Tyler Junior College

Scholarship Programs

Current General Scholarship Endowments

  • Watson Wise Incentive Award Endowed Scholarship
  • Pirtle Scholarship in Science and Engineering Endowed Scholarship
  • E. A. Wendlandt Endowed Scholarship
  • Florence and Marcus Strum Endowed Scholarship
  • E. Fred Herschbach German Language Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr. & Mrs. L.E. Skinner Endowed Scholarship
  • Sarah H and Alexander Golenternek Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Isadore Golenternek Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Lillie Jiles Endowed Scholarship
  • T.E.P.E. Endowed Scholarship
  • El Freda Taylor Pirtle Endowed Scholarship
  • Carl Wallace and Mary Wallace Journalism/Education Endowed Scholarship
  • Mrs. Etta Golenternek Gross Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Marguerite Hercules Endowed Scholarship
  • Wood T. Brookshire Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Tom Anderson Jr. Journalism Endowed Scholarship
  • Leo Golenternek Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • R. Winifred Golenternek Heringhi Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Mrs. English (Elaine) Gordon Endowed Scholarship
  • Paul and Sylvia Golenternek Forchheimer Endowed Scholarship
  • Veterans of WWI and Ladies Auxiliary of Rose City Barracks #124 Endowed Scholarship
  • Levy Estate Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr. H. E. Jenkins Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • DK Caldwell Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr. Jean Speller Browne Endowed Scholarship
  • Wallace Thomas and Grace Moore Skinner Smith Endowed Scholarship
  • Raymond H. Hedge, Sr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Mrs. DK Caldwell/Al Gilliam Apache Belle Endowed Scholarship
  • Mary John and Ralph Spence/Al Gilliam Apache Belle Endowed Scholarship
  • Celia Goldstucker, Phillip and Hyman Golenternek Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr. and Mrs. Dan Golenternek Endowed Scholarship
  • Watson Wise and Emma Wise Cultural Arts Endowed Scholarship
  • Mastin G and Jack White Music Endowed Scholarship
  • David K Cokie Hughes Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Tyler Patrolman's Association Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr. REG Baldwin Nursing Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr. HR Coats Nursing Endowed Scholarship
  • Virginia Wilks Nursing Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr Jim Vaughn Foundation Nursing Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr and Mrs Joe Golenternek Endowed Scholarship
  • Tyler Jaycees Endowed Scholarship
  • Virginia Pitman Yale Journalism Endowed Scholarship
  • Tyler Junior College Drafting Endowed Scholarship
  • Ronnie M. Stone Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Wilton J. Daniel Endowed Scholarship
  • Vaughn Foundation Endowed Scholarship
  • Tyler Junior College Alumni Endowed Scholarship
  • Simon and Louise Henderson Foundation Endowed Scholarship for Resident of Angelina County
  • Leota Martin Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Paul and Jacqueline Adams Art Endowed Scholarship
  • Drago Endowed Nursing Endowed Scholarship
  • Claud Brown Endowed Scholarship for Disabled Students
  • Earl Wallis Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Olga R Pearson Endowed Scholarship
  • Elizabeth S Gugenheim Endowed Nursing Scholarship
  • Gertrude Windsor Endowed Art Scholarship
  • George W Pirtle Endowed Technology Scholarship
  • Hazel M Weeks Endowed Scholarship
  • Velma Culwell and Fisher Godfrey Endowed Scholarship
  • Nell Covin Endowed Scholarship
  • Alison Joy Baker Service Fellowship
  • James Robert Fleet Endowed Scholarship
  • Christopher Glynn Starnes Endowed Scholarship
  • Community Hospital Auxiliary of Tyler Endowed Scholarship
  • Norma Anderson Carpenter Endowed Scholarship
  • PEO Chapter G. J. Endowed Scholarship
  • Johnnye Kennedy Endowed Scholarship
  • Maybeth Killingsworth Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • JC Henderson Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • TJC Faculty/Staff/Family Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Tyler Optimist Monroe Sublette Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Norman E. Halbrooks, MD Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • JJ Wade Endowed Scholarship
  • Brent Hunt Gragg Endowed Scholarship
  • Florine Beall Shank Endowed Music Scholarship
  • Eddie Rice Endowed Scholarship
  • Kenneth D and Margaret Patterson Endowed Scholarship
  • George Henry Mea Horticulture Endowed Scholarship
  • Rupert & Phoebe Lou Cobb Endowed Scholarship
  • Bill and Francis Partridge Endowed Scholarship for Foster Children
  • Gena Lee Turner Memorial Nursing Endowed Scholarship
  • Austin P Turner Award for Excellence
  • Bonnie Ross Nursing Endowed Scholarship
  • Christine Michaelis Endowed Scholarship in Dental Hygiene
  • James and Estelle Hunt Endowed Scholarship
  • Jack C. Smith Band Endowed Scholarship
  • Expanding Your Horizons Endowed Scholarship
  • Rosalis Montgomery Endowed Scholarship
  • Rose Capital Pilot Club of Tyler Endowed Scholarship
  • Dorothy Albertson Endowed Scholarship
  • Mark S. Judd Endowed Scholarship
  • Jack and Dorothy Fay White Fine Arts Endowed Scholarship
  • Wiley Woodrow Jenkins Endowed Scholarship
  • W Belton and Virginia Duckett Endowed Scholarship
  • Kenneth Prater Cheerleader Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr Edwin and La Valta Fowler Endowed Scholarship
  • Thomas W. and Ann I. Akins Endowed Scholarship
  • Phillip and Jeanne Hurwitz Nursing Endowed Scholarship
  • Lozier/Firestation Endowed Scholarship
  • Carolyn and Patti Bishop Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Jake Roosth Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Sara Bess McKinney Faulk Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • The June Roberts Theater Arts Endowed Scholarship
  • Dee Miller Endowed Scholarship in Vocational Nursing
  • Helene A. Hudnall Endowed Scholarship
  • Frank E. Peycke Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • John Nash Endowed Scholarship
  • Don Steelhammer Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • WT Ellis Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Kelly Tire - USWA #1 Endowed Scholarship
  • Kelly Tire - USWA #2 Endowed Scholarship
  • Kelly Tire - USWA #3 Endowed Scholarship
  • Kelly Tire - USWA #4 Endowed Scholarship
  • Kirk Daren Jones Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Amanda and Matthew Ellis Endowed Scholarship
  • Kyle Shaw Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Cynthia L. Sanders Bartos Endowed Scholarship
  • Megan Leann Holden Endowed Scholarship
  • James C. Oliver Endowed Scholarship
  • Anna Carpenter Lee and Apache Belle Classes of 1980 & 1981 Endowed Scholarship
  • Mildred Van Gallera Nursing Endowed Scholarship
  • Teresa K. Owen Nursing Endowed Scholarship
  • George F. Rudy Endowed Scholarship
  • Spence Morgan Endowed Scholarship
  • John Herman Epperson Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • John G. Short MD Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr Ben and Maytee Fisch Endowed Scholarship
  • Blake Bailey Family Good Samaritan Trust Endowed Scholarship
  • Julia A. Fuqua Endowed Scholarship
  • Junior League of Tyler Women's Endowed Scholarship
  • Judy Newton Holt Endowed Scholarship
  • Bob L. Herd Foundation Technical Trade Endowed Scholarship
  • Brenda Wallace Nursing Endowed Scholarship
  • Dale and Cathryn Cates Endowed Scholarship
  • Herbert C and Melvina R Buie Endowed Scholarship
  • Honorable William Merritt Steger Legal Professions Endowed Scholarship
  • Katie Bryant Endowed Award for Excellence
  • Lucille C Sweeny Endowed Scholarship
  • Mary Ray Wood Endowed Scholarship
  • Merritt Reed Steger Engineering Endowed Scholarship
  • MP Industries, Inc Endowed Scholarship
  • Paul W and Cathy A Powell Endowed Scholarship
  • Raul and Caridad Hernandez Endowed Scholarship
  • Royce E Townsend Football Endowed Scholarship
  • Tyler Civitan Endowed Scholarship
  • Tyler Junior College Anatomy and Physiology Faculty Scholarship Award
  • Tyler Junior College Social Science Department Scholarship of Excellence