandlin, DeMarcus Session, Lance Taylor, Juan Trujillo, Misty Wilburn, Brianne Wilkinson-Palmer
JASPER: Tyler Ernest
JEFFERSON: Spencer Morris
JEWETT: James Watson, Randall Wilson
KARNACK: Ravin Hoskins
KATY: Kimberly Gachassin, Daisy Gonzalez
KAUFMAN: Eugenio Flores
KELLER: Rhona Joseph, Steven Money
KEMP: Ashley Rose
KENNARD: Ashley Lamb
KILGORE: Eric Applegate, Kiley Breen, Kathy Riley, Brittany Stuart
LAKEPORT: Michael Candie
LARUE: Janelle Benton, Patrick Skinner
LINDALE: Jose Arias, Tommy Baker Jr., Nina Ballard, Amanda Barker, Amber Berry, James A. Bryant, Rose Calip, Kimberly Carr, John Carter, Bonita Casebeer, Ted Cheatham, David Christian, Caitlin Coelho, Roger Cogburn, Monica Combs, Amy Craycraft, Cody Dees, Kasi Dinger, Samuel Germany, Jennifer Grismore, Patsy Hall, Angel Hendricks, Brent Herd, Joshua Lewis, Samuel Lugo, Jeffery Martin, Shawna Mauldin, Spencer McGregor, Luke Pitzner, Tyler Ragan, Sondra Ramirez, Melinda Rinlee, Charlie'Anna Rucker, Lexi Sessions, Forrest Simon, Cupid Small, Amber Stringer, Grace Stubblefield, Kyle Thompson, Justin Velnosky, Orlando Williams, Shannon Wilson
LINDEN: Richard Reeden
LITTLE ROCK, Ark.: Markisha Hawkins
LITTLE ELM: Ninna Drouillard-Salom
LIVINGSTON: Samantha Horn
LONGVIEW: Shea Boyd, Holly Brown, Domenic Colbert, Lori Ewins, Roygena Fortman, MicaAnn Grimm, Chauncie Hart, Sarah Long, Tonya Maranto, John Norwood, Denzel Owens, Joseph Read, Katoshia Reeves, Ywona Rich, Lakisha Richardson, Juliana Rossow, Britnee Shadell-Smith, Ambriana Starks, LaTonya Thompson, Kelsi Weeks, Zachary Zeilinger
LORIS, S.C.: Carl Peterson
LUBBOCK: Mary Blacketer
LUFKIN: J'Lohnde Douglas, La'Porcha Jones, Jennifer Ruckman
LUMBERTON: Celeste Schexnider
MABANK: Jared Autrey, David Parry
MANSFIELD: Allison Keetch, Cecilia Okoye, Hunter Rekieta
MARSHALL: Clayton Coe, Dan Hicks III, Carleisha Wilson
MASON: Ryan Schuessler
MAYBOLE AYRERSHIRE, UK: Danielle Connolly
MESQUITE: Elizabeth Brimer, Joshua Swanigan
MIDLAND: Jonathan Ramirez
MINEOLA: Hector Cantero, Michael Carr, Deborah Craver, Adam De La Piedra, Corbie Doggett, Michael Gilbreath, Jamie Haggerton, Cody Hazelwood, LaDonna Kelley, Ashly Marsh, Katherine Miller, Kandace Phillips, Angela Reeves, Dana Rehders, Towanna Robertson, Cody Tucker
MINERAL WELLS: Jessica Lawrence
MOORINGSPORT, La.: Lauren Allums
MOUNT PLEASANT: Cari Crooks, Brad Rychlik
MURCHISON: Brandy Hill, Aaron Pritchett
CRAIGAVON, N. Ireland: Christopher McGaughey
NACOGDOCHES: Crystal Hollingsworth, Caprice Maxie
NAVASOTA: Caleb Parker, Seth Parker
NEW LONDON: Christopher Thompson
NEW ORLEANS, La.: Chelsea Sneed
NEW SUMMERFIELD: Jonny Waldrup
NIXON: Noel DeLeon
OKEECHOBEE, Fla.: Jessica Ziglar
ONTARIO, Canada: Adam Taylor
ORE CITY: Ashton Thrasher
OVERTON: Brandi Burnett, Christina Kramer, Lenzie Rodgers, Johnathan Thomas
OVILLA: Haley McCoy
PALESTINE: Brianne Blackwood, David Dillon, Richard Ellis, Katie Horrell, Jonathan Kelly, Teri Klauser, Lola Martin, Mickey Roman, Charles Tregaskis
PARIS: Nicole Dorsey
PENDLETON, Ky.: Loni Hammons
PITTSBURG: Aaron Brison, Mario Martinez
PLANO: Chelsea Palmer
POMPANO BEACH, Fla.: Icaro DeOliveira
POYNOR: Mallory Motal, Rebekah Sigler
PROSPER: Nikki Taylor
QUINLAN: Jennifer Steedman
QUITMAN: Amy Curry, Brenna Kennemer, Chassidy Lucas, Vikki Rye, Stephanie Vance
RAMSBOTTOM, Lancashire, UK: Ashley Reece
REKLAW: Bradley Christopher, Donny Grant
ROYSE CITY: Patricia Clark
RUSK: Kayla Cook, Rodolfo de la Rosa, Jessica Lankford, Erin Wallace, Misty Watson
SAN ANTONIO: Alyssa Garner
SHREVEPORT, La.: Porschea Braddock
SILSBEE: Delton Harper Jr.
SPRING: Meagan Self, Michael Slaughter
SULPHUR SPRINGS: Kirsten McMillan
TERRELL: Jamie Donaldson
TEXARKANA, Ark.: Melanie Bellew
THE COLONY: Chelsey Lowry
TIMPSON: Martha Garza
TOMBALL: Jessica McClure, Christina Knight
TROPHY CLUB: Tyler Olson
TROUP: Rebecca Ashcraft, Payton Calicutt, Jake Herington, Vanessa Jones, Brandee Nichols, Melissa Redding, Michael Ritchey, Erick Spencer
TYLER: Grace Abbey, Whitney Adee, Ray Adkins, Becky Aills, Jaime Albavera, Alejandro Alfaro, Angie Alfaro, Ismael Ambriz, Shelby Anderson, Nancy Arreguin, Joel Arroyo, Mario Arroyo, Oscar Arroyo, Emily Ashton, Sulayman Bah, Janette Balderrama, Antwana Banks, Danielle Barnes, Kerwin Barrett, Omar Barron, Michael Bass, Samantha Bass, Bridget Beard, Timothy Behrens, Kayla Belk, Vernonica Betancourt, Asher Blair, Wesley Blalock, Jamie Bowden, Cynthia Braley, Christopher Brantley, Kimberly Brimberry, Eric Britt, Theaous Brooks, Ryan Brown, Sherryll Brown, Tenesa Brown, Katelyn Burroughs, Chrisite Busbee, Shaniqua Butler, Kyle Byrum, Cedrick Cain, KeVonte Calhoun, Erica Cargel, Gina Case, Sidney Castleberry, Eliezer Cerezo, Sheikh Cham, Amanda Chambers, Travis Chick, Shamira Clark, Lee Cole Jr., Jered Coleman, Dawnelle Collins, Stephanie Cookston, DeKerrian Cooper, LaCreshia Cooper, Erica Cornejo, Allendale Crenshaw, Richmond Crumpton, Tracie Crumpton, Sandra Davis, William Davis, Israel De La Torre, Anthony Dews, Salomon Diaz, Bryce Dickey, Karen Divila, Darcee Domingue, Luis Dorantes, Darieous Dorsey, Sulayman Drammeh, Derik Durbin, Taylin Eckols, Brandon Elliott, Anthony Ellis, Brittany Elston, Jeremy Endicott, Alfredo Enriquez, Nancy Enriquez, Twunia Ervin, David Feightner, Samantha Fields, Santricia Fields, Jennifer Flake, Gabriel Flores, Javier Flores, Holly Fonfara, JoAnna Ford, Rodney Forrest, Brittani Fry, Jose Gallegos, Enrique Gamboa, Christy Garcia, Elizabeth Garcia, Noemi Garcia, Shamonica Garrett, Jason Garrido, Desi Garrigan, Jessica Gillian, Elizabeth Gilmore, Tyler Gilmore, Clint Glazener, Christopher Gonzales, Josey Gonzalez, Thalia Gonzalez, Britani Gouldthorpe, Brandon Green, Yancy Green, Ter'Lisa Green, Christopher Greywoode, John Groves, Omar Gutierrez, April Hall, Jacquelynn Hall, Melody Hall, Brandon Hand, Devin Hanssen, Courtney Harrell, Sarah Harrison, David Hartman, Michael Harvard, Moniqua Harvey, Jahawira Hassan Khan, LaQuavein Hawley, Natalie Haynes, Danielle Heard, Kristina Heinrich, Corbie Henderson, Miranda Henderson, Marco Hernandez, Clinton Herron, Therrissa Hickman, Susan Hiers, Heather Hill, Rebekah Hill, Ayana Hill, LaTonya Hodge, Megan Holladay, Joshua Holland, Benjamin Horlander, Clinton Hornsby, David Hosch, Charles Hudson, Justin Hughes, Karen Hughes, Tyron Hunter, Mark Husband, Robert Jackson, Sheila Jackson, Tyra Jackson, Frankie Jacobs-Williams, Cody Jamison, Sandra Jaramillo, Charlotte Jeffus, Angela Johnson, Dorothy Johnson, Shaquita Johnson, Brittany Jones, Tylin Jones, Bernieta Jones, Carla Jordan, David Juarez, Jessica Kemp, Novshin Khan, Alexander Kimbrough, Ethan Koura, Joshua Kroontje, Johnathan Lane, James Lang, Eddie Lawton, Joanna Leath, Christopher Lee, Cacy Legnion, Rashaunda Lester, Mark Lininger, Preciliano Lizalde, Natalie Logan, Ezequiel Lopez, Felipe Lopez, Henry Lopez, Oswaldo Lopez, Victor Lopez, Trevor Lowery, Emili Manuel, Martin Marroquin, SeQuoia Marshall, Sam Martin, Tony Martin, Ashley Martinez, Joshua Mason, Allison McAuliffe, Waylon McCaney, Nathan McClellan, Steven McClerkin, Jacob McCormick, Tamika McCullough, Felicia McIntosh, Angel McKenzie, Joshua McNabb, Claudia Medina, Michael Medina, David Meeks Jr., Clarissa Mejia, Roldan Mejia, Ahmed Memon, Muhammad Memon, Lance Miller, Eric Milton, Cameron Mink, Val Modisetle, Jesus Mojarro, Kirk Molloy Jr., William Montgomery, Amber Moore, Herbert Mora, Sergio Mora, Wilmarys Mora, Matthew Moreman, Conner Morgan, JoBeth Morrison, Esther Moscaira, Ambria Mosley, Cherdaviane Mosley, Thomas Mount, Kenza Moutawakkil, Tara Mullens, Megan Myers, Tosha Nations, Sally Negus-Durisseau, Kevin Ngo, Ya Fatou Njai, Loretta Nunez, Santos Ocanas, Maria Olalde, Bianca Oliver, Eric O'Neill, Cynthia Ontiveros, Claudia Ortiz, Fernando Ortiz, Benjamin Owen, Monica Pacheco, Jessica Parker, Lorie Parsons, Philip Parsons, Andrew Patterson, Thomas Paul, Lennon Piggie, Gustavo Prado, Joshua Preston, Ilse Prieto, Clinton Pruitt, Tracy Pryor, Jahn Quattlebaum, Georgina Ramirez, Marcie Randolph, Bonnie Reed, Max Reed, Karla Reeder, Maria Fernanda Reyes Diaz de Leon, Brittany Richards, Jennifer Riley, Luis Rios, Phyllis Roberts, Caitlin Robinson, Amanda Roddy, Jacqueline Rodgers, Erika Rodriguez, Rolando Rodriguez Jr., Zach Rogers, Danita Rollins, Jenny Rosales, Travelle Ross, Amanda Russeau, Isatou Sagnia, Kylie Sala, Evan Saleh, Dilia Salvador, Edward Sampson, Camelya Sanders, Gabriela Sandoval, Machel Scarborough, Lorraine Scarbrough, Lindsey Scirto, Bryan Serda, Tonya Shanholtz, Alan Shavers, Alina Shaydullina, Maria Silva, Christy Simmons, Steven Simmons, Johse Slaughter, Amanda Smith, Bryan Smith, Gerald Smith, Joshua Smith, Lesley Smith, Natalie Smithers, Rachel Spaulding, Katelyn Speier, Danny Squalls, Raya Staley, Tyler Stanley, Donald Stanley Jr., Lindsey Steel, Stacy Steel, Brian Sylvester, Meagan Talley, Tipwarong Tangadunrat, Marshall Tarver, Kayla Tate, Judy Tatum, Ashley Tave, Jacqueline Taylor, Audree Tennyson, Laryssa Terry, Rachel Thomas, Brad Thompson, Lana Thompson, Terry Thompson, Samuel Tinsley, Michael Tolbert, Alicja Tomkowiak, Nfansu Touray, Henry Tran, Stephen Traylor II, Josh Trevino, Samantha Trimble, Randall Tripp, Lisa Tucker, Shelley Tucker, Joyce Tyler, Etido Udosen, Darnara Urbina, Gabriel Urbina, Erika Valdovinos, Lucero Valle, Nancy Valle, Amy Van Meter, Christopher Van Tuyl, Jessica Velasquez, Jimmie Vickers-Dews, Melanie Villanueva, Jennifer Wainscott, Jenna Wallis, Cady Walter, LaTresa Warren, Karla Watts, Joshua Way, Ashley Webb, Brian Wells, Rachel Wheeler, Alexis White, Ryan White, Barbara Wile, Melissa Williams, Shatrica Williams, Travis Williams, Whitney Williams, Yulandras Williams, Chelsea Willis, Allison Willoughby, Kelsey Wilson, Sara Wilson, Kyle Winchell, Graham Woldert, Jade Wolf, Michael Wood, Patrick Worthen, Demelda Young, Kathryn Young, Candace Youngblood, Jessica Zungia, Robert Zurfluh
VAN: Kristopher Baker, Queila Dos Santos, Samuel Fowler, Hannah Hollon, Roshonda Loftin, Laura White
WACO: Velma Collins
WHITE OAK: Robin Earnhart, Tony Harris II
WHITEHOUSE: Marla Akins, Suzan Azlin, Ashley Bernholtz, Michael Cain, James Carey, Kim Carr, Travis Conn, Lori Cook, Carrie Coon, Ashley Daugherty, Garrett Ehrmann, Alisa Everett, Kristen Finley, Jeremy Gimble, Cecilia Gonzalez, Andrew Griffin, Michael Halladay, Shannon Havens, George Heyliger, Romeika Jordan, Karen Kahn, Mary Long, Marsha Lucas, Joseph Mahon, Amber Mangum, Shonna Mattiza, Tracy Meagher, Jennifer Motes, Rachel Motes, Timothy Priest, Thomas Rankin, JoAnna Rasberry, Joshua Rincon-Campos, Brittney Roberts, Amber Rushing, Scott Sanders, Staci Sheppard, Hope Smith, Payton Smith, Erin Smith, Christopher Thedford, Skylar Voegele, Christina Whitehead
WILLS POINT: Natali Delgado, Kayla Denton, Tiffany Harwell, Joshua Hulsman, Claire Watson
WINNSBORO: Michele Moss, E. Karen Smith, Lauren Wilkins
WINONA: Cynthia Cain, Katavious Daniel, Robin Delagarza, Crystal Jaquez, Kenneth Kaufhold, April Marsh, Jacqueline McGowan, Jason Miller, Larry Nethery Jr.
WYLIE: Kelsey Rose
YANTIS: Cindy Kennedy

Author
Elise Mullinix

Date
5/8/2012

More articles in the news archive.

Get this feed Tyler Junior College news feed | About RSS.